English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2012, 22:08   #1261
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 32
@gibs

Did you tried this ?

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=1226
lolof is offline  
AdSense AdSense  




Old 30 May 2012, 22:18   #1262
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolof View Post

No, but it's the next thing I'm going to do tomorrow, I saw the previous message from bbond07 with the Aminet link but thanks for reposting.
gibs is offline  
Old 30 May 2012, 22:31   #1263
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,794
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
Attila06, my backdrop is in 16 colours (and it's one of my shot)
Incredible. It was "nice", but using 16 colors it's incredible. So did you use Rebel's palette? I'm not using the Indi yet (waiting for Kipper's adapter), I just tried it and have to change it as it was half screen, with black border, so I really haven't seen my 16 colors workbench... but yours is great. I thought it was with 256 colors.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 30 May 2012, 22:52   #1264
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,009
hi guys i use 16 colours and get no glitches only over 32 colours,

@gibs let us know how you get on
johnim is offline  
Old 30 May 2012, 23:05   #1265
golem
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nottingham, UK
Posts: 23
Anyone else using Genesis from OS3.9 with cnet.device in highgfx mode. Some wild crazy shit happens. Seems like a software problem. I mistook it for overheating.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi guys i use 16 colours and get no glitches only over 32 colours,
I get glitches after about 40 minutes in 64 colours like Jens predicts. I will try fewer colours and a heatsync. It is just so cool to have 1024 x 768. Lower res like DblPal looks so blocky now I could never go back!

Last edited by golem; 31 May 2012 at 01:07.
golem is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 02:20   #1266
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 2,571
Here's a link to the installation steps of the HDMI adapter i made, also showing the audio mod portion for those that opted for it

http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/audiomod/audiomod.htm
kipper2k is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 02:39   #1267
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 124
Just a small note about vertical banding in VGA:

On my old Philips 17" LCD there are two menu adjustments called "clock" and "phase".
Changing the "clock" setting slightly eliminated the banding completely.

I saw these same adjustments on other brands as well, but named differently.
Worth checking out!
UberFreak is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 02:42   #1268
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 118
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
Hi kipper2k: great job ! Easy now... thanks !
seb132 is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 04:01   #1269
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,978
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Hi kipper2k: great job ! Easy now... thanks !
Yep great job, can't wait for the postie to deliver mine so I can finally install my Mrk 2.

NovaCoder is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 07:57   #1270
bbond007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: MIAMI/USA
Posts: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by gibs View Post
No, but it's the next thing I'm going to do tomorrow, I saw the previous message from bbond07 with the Aminet link but thanks for reposting.
Form the static picture it did look like the same issue I was having, however, from the video I think it is probably a different issue. In fact, I think there are two distinct issues with the A1200 that may be getting confused.

In my case, the artifacts are visible but I'm quite sure the underlying bitmap data was fine.... In gibs case, like Jens has pointed out, seems to be some sort of blitter error that is corrupting the underlying bitmap data.

I bet if you were to capture the workbench screen with PPaint, in gibs case it would show the artifacts, and in the case of what my motherboard was doing, it would not...

my NOS 1d.4 A1200 came from Amigakit with E123R & E123C unpopulated... I bridged E127R...

hope that helps.
bbond007 is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 12:25   #1271
gibs
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: france
Posts: 932
@bbond007

In my case, not only the bitmap is corrupted but also the windows and icons.
I will try with E127R Bridged ASAP.
gibs is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 12:34   #1272
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Here's a link to the installation steps of the HDMI adapter i made, also showing the audio mod portion for those that opted for it

http://www.kipper2k.com/amiga/audiomod/audiomod.htm

Great stuff Kipper

do you have a shipping timescale yet? can't wait for mine
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 14:34   #1273
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 2,571
The remaining outstanding orders were mailed yesterday. I had tyo hold back the orders with the custom length HDMI cables as the connectors were too tight and it was nigh on impossible to remove them without damaging the cable / adapters. Replacements came Tues and all outstanding orders mailed yesterday morning. I had 45 orders for various things so i was pretty swamped. Thanks to all
kipper2k is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 14:57   #1274
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 1,232
AWESOME!
diablothe2nd is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 19:13   #1275
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,794
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I don't have kipper's adapter yet, but I'm a little lost with the screen modes I should try. There is the Xtreme one and the HighGFX, and the no black border program too. Don't know if I have to try any other.

What shall I try and which is better? BTW I think they should be (a link) in the same place to find them better.

Edit: For example, Gibs, what are you using?

Last edited by Retrofan; 31 May 2012 at 20:03.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 19:16   #1276
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,009
hi mate try thr superplus driver that you get for the indy ecs i dont get any coruption with it and runs at 800x600 in 256 colour
johnim is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 19:17   #1277
Mr B
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 711
A link, a guide on how to use em, and some down right copy / paste instructions for the dummies (me) so everyone can use it, might be nice. But all in it's own time. I'd expect such to become available after the software for the MKII is somewhat finalized.
B!
Mr B is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 19:19   #1278
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,794
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
@johnim I hadn't heard about it. Linky?

Edit: And Mr B some modes are working, so we must try them I think, they can be waiting beta testers even...

Perhaps opening another thread.

Last edited by Retrofan; 31 May 2012 at 19:26.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 19:27   #1279
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,009
look in the zone for superplus driver

download lha extract to pc and copy the superplus file and info file to the amiga system/devs/monitorfiles

then reboot amiga

then you have the monitor in prefs

Last edited by johnim; 31 May 2012 at 19:36.
johnim is offline  
Old 31 May 2012, 19:32   #1280
diablothe2nd
Registered User

diablothe2nd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Northampton, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 1,232
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
SNIP
look here for superplus driver
can you put that in the zone please? I dont see the point in signing up to a site i can barely even understand with google translate
diablothe2nd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1390 12 September 2014 12:42
Individual Computers Announces Clone-A Project Paul News 83 14 December 2013 16:05
Individual Computers Silver Sponsor of the Revision gibs Amiga scene 1 22 April 2011 16:43
Individual computers to quit selling hardware. whiteb News 7 20 December 2010 21:46
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 15:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33712 seconds with 14 queries