English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 April 2012, 08:31   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
WinQuake

I'm currently working on a new 68k port of Quake based on WinQuake

Blurb:

WinQuake is the "official" Source port of Quake to Windows. It lacks support for high-resolutions, has no "modern" graphics (such as dynamic shadows) and lacks colored lighting, but is good for lower-end PCs that have Windows installed, or for oldschool players who prefer the game's original look.

The current plan is to make it 060 only and support RTG (direct CyberGFX mode) and AGA/Graffiti

There's still lots of work to be done to get this working properly and at a decent frame-rate. I'll release the first BETA to the Zone when it's good enough for testing.




Last edited by NovaCoder; 10 October 2012 at 06:58.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 April 2012, 10:01   #2
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 45
Posts: 2,633
looking good so far!
roy bates is offline  
Old 22 April 2012, 10:48   #3
mihcael
Zone Friend
mihcael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aussie
Posts: 996
Was thinking "shit thats pretty fast", then there was a lighting effect (explosion) and it died in the arse

Nice Work
mihcael is offline  
Old 22 April 2012, 12:01   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,798
Go The Po' Man A Break \o/

Nice choice of music to code to All the best for the project
TCD is offline  
Old 22 April 2012, 12:03   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
Thanks

I was going to have a go a Quake 2 but I thought I'd give Quake a try first.

Still lots of work to do on this port, I think a playable BETA is at least 3 weeks away at this point.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 21:15   #6
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 33
Posts: 2,471
you're awesome because apparently you can make heads AND tails of the Quake source code.

Its all an unintelligible mess to me.
gimbal is offline  
Old 26 April 2012, 21:31   #7
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,009
great mate thanks for your hardwork
johnim is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 16:39   #8
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 83
I should have look for you MC68060 :P

Thx for Quake. Cant wait for release. How about it speed???
tom256 is offline  
Old 27 April 2012, 18:59   #9
clauddio
Banned
clauddio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Saturn
Age: 42
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
I should have look for you MC68060 :P

Thx for Quake. Cant wait for release. How about it speed???
quake is slow even on a 060/100mhz
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EHZmU-9bPqU
was 15fps timedemo demo 1 on a 300x200 screen
so don't expect miracles
clauddio is offline  
Old 29 April 2012, 08:17   #10
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
I should have look for you MC68060 :P

Thx for Quake. Cant wait for release. How about it speed???
Still very early days but I hope to get a decent speed out it when I've finished with it.

My BOOM port also started off very slow but that came good in the end
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 02:55   #11
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Thanks
I was going to have a go a Quake 2 but I thought I'd give Quake a try first.
Do you think Quake 2 would be playable on 060???
tom256 is offline  
Old 02 May 2012, 09:53   #12
Bamiga2002
bye BlizzardPPC...

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 3,154
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Think Natami!
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 03 May 2012, 05:58   #13
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
Do you think Quake 2 would be playable on 060???
I'm not sure, but there's way way to find out I guess

I'm thinking that an 060 optimized build targeting RTG (using the direct CyberGFX drawing method I'm now using in BOOM) might be ok on a fast 060 (eg @80Mhz).

If Jens ever gets a 16bit Graffiti mode running at a decent speed with the IndivisionAGA Mrk2 then I will of course be looking to support that as well
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 09 May 2012, 16:10   #14
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
I finally got to spend a couple of hours with this port tonight.

Now got mouse control working and got a big speed boost by targeting 060 (this video is running on WinUAE using an ATOM BTW).


I also did a nice little icon

Not much to do now really, it all seems to be working as expected and so far it seems to be nice and stable. I just need to implement the sound (using AHI) and some code cleaning and it should be ready for testing.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 10 October 2012 at 07:00.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 19 May 2012, 10:52   #15
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 83
BTW: Will graphic card(like Picasso IV) give much boost to Quake with compare to AGA???

AFAIK Quake is more CPU and FPU dependent.
tom256 is offline  
Old 20 May 2012, 14:30   #16
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom256 View Post
BTW: Will graphic card(like Picasso IV) give much boost to Quake with compare to AGA???

AFAIK Quake is more CPU and FPU dependent.
Depends on the screen mode really, I think for the standard 320x200 then RTG will only be slightly quicker, but if you want to run in a higher resolution then RTG is much faster.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 10 October 2012 at 07:00.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 28 May 2012, 17:35   #17
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
Aliens Quake HD
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 June 2012, 03:10   #18
Quagliarulo
Registered User
Quagliarulo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Napoli, Italia
Posts: 38
Tried with WinUAE and it works just great. There's just one problem: the system crashes when you reach the end of the level.
Quagliarulo is offline  
Old 06 August 2012, 23:34   #19
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Quagliarulo View Post
Tried with WinUAE and it works just great. There's just one problem: the system crashes when you reach the end of the level.
Hiya,

It's not really meant for WINUAE, it seems to work ok on my real 1200 though (I'm currently working my way through the game).

latest video
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 30 August 2012, 15:56   #20
tom256
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Poland
Posts: 83
My config:
A4000, about 40MB RAM, CS MK II 66MHz, AGA + FBlit + BlazeWCP:
320x200 - 11fps
320-256 - 9fps

Still to slow :/

80MHz is to much for my CS MK II. I need to get faster RAM's or get 75MHz oscillator.

Last edited by tom256; 03 September 2012 at 18:03.
tom256 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20838 seconds with 12 queries