English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2012, 12:00   #1
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
WANTED - 4MB AMIGA 1200 Trapdoor RAM

Hi guys,

Looking for the above at a decent price.

Please let me know if you have this and a price, I have money waiting and want to get it ASAP


Thank you,
mancity is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 29 April 2012, 17:37   #2
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,292
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
I have something I may part with:

I have an a1200 ram expansion with clock, fpu and 8mb of ram. It was originally sold by wizard developments afaik but it is the same as the Amitek Hawk board. It is currently sat in my best a1200 and hasnt seen alot of use. The machine is all boxed up at the moment so will have to confirm what speed the fpu is.

I am thinking of selling to help fund an 030 card and also planning to retro-fit a cf-ide adaptor (the missus really moans when I spend money lol) so something has to go to help keep costs down a bit.

I would be looking for 65-postage included. paypal gift.

EDIT: I just realised, do you mean just the ram stick? I have some here if you do.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 18:11   #3
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElectroBlaster View Post
I have something I may part with:

I have an a1200 ram expansion with clock, fpu and 8mb of ram. It was originally sold by wizard developments afaik but it is the same as the Amitek Hawk board. It is currently sat in my best a1200 and hasnt seen alot of use. The machine is all boxed up at the moment so will have to confirm what speed the fpu is.

I am thinking of selling to help fund an 030 card and also planning to retro-fit a cf-ide adaptor (the missus really moans when I spend money lol) so something has to go to help keep costs down a bit.

I would be looking for 65-postage included. paypal gift.

EDIT: I just realised, do you mean just the ram stick? I have some here if you do.
Hi mate,

I am wanting a trapdoor RAM expansion of 4MB. I have a CF which I need to work and as I am using workbench 3.1, it cannot be more than 4MB with some accelerator cards as they disable the PCMCIA slot.

Do you know whether your 8MB RAM card disables the PCMCIA slot or whether it has a switch on it to reduce to 4MB (which I believe some do)?

Regards,
mancity is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 18:50   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 980
you can just swap the simm to the 4mb and this will be fine mate snap his hand off
johnim is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 18:51   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,551
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
There should be a jumper to set 8mb down to 4mb for PCMCIA compatibility, as I mentioned in your other thread you can fit a toggle switch to it.

Or you can just use a 4mb Simm and not worry

Here is some more info on the card offered:

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/hawk
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 18:53   #6
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
ElectroBlaster, please PM me soon as you get this note, I want this
mancity is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 19:01   #7
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,292
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
Hi mate,

I am wanting a trapdoor RAM expansion of 4MB. I have a CF which I need to work and as I am using workbench 3.1, it cannot be more than 4MB with some accelerator cards as they disable the PCMCIA slot.

Do you know whether your 8MB RAM card disables the PCMCIA slot or whether it has a switch on it to reduce to 4MB (which I believe some do)?

Regards,
Hi

Yes it can disable the memory down to 4mb. Ive had to do that in the past when using a pcmcia network card and one of those pcmcia compact flash adaptors.

EDIT: Will send a pm soon. Just doing all the usual family routine stuff, I have two teenagers who need a kick up the bum to get their stuff ready for school in the morning.

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 29 April 2012 at 19:06.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 19:33   #8
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Ok no problem.

Just drop me your paypal address and i'll send payment across straight away
mancity is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 19:39   #9
Boo Boo
Luv EAB long time

Boo Boo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: ^
Posts: 2,683
If you have/get kickstart 3.0 it seems the PCMCIA slot isnt affect by such cards
Boo Boo is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 20:10   #10
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
This RAM expansion looks perfect for what I want it for
mancity is offline  
Old 30 April 2012, 15:17   #11
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,292
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Glad we could do business
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 30 April 2012, 15:30   #12
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Thanks alot mate, looking forward to getting it
mancity is offline  
Old 30 April 2012, 16:15   #13
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,764
Congrats mancity. Have fun with WHDLoad.
seuden is offline  
Old 30 April 2012, 16:23   #14
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Congrats mancity. Have fun with WHDLoad.

Cheers!

Bad luck for you tonight
mancity is offline  
Old 01 May 2012, 23:21   #15
prabmire
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Se London
Posts: 79
UGH i put a wanted post up twice, and nobody bothered responding! mancity always steals my wants!
prabmire is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 14:38   #16
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Electro Blaster offered you this RAM on your post FIRST mate! lol

Looks like you just never responded pal...
mancity is offline  
Old 04 May 2012, 09:29   #17
mikele
Registered User
mikele's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: poland
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
Electro Blaster offered you this RAM on your post FIRST mate! lol

Looks like you just never responded pal...
true, also he never responded to me, despite his declaration to pay me. Had to turn down some offers while I was waiting for his payment :-/ You'd better stay away from this guy, acts like attention deficit driven kid.
mikele is offline  
Old 11 May 2012, 09:40   #18
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Item received from Electro Blaster.

Thanks mate and thanks for all your help with this!
mancity is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Amiga 1200 Amitek 4MB RAM expansion card with FPU dabbler MarketPlace 12 21 August 2013 02:01
FS - 1200 plus CF HDD and 8mb Trapdoor RAM mancity MarketPlace 5 03 January 2013 16:21
WTB 1200 trapdoor ram prabmire MarketPlace 8 05 May 2012 21:33
Amiga 600 PCMCIA SRAM card 4mb + 1mb trapdoor expansion WANTED lewis_slade MarketPlace 0 17 March 2012 10:28
F/S - 8mb Trapdoor Ram Upgrade - Amiga 1200 fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 05 April 2011 21:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20191 seconds with 13 queries