English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2012, 01:47   #1
little
 
Posts: n/a
AGA on 14mhz 68000

I know this serves no practical purpose, but since AGA was 16bit, I wonder if using the kickstart 3.1 for the a600 it would be feasible to run a few (or a lot) of the AGA software library. I think that such machine (a600+ anyone?) might have been cheaper than the a1200 back then, it would have been limited to 10mb of RAM, but very few games ever required more than that.

I suppose adding such option would not be too much of a hassle?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 April 2012, 04:22   #2
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 566
AGA was a graphics enhancement. You would need to add more than just a 3.1 rom. I doubt it would be possible without Jens making a whole new graphics board for the 600.
source is offline  
Old 01 May 2012, 12:38   #3
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 295
Commodore even had ideas for such an option, but never released such an underclocked shit.
(Sorry, but in 1992 releasing an 14MHz EC020 A1k2 is nearly equal ...)

btt:
AGA can use the following modes:
NORMAL (1x)
DoubleCAS (2x)
32Bit (2x)
DoubleCAS+32Bit (4x)

On a 68000 the maximum are (2x) modes ... no 32Bit available.
Enough for 320x256 LowRes with 8 Bit (ham8 or 256 col. modes).

The real big difference in sillicon is lisa with the 24bit output .. alice is comparable to agnus and still in 16bit.
Ratte is offline  
Old 01 May 2012, 13:20   #4
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
Commodore even had ideas for such an option, but never released such an underclocked shit.
(Sorry, but in 1992 releasing an 14MHz EC020 A1k2 is nearly equal ...)
Instead they released the A600 in 1992.

They should have made the A500 Plus for 6-12 months more and released a cheaper A1200 with only 1 MB chip (with 2 MB chip + clock as an option) and no HDD.
duga is offline  
Old 01 May 2012, 20:38   #5
fishyfish
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 475
Actually a lot of a1200's had no hdd. Having said this though, at the time of its release the lack of a hdd as standard in the amiga was already hurting and people were even complaining about being restricted to 2meg chip (especially being that aga is potentially more chipram hungry). The a1200 was about as minimal as possible already. At 399 pounds, and then having dropped to 299 pounds shortly after pricing definately wasnt the problem.
fishyfish is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 20:11   #6
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by fishyfish View Post
Actually a lot of a1200's had no hdd. Having said this though, at the time of its release the lack of a hdd as standard in the amiga was already hurting and people were even complaining about being restricted to 2meg chip (especially being that aga is potentially more chipram hungry). The a1200 was about as minimal as possible already. At 399 pounds, and then having dropped to 299 pounds shortly after pricing definately wasnt the problem.
I know that a lot of them didn't have HDD.

But the money you could have saved on 1 MB chip ram could have been invested in a trap door memory expansion with 1 or 2 MB fast ram that would have made it much quicker.
duga is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 23:09   #7
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Age: 100
Posts: 4,036
He means on UAE?

Just set what you want to emulate
Photon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A2091 14Mhz SCSI mod SpeedGeek Hardware mods 1 25 December 2012 19:55
A2620 Accelerator Card 12mhz instead of 14mhz. Problem? kjmann14 support.Hardware 1 19 May 2011 00:35
680x0 to 68000 Counia Hardware mods 1 01 March 2011 10:18
A500 MTEC 68030/14Mhz bebek Hardware mods 9 20 January 2010 22:30
quitting on 68000? Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 60 19 December 2006 20:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13117 seconds with 13 queries