English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 May 2012, 02:41   #1
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 263
Phantasm under WinUAE

Does anyone have a WinUAE working config for Phantasm(http://hol.abime.net/1044)?

I can't get the game to start no matter what. Granted the TOSEC versions are bad dumps, so at first I suspected that might be the case, but I get the same problems with the SPS version. Tried all sorts of different configs, but nothing seems to work. Best I can get is to the starting screen and then the game just reboots over and over.

Last edited by brolly; 28 May 2012 at 00:59. Reason: Link fixed.
brolly is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 May 2012, 08:16   #2
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 4,138
TOSEC VERSION: KS1.2 Chip only, external drive enabled(stupid thing).
IPF: KS1.2, Chip only, boot WinUAE without disk inserted, wait until boot screen appears, insert disk.
... or use the SEARCH function in this forum!
mai is offline  
Old 27 May 2012, 21:26   #3
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 263
Thanks mai, will give that a try in a couple of hours. Weird stuff really.

Sorry, I did try searching first yesterday, but somehow couldn't find anything about it and now tried it again and it's right there lol I guess I was half sleeping ^^

I'll probably use the IPF considering the TOSEC version is tagged as a bad dump.
brolly is offline  
Old 27 May 2012, 21:52   #4
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 4,138
Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post

I'll probably use the IPF considering the TOSEC version is tagged as a bad dump.
Of course you can use IPF, but probably TOSEC version is not bad, as you, the renamer did not know, how to get it working.

BTW: edit link in first post!
mai is offline  
Old 27 May 2012, 22:42   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
BTW: edit link in first post!
In brolly's absence, done!
prowler is offline  
Old 28 May 2012, 01:00   #6
brolly
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lost
Posts: 263
Just tested it and works great, thanks again mai. And you might be right, it's very possible the adf isn't a bad dump.

Seems link didn't get fixed after all so I fixed it again
brolly is offline  
Old 28 May 2012, 22:08   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,680
Quote:
Originally Posted by brolly View Post
Seems link didn't get fixed after all so I fixed it again
Oops! Yes, you're quite right, of course. Thanks.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phantasm Belgarath support.Games 19 07 January 2010 11:01
REQ: Phantasm (Exocet) - ALL available cracks andreas request.Old Rare Games 0 22 June 2006 15:50
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12516 seconds with 13 queries