English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Amiga Forever

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 April 2012, 09:22   #1
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
How do you Launch a game from an Amiga Environment?

Hi guys,

New to Amiga and these forums

I bought, downoaded and installed Amiga Forever Plus edition last night and im now playing some of the classics I used to love as a kid (namely Turrican I & II ), however I never had an Amiga, always the C64 and then consoles so I missed the Amiga.

Anyway, I have a quick question on Amiga Forever and I cannot find an answer on the official Amiga Forever site.

Basically I understand how to use everything more or less and I can launch all games I want from the 'player' easily.

However, when I launch into a workbench (3.x for example) and virtually insert a floppy or say, Cannon Fodder, all I get is a 'RAM' (might be 'ROM') icon appear on the desktop. When I open that and click the contents I always get a 'checksum failure'.

As iv'e never used an Amiga before Im guessing im doing something wrong? Please can somebody enlighten me?


Regards
mancity is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 20 April 2012, 10:10   #2
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 353
Many, if not most, games don't use a normal file system on the floppy to store the files. This can be for copy prevention purposes, fitting more stuff on the disk, or whatever. In any case they are intended to be booted from directly and this is why you can't access them in Workbench normally.

The way to get around this is to use WHDLoad, which is a tool for patching and installing these games to the hard drive. Have a look at the documentation on that site for details.

"RAM Disk" is a virtual drive used to store temporary files. Usually non-standard games disks will appear as DF0:NDOS or something similar.
ajk is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 10:19   #3
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Thanks alot for your help. I think I understand what you are explaining.

Basically, most games prevent you from inserting a floppy to start a game when the Amiga is already on and need you to have the floppy in first and boot straight into that?

Therefore that program you mention will allow me to virtually install the game disks onto the virtual Amiga HD and load them directly from there?
mancity is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 10:54   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Finland
Posts: 353
Yes, you got it exactly right. Installing with WHDLoad is also advantageous in other ways, since it often fixes compatibility bugs (not usually a problem with emulators though), removes copy protection etc. If you search on this forum there are lots of threads about how to set it up and stuff like that.
ajk is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 11:07   #5
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Thanks alot I will have a read through the link over the weekend
mancity is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 12:14   #6
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,764
I hate you mancity!

Good luck with WHDLoad, you'll love it!
seuden is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 13:09   #7
mancity
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Manchester
Posts: 279
Im not at home to try it, but...

Could I start the virtual Amiga, mount the floppy of the game I want, then reset the Amiga and it would load as if it was real hardware and load straight into the game?

As im not at home I cannot try it and not sure if there is a reset option there?

@ Seuden - Lol, a United fan, from down south! typical
mancity is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 13:26   #8
MrCheese
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Manchester
Posts: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
Im not at home to try it, but...

Could I start the virtual Amiga, mount the floppy of the game I want, then reset the Amiga and it would load as if it was real hardware and load straight into the game?
Yes it should.
MrCheese is offline  
Old 24 April 2012, 09:29   #9
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,764
Quote:
Originally Posted by mancity View Post
@ Seuden - Lol, a United fan, from down south! typical
Haha, it is typical. I won't bother defending myself either.

Big game on Monday.

seuden is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New: AG-Launch WHLoad Launcher for 2MB Amiga (alpha release) Zetr0 Amiga scene 86 18 April 2014 10:10
amiga launch 1985 music program amigang support.Apps 0 11 April 2011 14:27
AmigaGuide: Can I launch a WHDLoad game from it? Zetr0 support.Other 51 18 January 2011 08:17
auto start game from hdd on launch espontaneo support.WinUAE 2 19 October 2008 13:41
cant launch amiga roms o amiga emu's, HELP ostry New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 11 February 2002 12:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12591 seconds with 13 queries