English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 April 2012, 23:28   #141
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Version 1.1.6

* Use GL_NV_fence extension for display synchronization where available.
* Use GL_APPLE_fence extension for display synchronization where available.
* Some code refactoring for better future portability.
* Fix rendering of scanlines with aspect correction on (overscan).
* Use requested video_format for text rendering and utility textures as well.
* Use smaller texture for text rendering and caching (for now).

http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-uae-1.1.6.tar.gz

Source only for now -build farm not currently running. Linux/nVIDIA users (at least those who compiles themselves) are especially encouraged to test this release, as it should run better than ever, both with and without a compositing manager running.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 23:52   #142
Foul
Registered User
 
Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,516
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Compiled and working !

Seem to be a little faster (sysinfo gave me 106x A600 speed before, now 115x)
and in WhichAmiga detected like A1200 (with "SUPER" mode) before, now like A4000.

need to test more to find bugs

Last edited by Foul; 18 April 2012 at 23:57.
Foul is offline  
Old 18 April 2012, 23:53   #143
Speedvicio
Registered User
 
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 62
Only for nVIDIA users?
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 00:12   #144
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
Compiled and working !
Seem to be a little faster (sysinfo gave me 106x A600 speed before, now 115x)
and in WhichAmiga detected like A1200 (with "SUPER" mode) before, now like A4000.
Great -Although the point was to improve framerate / display synchronization, this update does free up more CPU time to be spent emulating ;-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
need to test more to find bugs
Please do

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
Only for nVIDIA users?
Well, the version works for everyone, but the big improvement should only affect nVIDIA users. But this does not necessarily mean that other users are left behind. The point was that nVIDIA drivers were troublesome to start with because of excessive CPU usage while executing glFinish. Other drivers may not have this problem to begin with.

A similar technique can be used on non-nVIDIA hardware if ARB_sync extension is implemented by the driver, and I plan to support this as well. If you find the text "ARB_sync" in FS-UAE.log for a recent development version, this will probably work for you soon.

"Unfortunately", I only have nVIDIA hardware, so I cannot easily test Linux/ATI performance, for instance (or Intel graphics, etc), but for all I know, it already works perfectly in these cases.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 00:25   #145
Speedvicio
Registered User
 
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
A similar technique can be used on non-nVIDIA hardware if ARB_sync extension is implemented by the driver, and I plan to support this as well. If you find the text "ARB_sync" in FS-UAE.log for a recent development version, this will probably work for you soon.
GL_ARB_sync in my log with ATI 5700 HD gpu.
Attached Files
File Type: zip FS-UAE.log.zip (8.6 KB, 113 views)
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 00:32   #146
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
GL_ARB_sync in my log with ATI 5700 HD gpu.
Excellent! Then you can test FS-UAE when I add support for this extension. Whether this will actually improve anything depends on the driver. There is a simple test for this: If
Code:
fs-uae [other args] --video-sync=off
uses significantly less CPU (as measured by "top" for example), than
Code:
fs-uae [other args] --video-sync=auto
-then the use of GL_ARB_sync should reduce CPU usage in the latter mode to something more like the former.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 14:10   #147
Foul
Registered User
 
Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,516
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
just attached a real 2.5p ide hard drive to my PC, but fs-uae won't boot on it .. sd-card on usb is ok, but not IDE hard drive.

edit: can boot but fs-uae is changing permission :

info2000@infonux:~$ sudo chmod 777 /dev/sda

info2000@infonux:~$ ls -l /dev/sda
brwxrwxrwx 1 root disk 8, 0 2012-04-19 15:05 /dev/sda

after quitting fs-uae :

info2000@infonux:~$ ls -l /dev/sda
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 0 2012-04-19 15:17 /dev/sda
Attached Files
File Type: zip FS-UAE.log.zip (9.4 KB, 96 views)

Last edited by Foul; 19 April 2012 at 15:25.
Foul is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 18:18   #148
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
just attached a real 2.5p ide hard drive to my PC, but fs-uae won't boot on it .. sd-card on usb is ok, but not IDE hard drive.

edit: can boot
Good

Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
but fs-uae is changing permission :

info2000@infonux:~$ sudo chmod 777 /dev/sda

info2000@infonux:~$ ls -l /dev/sda
brwxrwxrwx 1 root disk 8, 0 2012-04-19 15:05 /dev/sda

after quitting fs-uae :

info2000@infonux:~$ ls -l /dev/sda
brw-rw---- 1 root disk 8, 0 2012-04-19 15:17 /dev/sda
I searched through the code, but did not find a relevant call to chmod, so I don't think FS-UAE does this. Perhaps some system policy/daemon regularly corrects/resets the mode for security purposes?

You can add your user to the "disk" group (and log out/in again). This way you don't need to have altered permissions.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 19 April 2012 at 18:28.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 18:53   #149
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speedvicio View Post
GL_ARB_sync in my log with ATI 5700 HD gpu.
Try this version:

Version 1.1.7

* Use GL_ARB_sync extension for display synchronization where available.
* Try creating a OpenAL context at 48000 Hz first.

Source code: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-uae-1.1.7.tar.gz
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 18:56   #150
nexusle
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Earth
Age: 46
Posts: 500
Any ETA to fix the CDROM select problem?!
nexusle is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 18:57   #151
Speedvicio
Registered User
 
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Try this version:

Version 1.1.7

* Use GL_ARB_sync extension for display synchronization where available.
* Try creating a OpenAL context at 48000 Hz first.

Source code: http://fengestad.no/fs-uae/files/fs-uae-1.1.7.tar.gz
Thanks Frode, for now I'm at work, tonight I compile the source and let you know the results.
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 19:04   #152
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by nexusle View Post
Any ETA to fix the CDROM select problem?!
I know this issue is fixed in the WinUAE 2.4.1 betas, but I don't plan to merge code until WinUAE 2.4.1 is released (Perhaps a week away, according to winuae.net).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 19:38   #153
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I know this issue is fixed in the WinUAE 2.4.1 betas, but I don't plan to merge code until WinUAE 2.4.1 is released (Perhaps a week away, according to winuae.net).
You can merge filesys.c and isofs.c (and related header file) changes safely. I don't recommend touching other parts just yet
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 21:02   #154
Speedvicio
Registered User
 
Speedvicio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sicily/Palermo/Italy
Age: 46
Posts: 62
Frode I tested the latest version with support for GL_ARB_sync, memory usage has actually decreased around 85% to 75% (especially with vsync disabled), unfortunately increase the video synchronization problems .
Speedvicio is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 00:59   #155
Foul
Registered User
 
Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 49
Posts: 1,516
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
fs-uae crash when launching netsurf (68k)...
Attached Files
File Type: zip FS-UAE.log.zip (11.2 KB, 111 views)
Foul is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 03:39   #156
Pyromania
Moderator
 
Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 3,386
When I start fs-uae on OS X Lion all it does is bounce up and down.




Then Application Not Responding Error.

This is not working on a i7 MacBook Air. fs-uae works fine on on older iMac.

Last edited by Pyromania; 20 April 2012 at 04:16.
Pyromania is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 08:42   #157
chiark
Needs a life
 
chiark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,707
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
This is not working on a i7 MacBook Air. fs-uae works fine on on older iMac.
Send me your i7 macbook air and I'll send you an older one back that'll work with FS-UAE. Problem solved.

PM me for my address
chiark is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 17:39   #158
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer
 
FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 43
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
When I start fs-uae on OS X Lion all it does is bounce up and down.

Then Application Not Responding Error.

This is not working on a i7 MacBook Air. fs-uae works fine on on older iMac.
Please post the log file, if it is created (if not, please check if the Mac system log contains anything FS-UAE-related).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 21 April 2012, 03:24   #159
smuj
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: over here
Posts: 11
Much improved performance with 1.1.7 compared to 1.1.5 on Linux with a GTS450 (drivers = 295.40). Average cpu usage while playing a couple of games (across two 3.2ghz cores and with "sync = vblank") dropped roughly from 65% to 21%.

Just thought you might like to know.

Many thanks for your efforts FS
smuj is offline  
Old 21 April 2012, 14:26   #160
dreamkatcha
I've got a new byline
 
dreamkatcha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,219
My Logitech Precision joypad is detected and the direction pad works, but not the fire buttons. Any ideas? I've got rid of USB Overdrive because that was just getting in the way.
dreamkatcha is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE <= 2.9.x development series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 1346 18 April 2020 08:02
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.0 Stable Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 62 01 May 2012 00:15
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:10.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10789 seconds with 16 queries