English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Demos

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 May 2012, 15:50   #1
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 43
Posts: 183
need help for running 2 demos

hella all
i try to run Klone by DCS and Sumea by Virtual Dreams but dunno why sometime that work correctly (rarely) and others time (all the times) i have somes problem.. one of you know if i can run this demos corrctly with winuae? ( i use the last beta).. thk a lot
ps: for sumea i assign like that: assign sumea: ""
ps: dunno if we need to assign something with klone?
sink is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 May 2012, 16:00   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,081
Klone's code is not very clean, I always had to run it from a clean boot (i.e. boot w/o startup-sequence, execute SetPatch, run the demo). See my comment on Pouet.

Sumea always worked fine for me. Do you have JIT enabled? If so try without.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 May 2012, 16:15   #3
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 43
Posts: 183
thk sting but look:

klone.. all the time that start correctly but after the 1 effect it's the blackout just the muisic but nothing on the screen

sumea.. everything is fine until the pic (middle of the demo).. after that all is buggy and ofthen i have a amiga message error in red (the famous error message amiga style)
sink is offline  
Old 21 May 2012, 17:08   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,081
Quote:
Originally Posted by sink View Post
klone.. all the time that start correctly but after the 1 effect it's the blackout just the muisic but nothing on the screen
See above. Klone's code is buggy. It ONLY works on any of my machines if I start it from a clean boot. Otherwise all kinds of problems including the one you mentioned will occur. Thus: start it from a clean boot and it will work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sink View Post
sumea.. everything is fine until the pic (middle of the demo).. after that all is buggy and ofthen i have a amiga message error in red (the famous error message amiga style)
This somehow sounds like the assign doesn't work properly. Or maybe you just have a broken copy.
StingRay is offline  
Old 21 May 2012, 20:44   #5
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 43
Posts: 183
thk a lot stingray!! i will work on that!
sink is offline  
Old 21 May 2012, 21:51   #6
sink
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: france
Age: 43
Posts: 183
oki i found the problem now all work all the time.. don't use Cpu emulation speed "fastest possible"... thk a lot again stingray!
sink is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Demos from DH0: manic23 support.Demos 2 06 May 2013 17:01
WHDLoad - best platform for running demos? UberFreak project.WHDLoad 5 30 January 2013 16:24
Running Games / Demos With No File Extension MikeA New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 21 April 2009 08:05
Running Demos (.EXE) in WinUAE ecksemmess New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 20 January 2009 23:25
Cool Website running Amiga demos on IE :) Overdoc Amiga websites reviews 1 22 July 2005 23:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11812 seconds with 13 queries