English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 June 2012, 02:31   #181
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Hi here is my feedback,I am running Classic WB ADVSP on only 4mb and it works ok..thats 2mb Chip and 2mb Fast..

Im using a PCMICA 2mb card BTW

Love Classic WB..

Oh can you put Tiny Launcher in it please..??
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 June 2012, 11:30   #182
jonathan
Pastafarian

 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Uppsala/Sweden
Posts: 142
The 1.3 retro theme for os 3.9 would be cool.
jonathan is offline  
Old 14 June 2012, 22:18   #183
john1979
Registered User

john1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Rotherham, UK
Posts: 465
My first post on EAB!

I managed to trash my Classic Lite install so instead of opening the case and getting the CF out I thought I would serial the System.zip and real_amiga_install.adf over.

Unfortunately the adf included with lite seems to be broken. Winuae can read it but writing to disk using transadf from the A1200 gives an NDOS disk which doesn't boot. I tried several writes and downloaded a fresh copy from the website but no luck.

Someone here also seems to get the same problem:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63186
Quote:
Another issue is the Real_Amiga_Install.adf file. If I extract this file with ADF-Blitzer it creates a No-Dos disk.
My way round it was to mount it in Winuae and copy the contents out to the A1200. Then format-install a floppy and copy the files to it. This got me going.

Anyway thanks for classic wb it is absolutely amazing.
john1979 is offline  
Old 17 June 2012, 23:09   #184
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Just tried the 24 bit version of iBrowser on CWB AVDSP and it works fine but the only thing thats annoying is its a demo so only works for 30min and you can't register it at the moment thats what it says on there site.."IBrowse 2.4 is temporarily unavailable for purchase. Apologies for any inconvenience." but that been there for a long time..??

(anyone got a key) - JOKE..lol
spannernick is offline  
Old 06 September 2012, 17:55   #185
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 2,597
I may be going mad but... where is the "Execute Command" pull down that exists in Workbench 3 found in classic Workbench? It must be hidden within the Scalos menu system some where...?
Peter is offline  
Old 07 September 2012, 20:58   #186
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hannover / Germany
Age: 54
Posts: 1,089
Shortcuts --> Defaults --> Execute Command
PeterK is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 18:51   #187
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 34
Thankyou Bloodwych for absolutely amazing newOs experience for amiga ! Just quick question, to start avi with doubleclicking icon (ACTION player) i had to enable write,executable and script bit for S/Start-ACTION.rexx file and rename "C/Action" file to "C/Action_" before it works. Is that a known bug or do i have to install everything again to make sure ?

Thankyou !
groundplayer is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 11:49   #188
CloakedAlien
Cat Collector

CloakedAlien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
Send a message via Skype™ to CloakedAlien
I just wanted to throw out a HUGE Thank You to Bloodwych and everyone else involved in the project!

I'm 30+ and a retro gaming collector. I'm also a huge nerd and I love learning stuff about platforms I really didn't get much experience from as a kid/teen.

I mostly played on videogame consoles. Had friends that had both Amiga and C64 platforms but I never really managed to do anything besides play the odd game. Later I jumped on the PC-bandwagon (albeit XT/AT-machines as late as 94 despite there being fancier machines out there, so I know my way around DOS to this day)

I've owned an Amiga 1200 with an accelerator board now for about 3 years and since I haven't had much experience before it's been a lot to take in both in terms of hardware and software quirks.

Initially I tried ClassicWB but felt it added too much features and I wanted to learn the basics first and set up my own system. Which I did, after a few mental breakdowns.

Last week or so I've been obsessed with taking it to the next level and I'm running ClassicWB ADVSP and both an internal 4GB CF-card and another card in the PCMCIA-slot(fat32). I must say I'm hugely impressed with how many problems it takes care of and still manages to conserve system resources. Not only has ClassicWB in itself helped me understand this wonderful platform a bit more but also has the huge amount of posts here relating to it, many if which are from Bloodwych himself.

So once again, thank you for helping me getting to know a platform I know wish I had been more active on back in the day =)
CloakedAlien is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 18:01   #189
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
CloakedAlien, you're welcome and I'm happy to hear you're enjoying using the Amiga.

Quote:
Originally Posted by groundplayer View Post
Just quick question, to start avi with doubleclicking icon (ACTION player) i had to enable write,executable and script bit for S/Start-ACTION.rexx file and rename "C/Action" file to "C/Action_" before it works. Is that a known bug or do i have to install everything again to make sure ?
Nice find, I have now fixed it. Thanks for the heads up.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 20 October 2013, 22:28   #190
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Posts: 996
Thankyou for all your hard work on ClassicWB, without you, many Retro gamers would not be enjoying their Amiga's as much as they are today
Neil79 is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 17:26   #191
Striker01
Registered User
Striker01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 26
Hi,

I have here an Amiga 500 Rev. 6 with 1MB Chip Ram, ACA500, Blizzard 1260, 128MB Fast Ram (68060.library and 68040.library (dummy) in Libs installed).

When I try to boot up the classic Workbench Full I get this error message:


How do I have to change the parameters so starting with the ACA500 is possible?

The same CF card with Classic Workbench boots up on a AlfaData - Alfa Power IDE with 8MB perfectly!

Thank you very much for your help!
Kind regards,
Reini

PS: It doesn't work to comment out the LoadModule line.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG2449.JPG
Views:	189
Size:	194.7 KB
ID:	39769   Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG2450.JPG
Views:	26
Size:	185.5 KB
ID:	39770  
Striker01 is offline  
Old 21 April 2014, 17:49   #192
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,780
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Delete scsi.device from Devs, you don't need it assuming you use update IDE driver option on the ACA500.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 29 April 2014, 00:34   #193
Vicky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Tempe Arizona USA
Posts: 95
I have tried, over 30 times now, to install Classic Workbench 5.9 on an SD card for use in my Amiga 1200. I am using WinUAE and an 8GB SD card. The SD card has 2 partitions, just under 4 GB. They are using SFS 1.277 as a file system. The ONLY part of your tutorial online about this that I did not do is that I did not set up the hard card on a real Amiga. When I finish the setup and reboot, the first reboot is fine. The second boot does not finish and frequently the.HDF file I installed from gives me an error message C:SetPatcch is a non-executable file. SetPatch failed returncode 10. I have successfully installed, and run, this SD card with OS 3.9 with the same configuration.

Any help would be appreciated.

Vicky Pettit
Vicky is offline  
Old 15 May 2014, 15:23   #194
Striker01
Registered User
Striker01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Austria
Posts: 26
Thumbs up

Sorry fitzsteve,
I have missed your reply. Thank you very much for your help!!
The Classic Workbench boots now without problems on the ACA500.
I just renamed it to scsi.device.aca500 and had to copy the correct Blizzard 68060 libs (68040dummy.library --> 68040.library , 68060.library) and everything works now correctly!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG2899.JPG
Views:	37
Size:	182.6 KB
ID:	39998   Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG2905.JPG
Views:	27
Size:	106.3 KB
ID:	39999   Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG2907.JPG
Views:	31
Size:	199.6 KB
ID:	40000   Click image for larger version

Name:	CIMG2909.JPG
Views:	27
Size:	193.7 KB
ID:	40001  
Striker01 is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 14:44   #195
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
I know I not posted on here in a while But why dose the ClassicWB_68K need an 020 cpu and iether wb3.1 or wb3.0 ????? LOL

right off try the green paul one

oh Hi N ribbits every 1

humm probaby answer my own question but the only thing I can guest at is been able use jilt in winuae

ok not botherd about cpu now as dont matter ints the install thats th e prob
ClassicWB GAAE v6 asks for Workbench 2.0/2.1 disk which is as expected
all the GAAE ones that I have ask for wb 2/2.1 which is right
now why dose
ClassicWB_68K_v26 - ask "You'll need a valid Workbench 3.0/3.1 disk
am sure the latest version dose as well cos thts the 1 i started with

herers a clue from the top of stratupsequence from v24 ;Install ClassicWB
Quote:
;-----------------
;68K LITE FULL ADV ADVSP P96 UAE
and judgeing by some of the lab statments of later versions I guess u were going unifie all the S-s into 1 file

right thats my detective bit over, now I can carry on instyalling a WB for my 68000 A600

all best bloodwchy n every 1 else

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 17 May 2014 at 15:40.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 15:29   #196
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,780
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@CF the 68k version is for 68000 CPU's with 3.x Rom, Lite/Full, etc are for 020+ CPU.

GAAE is the one for 68000 and 2.x Rom by the way

@Striker01,

Glad to hear it works, enjoy
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 17 May 2014, 15:37   #197
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
edited post above its the wb disk it asks for that dosnt make sense

see what u mean but I knew it wasnt always like that any way GAAE works and thats fine now I just got get waggle waggle wwwww W on it

yep steve u spot on as usual - reading the req gets me ECS, 3.0 ROMS, 68000, 2MB RAM, 80MB Hard Drive

pah u ppl with ya upgraded A600`s

next I be needing an 030 an a bit more mem in her

Last edited by cosmicfrog; 17 May 2014 at 15:43.
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 17 May 2014, 15:43   #198
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,780
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
My only A600 these days has 1.5mb Chip and a 1gb CF lol. Oh and CWB GAAE of course since it's sporting 2,0 Rom
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 17 May 2014, 19:21   #199
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
oh nice I got 2Mb chip a 1Mb pcmiciablah card N 2.05ks
thought It about time I got it running and installed Waggle mania on it
am almost done sorting out the CF card now

Bloodwhych really through me with the 68k needing a V 3 Ks as It dosnt say until U go looking esecialy with the wb 1 themes showing, still all good stuff
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mental Image Game Disk II v1.2 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test & Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 2 16 June 2013 16:12
Skull & Crossbones v1.3 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 3 03 January 2012 22:54
Dennis ECS & AGA Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 3 07 May 2011 21:22
Feedback & Problems Decreators WHDLoad Archive. Hillsy_ support.Games 5 15 September 2004 01:04
Check out this guestbook comment EternalAmiga Amiga scene 30 17 October 2003 18:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22473 seconds with 14 queries