English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2012, 13:49   #2581
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
I've bought a 300W Power Supply from AmigaKit. That should do it right? Still I have the issues.
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=866
I use the same PSU to drive an A1200 with BPPC/BVision, Subway USB & Delfina Sound Card! It should be plenty for an ACA1231
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 August 2012, 14:50   #2582
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I use the same PSU to drive an A1200 with BPPC/BVision, Subway USB & Delfina Sound Card! It should be plenty for an ACA1231
Does it have enough juice for both systems at the same time if you are using the same PSU?

Nice looking mod
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 19:24   #2583
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
It's not about the "amount of juice" - it has never been with an Amiga. A fully equipped A4000 takes way less than 80W.

It's ONLY about the quality of the 5V rail: Ripple must be low, because the Amiga has no point-of-load regulation. You can only measure ripple with an oscilloscope.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 02:36   #2584
som99
Registered User
som99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to som99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
It's not about the "amount of juice" - it has never been with an Amiga. A fully equipped A4000 takes way less than 80W.

It's ONLY about the quality of the 5V rail: Ripple must be low, because the Amiga has no point-of-load regulation. You can only measure ripple with an oscilloscope.

Jens
Ofc the wattage of the PSU is not the important factor since the Wattage is counted on all rails, but the Ampere is important, for example my A1200 needs 10-15+ amp on the 5v rail and the best quality ATX PSU I could find fitting inside the Amiga power brick had 25A on the 5v rail so im safe forever, Ive tried with a ATX PSU with 10A on the 5v rail and it was not enough for my expanded A1200.
som99 is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 09:01   #2585
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by som99 View Post
for example my A1200 needs 10-15+ amp on the 5v rail
This is utter nonsense. Do you have a towered A1200 with a 25-Zorro-slot expansion, fully equipped with power-hungry cards?

An A1200 board takes 1.7A on 5V while booting, and 1.5A when idle.
ACA1231 takes 0.56A under full load, 0.45A when idle
Indivision AGA MK2 takes 0.45A on highest output pixelclock and DVI enabled

What do you do with the spare 12 amps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by som99 View Post
and the best quality ATX PSU I could find fitting inside the Amiga power brick had 25A on the 5v rail so im safe forever, Ive tried with a ATX PSU with 10A on the 5v rail and it was not enough for my expanded A1200.
ATX PSUs are not the proper choice for an Amiga, because they rely on point-of-load regulation inside the supplied computer. It was way before the ATX standard that the 5V rail was used inside the computer without further regulation (back when the Amiga was new and PCs used the power supplies with P8/P9 connectors). Nowadays, the 5V rail is not critical any more, so regulation is not sufficient any more.

The old P8/P9 PSUs are too old to still supply low-ripple power in the year 2012. I must admit that the only way is currently to refurbish the original A1200 PSU with new electrolytic caps, but this should only be done by a professinoal - the primary side of a PSU contains voltages that are way too dangerous to be handled by a hobbyist (no matter how experienced).

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 09:27   #2586
som99
Registered User
som99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to som99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
This is utter nonsense. Do you have a towered A1200 with a 25-Zorro-slot expansion, fully equipped with power-hungry cards?

An A1200 board takes 1.7A on 5V while booting, and 1.5A when idle.
ACA1231 takes 0.56A under full load, 0.45A when idle
Indivision AGA MK2 takes 0.45A on highest output pixelclock and DVI enabled

What do you do with the spare 12 amps?


ATX PSUs are not the proper choice for an Amiga, because they rely on point-of-load regulation inside the supplied computer. It was way before the ATX standard that the 5V rail was used inside the computer without further regulation (back when the Amiga was new and PCs used the power supplies with P8/P9 connectors). Nowadays, the 5V rail is not critical any more, so regulation is not sufficient any more.

The old P8/P9 PSUs are too old to still supply low-ripple power in the year 2012. I must admit that the only way is currently to refurbish the original A1200 PSU with new electrolytic caps, but this should only be done by a professinoal - the primary side of a PSU contains voltages that are way too dangerous to be handled by a hobbyist (no matter how experienced).

Jens
Strange, then I do not know why my Amiga wont boot of the 10A PSU, worked until I put the indivision in then I could not get it to boot, it froze and behaved strange just before the AmigaOS was loaded fully, replaced the PSU with a stronger one and bam worked.
som99 is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 09:45   #2587
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by som99 View Post
Strange, then I do not know why my Amiga wont boot of the 10A PSU,
The answer is right in the posting that you've quoted: ATX PSUs don't treat the 5V rail as a critical line. Regulation on that rail is average, but not good enough to maintain stable operation of a computer that is 5V-based.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 12:19   #2588
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 338
I don't understand anything you guys are talking about, but I assume AmigaKit knows what they're doing when making their own PSU's?
Riempie is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 12:24   #2589
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I have a good quality ATX PSU in my Mediator setup that's given no problems as of yet. Maybe the mediator helps here dunno...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 18:43   #2590
som99
Registered User
som99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to som99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Schoenfeld View Post
The answer is right in the posting that you've quoted: ATX PSUs don't treat the 5V rail as a critical line. Regulation on that rail is average, but not good enough to maintain stable operation of a computer that is 5V-based.

Jens
How kinky is an Amiga then, since I have no problem with high quality ATX PSUs manufactured by FSP. If I check decent FSP PSUs I see that the ripple on low loads (around 25 percent load) on the 5v rail is 9mV is that low ammount really a problem, seems decent enough.

Last edited by som99; 31 August 2012 at 18:57.
som99 is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 18:54   #2591
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,791
There are two major "types" of PSU. (Or more like 3, third being Crap, blows up when it is loaded with half of rated capacity, bad regulation, too much ripple)

Non-crap cheaper ones are group regulated (Only load level on 12v line is used for regulation), more expensive ones are independently regulated (each rail has its own regulator).

EDIT: Also different PSUs have different min load requirements.

All this makes choosing the best "Amiga compatible" PSU very very difficult.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 31 August 2012 at 19:01.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 August 2012, 21:50   #2592
som99
Registered User
som99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Sweden
Posts: 10
Send a message via MSN to som99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There are two major "types" of PSU. (Or more like 3, third being Crap, blows up when it is loaded with half of rated capacity, bad regulation, too much ripple)

Non-crap cheaper ones are group regulated (Only load level on 12v line is used for regulation), more expensive ones are independently regulated (each rail has its own regulator).

EDIT: Also different PSUs have different min load requirements.

All this makes choosing the best "Amiga compatible" PSU very very difficult.
Thanks, I do not know what I was thinking, If I just had taken time thinking I would know that the Amiga ofc can't drain that many Amperes, my bad not thinking straight.
Also had completely forgotten about thinking on the minimum load factor so thanks for remaining me.

Then it seems that the best way to go when using ATX PSUs must be a quality small form factor ones, since the small mATX ones are rated at a lot lower wattage they are made for low consuming systems (HTPC:s) and would fit the Amiga good as long as it has a decent 5v rail (good reviews show the ripple at all individual rails under x% amount of load), then I think my move to the mATX FSP one was a smart choice

Edit: Also sorry Jens, was not thinking straight, been working my ass of at work and replying from work stressed and I have not read what you wrote properly.
som99 is offline  
Old 31 August 2012, 22:44   #2593
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,639
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Then if it isn't necessary that amount of amps as Jens says, Zetr0 was wrong http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...ing+guide+post

Amigakit's psus have also 20A in the 5v line, and the one I tried with 12A there also wasn't booting. The 3 ones I've got working have 21A there.

I don't say he's wrong, I don't know what their ripples are.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 10:14   #2594
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
New version of ACAtune here.

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 13:02   #2595
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,639
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Tested. Jens you are great. Thanks for still supporting the ACA1230/56.

You know that with my configuration (Amikit) I coudn't make Acatune to recognize the ACA; "card not supported".

You've made it now to recognize it ... I've got to try different combinations, but my question is why it says it's a 1230/28 while it's an ACA1230/56. Although I suposse it won't affect it.





Edit: With that command I was getting 18.70mips with SysSpeed, the same that without Acatune. Now with:

C:ACATune -maprom * -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
I've got 18.78.

Edit: Finally I've left:
C:ACATune -maprom * -fastmem on -chipcache on -z2cache on -fastchip on -fastz2 on -cache on -burst on >NIL:
Although I get Data burst as off.

Last edited by Retrofan; 29 September 2012 at 00:41.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 14:23   #2596
Methanoid
Retired Quartex Sysop
Methanoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roman Verulamium
Age: 51
Posts: 1,608
Jens

Are any of your new cards going to be "small" like ACA1231? I know you said the pictures were of prototype cards so the final cards could be different....
Methanoid is offline  
Old 25 September 2012, 21:38   #2597
Schoenfeld
electricky.
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: out in the wild
Posts: 1,243
Retrofan:
I strongly recommend to switch OFF chipcache. Your card should show up as 56MHz if that's what it actually is. Try cleaning the connector, and re-check that it really provides the computation power that you expect from the 56MHz card. If in doubt, post a Sysinfo screenshot.

Methanoid:
Size of the ACA620 and ACA1220/ACA1232 is the same as the prototypes. Only the colour is different, and some things have been added. The ACA620 is the first one to come out of production sometime next week. I have added a freezer framework to the memory controller and also found a way to make almost all of the 16MByte physical memory available to special software: After running ACAtune with the "maxmem" option, you have a total of 11.3MByte Fastmem, a fast kickstart "maprom" of up to 1.5MByte, 1060KBytes of freezer memory and about 2.5MByte for special software (hoping to find someone who writes a RAD: -like driver for that).

On the mechanical side, the mass-produced ACA620 got a ventilation hole for the 68EC020 processor.

During development of the ACA620, I found a way to optimize cache for the 68020 processor, and changed something in the circuit of the ACA1220 that lets me put that optimization into ACA1220 as well. I have also added a level-7 Interrupt connector, but can't tell (yet) if the freezer-functionality will fit the logic. That's the kind of changes that you can expect - no change in board size ;-)

Jens
Schoenfeld is offline  
Old 26 September 2012, 01:04   #2598
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,639
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Thanks Jens. In fact with SysInfo I noticed that I had the Fast Ata disabled, now I've got it with Pio 3, as with 4 I was getting messages of DH0 read attempt outside partition, that I must see, anyway this new Cf is giving problems from the beginning, but I bought it after the problem with ACATune and card not supported.
Well, with SysInfo I've got 12,24Mips. This is an screenshot if you find something rare. There's no need to clean any connector 'cause if I just change the Cf Hd with another Workbench I get the Acatune showing it's an ACA1230/56. Now I don't have chipcache, but ACATune keeps telling it's another ACA (and it's the same with -chipcache off).

... Anyway it seems the mips are right, aren't they?


Last edited by Retrofan; 27 September 2012 at 13:20.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 27 September 2012, 00:19   #2599
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Cheers for the update Jens
Will test it with my ACA630@30 and report back.
I updated the summary of all ACATune versions along with Changelog readme file as well

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2316
mfilos is offline  
Old 01 October 2012, 22:51   #2600
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
OK I tested the new version and seems to work just fine on my ACA630@30MHz.
I found out a bad side-effect though :S
Under WinUAE all versions of ACATune (until this one) reported that Card is not present and booting continued succesfully (since it was >NIL).
In last version and for reasons that only Jens or the Developers know ACATune reports that it found an ACA accelerator reporting ACA630@25 if the chipset is ECS and A600 and ACA1230@28 if the chipset is AGA and A1200!!!

You can see an exampled screenshot that I took just now from WinUAE and a test environment of my A600 system.



...and the same environment just changing the chipset to AGA and A1200:




That bug or feature (dunno what it is tbh) prevents WinUAE from loading (making an endless black booting loop) until you disable ACATune from startup-sequence!
It would be nice if this bug or feature would be removed, cause it's rather irritating having to disabled ACATune if you're using your backup under WinUAE and then re-enabling it if you transfer it back into the Real Amiga!

Last edited by mfilos; 01 October 2012 at 22:58.
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santa's come early... A new scandoubler from Individual Computers NovaCoder News 708 18 October 2016 23:43
Details for the next generation of Flickerfixers from Individual Computers MarkONE News 2438 01 February 2016 13:04
A600 board versions and accelerator cards LePiaf support.Hardware 9 03 September 2012 13:49
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 17:43
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.49852 seconds with 14 queries