English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2012, 21:37   #1
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Mouse totally flopping out after long idle.

Greetings.

I've tried searching for this but could not find anything useful.

In any case, just curious if anyone have experienced this with WinUAE 2.4.0 before.

After I leave my virtual amiga (happens to all "models" (configs)) for about 12-24 hours, which I do when I copy lots of data to them, and come back to it, it all looks OK. As soon as I click in the window (windowed mode), the mouse starts spazzing out, going all over the place. Its not smoothly either, it just teleports around all over the screen.

Nothing I've tried to reset it helps. I have to F12 and QUIT.

Ideas?

Oh also, a big bug I think.. I started playing with WinUAE a while back, and because of that, I've now spent a LOT of money on ACA cards / amigas and similar. Is this common amongst WinUAE users? =)

Thanks in advance!
Turran is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 11 May 2012, 16:48   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,859
Does selected mouse in F12 GUI GamePorts panel change? Does it stop jumping around if you switch mouse type? ("Windows mouse" and others)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 May 2012, 18:35   #3
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Edit: No, selected mouse is still Port 1: Windows mouse

No, nothing helps. I've been through all settings as far as I can tell. Also switching mouse types.

The only thing that stops it from teleporting around is to press F12. When I press F12 it stops (cause emulation stops) if I then press ESC to close the F12 menu and do not move the mouse, its still. As soon as I click in the window with the mouse or moving the mouse with the amiga active, it starts again.

Might be worth mentioning that I am on Windows 7 X64 with dual screens.

It happens on both screens.
I've tried disabling screensavers and power options (always on) in case that was causing it.

If I have two amigas up over night, only one spazzes out. Random which one it is, although it happens with only one started as well.
Turran is offline  
Old 11 May 2012, 22:18   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,859
Enable logging and check if there is anything interesting when the problem happens.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 May 2012, 23:14   #5
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Log on. Hopefully have something in the morning.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 09:52   #6
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Hehe. Wrong one flipped out. Not the one I had logging on. Oh well =)

Heres an interesting tidbit. While its bugged, I set port 1 to "none" to see if it stops (instead of windows mouse). It does not stop. When I go back in it has changed to "Razor Naga" which is my mouse.

That mouse has special software for the programmable keys. I'm going to remove the Razor naga and kill the software and see if that is causing it.

Edit: That did not help with an already bugged mouse. Lets see if it happens again tomorrow then I guess.

This is funny though. If I switch port 1 to Keyboard layout B or similar, the mouse pointer is stable again. I cant move it ofcourse since it thinks its a joystick, but when I click the keys I can see it moving a little bit, just like when you are trying to move the mouse pointer with a joystick.
Switching back to "windows mouse" and it starts teleporting again.

Edit 2: Something else that is interesting. If I press F12 to make the pointer stop and then just close it again, I can move the mouse if I move it really slowly around. Like REALLY slowly. As soon as I make a rather quick move, it starts teleporting again. I set mouse speed to 1-10 but there is no difference on the speed that I can move the real mouse before it starts again.

Edit 3: Neither a soft reset, clicking reset in the properties OR clicking "Restart" clears it. I have to Quit and start it manually again for it to go away. Weird.

Last edited by Turran; 12 May 2012 at 10:22.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 14:39   #7
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Just happened again when I left it for 3 hours (had been running for longer). Dont know if you need the full log, but the last thing I did before I left it was "21-189 [2097830 000x000]: winuae_active(0)"

When I got back, first thing I did was "47-694 [2745934 000x044]: winuae_inactive(0)"

Code:
19-713 [2097830 000x000]: hd accepted (rdb detected at block 0)
19-714 [2097830 000x000]: HDF ':ST94813A                  0000' 0053C388 opened, size=39070080K mode=0 empty=1
21-189 [2097830 000x000]: winuae_active(0)
21-200 [2097830 000x000]: CPU tracer disabled
2012-05-12 11:02:03
03-502 [2102915 085x193]: UAEHF: cmd 24: unaligned access, 00000000-00000000, 00000000-00000000, 00000200
03-518 [2102916 212x006]: UAEHF: HD_SCSICMD tried on regular HDF, unit 0
03-519 [2102916 023x135]: UAEHF: HD_SCSICMD tried on regular HDF, unit 0
2012-05-12 14:36:47
47-694 [2745934 000x044]: winuae_inactive(0)
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog - Copy.txt (28.6 KB, 37 views)

Last edited by Turran; 12 May 2012 at 14:57.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 15:10   #8
Ed Cruse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Las Cruces, USA
Age: 61
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by Turran View Post
Just happened again when I left it for 3 hours (had been running for longer). Dont know if you need the full log, but the last thing I did before I left it was "21-189 [2097830 000x000]: winuae_active(0)"

When I got back, first thing I did was "47-694 [2745934 000x044]: winuae_inactive(0)"

Code:
19-713 [2097830 000x000]: hd accepted (rdb detected at block 0)
19-714 [2097830 000x000]: HDF ':ST94813A                  0000' 0053C388 opened, size=39070080K mode=0 empty=1
21-189 [2097830 000x000]: winuae_active(0)
21-200 [2097830 000x000]: CPU tracer disabled
2012-05-12 11:02:03
03-502 [2102915 085x193]: UAEHF: cmd 24: unaligned access, 00000000-00000000, 00000000-00000000, 00000200
03-518 [2102916 212x006]: UAEHF: HD_SCSICMD tried on regular HDF, unit 0
03-519 [2102916 023x135]: UAEHF: HD_SCSICMD tried on regular HDF, unit 0
2012-05-12 14:36:47
47-694 [2745934 000x044]: winuae_inactive(0)
Do you have a dual core AMD processor? If yes try forcing WinUAE's process to one core. I had a similar problem but not as bad, over about an hour or so the mouse would get jerkier and my text editor would get very jerky when scolling. Forcing to one core solved the problem. Even if you don't have a dual core AMD you might try it anyway.
Ed Cruse is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 15:19   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,859
Full log is always needed (beginning of the log contains important info), also include winuaebootlog.txt.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 16:50   #10
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
I'll make a new attempt as I think I messed up the logs. winuaebootlog.txt includes a disk which is in the A600 and that did not bug out.. I'll clear em and start over.

And nope, I have an Intel i7-950. I'll give that a try as well, but the mouse is fine until I leave the computer a few hours, then its uncontrollable, like kids on sugar.
Turran is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 16:53   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,859
winuaebootlog.txt does not need to come from same test (It only contains winuae and PC config data). Just use same winuae version.

Mouse moving correctly if mouse moves very slowly and fast moves going to edges of screen is same problem as running winuae (or any program that requires relative mouse coordinates) in windowed virtual machines.

It seems like mouse driver goes to some kind of mouse emulation mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 May 2012, 21:57   #12
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Strange indeed. Not running on a virtual machine. Not sure if I was describing it correctly, but it does not go the edge of the window, it goes everywhere (middle, left up right).

It seems if I move it slowly from the left to the right and move it just a little to fast, it starts teleporting between where the mouse cursor was and a couple of inches to the right and back again. If I let go of the mouse, this movement continues exactly. If I then start moving the mouse it teleports all over the place. Not sure how helpful that is.

Its not really a big problem either since
1: It only seems to happen to me and
2: It takes 24 hours or so to show.. Just quit and restart. not that hard =) Just annoying if it says "Do you want to overwrite" cause you're in the middle of copying something and you can not click it =)

Oh, if I hold the mouse button down, it starts dragging windows and icons everywhere. Looks kinda fun.

I'll include the current winuaebootlog.txt from the current running WinUAE that has not yet spazzed out.
The winuaelog.txt of the previous spazzed out version is above, but not to sure its the right one, so dont put too much reading into it.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.7 KB, 36 views)
Turran is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 09:51   #13
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Some news this morning.

Got up to an error message in WinUAE.
WinUAE message
Unimplemented error 64
Contact Author!

The mouse was teleporting all over the screen.

The log had stopped writing a 04:11 local time. Even when I activated and deactivated the WinUAE window, the log does not write anything.

So, never seen that error message before, I can only assume it is because it cant write to the log file, since enabling logging is the last configuration change I did.

Next question. Do I get that error message and log problems because I am running WinUAE from a network (Linux Samba) disk? Did I lose network connection or something for a split second?

More importantly, is it related to the mouse teleportation problem or just something that happened?

I guess my next test would be to copy the whole thing locally and see what happens.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (13.8 KB, 40 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (17.9 KB, 35 views)
Turran is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 10:53   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,859
Error 64 = ERROR_NETNAME_DELETED. Yet another variant meaning "network was gone".. (There must be dozens of those..)

It means some directory filesystem access returned this "unsupported" error code. (Added to mapping list in next beta..)

Nothing to do with mouse problem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 13:27   #15
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Excellent. Then it was just something on the network. I've copied the whole thing locally and is running with logging on again.

Appreciate your time on this.
Turran is offline  
Old 13 May 2012, 22:30   #16
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
Ok. Another go, local copy this time.

Nothing that would explain it. Happened just at the 2nd and 3rd line from the end:
2012-05-13 22:29:18
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.9 KB, 37 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.1 KB, 41 views)
Turran is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 17:31   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 13,859
Unfortunately still nothing interesting in the logs.

Try running winuae with -inputlog 2 command line parameter. This logs all rawinput mouse messages.

Use "winuae -log -inputlog 2" to test the logging, make sure mouse is not Windows Mouse (rawinput mouse needs to be select = non-Windows Mouse), correct mouse is selected if log window fills with lines each time mouse is moved.

You can keep the log window open if you want while waiting for the mouse problem.

(Also update to latest version first..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 17:41   #18
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,782
Same thing happened to me but I don't have any logs.

Latest ClassicWB_UAE and WinUAE 2.4.1 copied into the ClassicWB_UAE folder. It was left running over night. Sorry if this doesn't help. I'll try to to replicate it when I get time.
seuden is offline  
Old 15 May 2012, 18:35   #19
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
OK. Running 2.4.1 with winuae -log -inputlog 2.

Port 1 is "HID-Compliant mouse"

Spamming as expected in logs.

Last edited by Turran; 15 May 2012 at 18:41.
Turran is offline  
Old 16 May 2012, 15:11   #20
Turran
Registered User

Turran's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 591
OK. Just got home, clicked WinUAE and mouse spazzed out again. I could not see the movement it made itself in the log window.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (10.7 KB, 32 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (31.1 KB, 63 views)
Turran is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with 'CPU Idle' slider in WinUAE antonvaltaz support.WinUAE 18 14 September 2009 16:26
Idle curiosity: (PPC question alert) Charlie support.Hardware 18 28 December 2008 21:07
Towers (Warning, long shot and long post) Drake1009 Looking for a game name ? 2 13 May 2005 00:11
Problems with Detect Idle CPU mode bdoe support.WinUAE 6 27 September 2002 13:44
Totally new and need help! IainGamer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 18 July 2002 16:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21535 seconds with 14 queries