English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2012, 13:29   #21
rockape
Registered User
rockape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lincolnshire, England.
Age: 66
Posts: 104
Hi acspo,

See http://www.wonkity.com/~wblock/a1200/a1200.html

"A1200 Hardware Frequently Asked Questions

Version 2.1 - Copyright © 1997 by Warren Block"

"Hard Drives"

"Q. What is MaxTransfer?

A. MaxTransfer is a value (set in HDToolBox) that limits how much data can be transferred to or from the hard drive at one time.
*

Q. Why is MaxTransfer needed? Shouldn't the drive move as much data at one time as possible?

A. Yes, it should, but some hard drives have arbitrary limits on how much data they can move at one time. On the Amiga, if you have problems transferring files of 128K or larger to or from the hard drive, this is a likely cause of the problem.
*

Q. I have have no idea what the MaxTransfer value should be for my drive. What value should I use?

A. For unknown drives, the maximum "safe" value is 0x0001FE00. Other (older) drives may require 0x0000FFFF or even 0x0000FE00. The sure test is to copy files larger than the MaxTransfer value to and from the drive, checking for corruption afterwards. Pictures work well for this, as corruption is easy to detect.
*
Q. Will this low MaxTransfer value slow down disk transfers?

A. Very little or not at all. Most disk transfers are smaller than 128K, and so this setting will not affect them. But don't take my word for it; use DiskSpeed and test it yourself. "


I hope this helps.

Regards, Michael

aka rockape
rockape is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 12 April 2012, 13:56   #22
Bamiga2002
Blizzard PPC Club rocks!

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
How sensitive is the Mask setting for hd-operations? What value is recommended eg. for BPPC scsi?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 14:19   #23
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by acspo View Post
still got the dos error #219.
could it be that the files get corrupted through the way of transfer between pc and amiga?

I use a nullmodemcable and amiga explorer.
YEs, it could very well be.
Set your baud rate lower and try again. But if you have a CF device, your best solution (and MUCH faster) would be to put the CF card in your PC and copy the files over using WinUAE..
Akira is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 14:21   #24
rockape
Registered User
rockape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lincolnshire, England.
Age: 66
Posts: 104
Thumbs up What is Max ?.

Hi Bamiga2002,

See the same Link I replied to ascpo.

Quote.

"Q. What is Mask?

A. Mask is a value (set in HDToolBox) that determines what area of memory can be used to buffer data transfers to or from the hard drive. Unless you have a good reason to change it, leave it at the default setting in HDToolBox."

Also Warren has posted a Link ref SCSI on the Amiga.

See http://www.wonkity.com/~wblock/SCSI/SCSIExamples.html


Hope this helps.

Regards, Michael

aka rockape

Last edited by rockape; 12 April 2012 at 14:39. Reason: Additional info.
rockape is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 14:42   #25
rockape
Registered User
rockape's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lincolnshire, England.
Age: 66
Posts: 104
Hi acspo,

Quote

"Already downloaded and transferred the whd pakages from my pc to the amiga but those files still seems to be corrupt.

have somebody any other suggestion(s)?"

Doesn`t the transfer of packed files from PC to Amiga cause the loss of some file attributes ?


Regards, Michael

aka rockape
rockape is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 15:18   #26
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockape View Post
Hi acspo,

Quote

"Already downloaded and transferred the whd pakages from my pc to the amiga but those files still seems to be corrupt.

have somebody any other suggestion(s)?"

Doesn`t the transfer of packed files from PC to Amiga cause the loss of some file attributes ?


Regards, Michael

aka rockape

Yes i think so. But the weird thing is , that some games are ok by this way of transfer an some others not. Curse of enchantia is ok (large file) and defender of the crown (small file) gives me a dos error # 219
acspo is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 15:20   #27
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
i am trying now beneath a steel sky (very large file) , it cost me an hour for transfer

and yes , CF card is much better and faster, i have ordered one at vesalia, but get no response from them.
acspo is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 15:23   #28
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
grrrrr beneath a steel sky .......dos....errorrr.....ugh 219 aaaaah
acspo is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 19:17   #29
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,433
AmigaDos Error 219: Seek error
The AmigaDOS low level SEEK function has failed. This can be caused by an attempt to seek beyond the end of a file. It is usually a programmer error.

I have no idea what this means.
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 19:52   #30
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
AmigaDos Error 219: Seek error
The AmigaDOS low level SEEK function has failed. This can be caused by an attempt to seek beyond the end of a file. It is usually a programmer error.

I have no idea what this means.

Same here..... altough getting crazy of it ...
acspo is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 20:40   #31
Bamiga2002
Blizzard PPC Club rocks!

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
@rockape
thx but what is the default setting of mask? I've changed it already to something else earlier.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 00:25   #32
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
I checked the zip files of the games that give the dos 219 error with unzip -t . unzip found no errors or corrupt files.

could it be the maxtransfer settings then? Thomas and several others on other forums say that 0x1fe00 as the recommended setting for the maxtransfer.


Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
The correct setting is 0x1fe00 (255 times 512 bytes, converted to hexadecimal, preceded by 0x). And you can press Return, Enter or Tab, whichever you prefer. Just make sure that the cursor is active in the text field you want to confirm before you press the key.

The values for Mask and Maxtransfer can be changed without data loss. Be aware that you need to change the settings for each partition.

but the guys who michael mentioned gives totaly different settings;

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockape View Post
Hi acspo,

A. For unknown drives, the maximum "safe" value is 0x0001FE00. Other (older) drives may require 0x0000FFFF or even 0x0000FE00. The sure test is to copy files larger than the MaxTransfer value to and from the drive, checking for corruption afterwards. Pictures work well for this, as corruption is easy to detect.
*
I hope this helps.

Regards, Michael

aka rockape

So.. hm which setting will it be then?
and.. could it be the really the maxtransfer ? Because defender of the crown is just 758 kb and is also giving the dos219 error.

the Dos error mentioned that there is a seek failure in reading the "gamename". This gamename, for example futurewars is delphine and is located in the data folder.

do i have to edit something in the startup sequence? and if so how can i edit the startup sequence of a particular game?
acspo is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 20:05   #33
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to Wepl
continued: http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2575
Wepl is offline  
Old 19 April 2012, 23:10   #34
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
hurray, thumps up for the Whdload support team (Wepl)

The problem is solved,

Finally i can enjoy the WHdinstalls

Thanks!
acspo is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 07:49   #35
Bamiga2002
Blizzard PPC Club rocks!

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I kissed FFS goodbye a long time ago and switched to PFS3
Was tired of the goddamn validating...
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 08:30   #36
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
well the positive part is that it was a good lesson in Amigalogy :-)
acspo is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 09:31   #37
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
version dh2: is 39.27
So effectively you didn't change anything. If you'd use SFS then version would be 1.279.

The only corrective action I can see in the linked thread is "format al the partitions". This forces you to copy all files from another source again. You have been told that corrupted files have to be copied from a non-corrupted source. Probably you missed some.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 April 2012, 13:04   #38
acspo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 23
well that is not entirely true. I did a full format and clean wb install before (with the old setting) also with new games from whddownload.com but at that time it didn't fixed the dos 219 error.
acspo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
maxtransfer setting of 0x1fe00 videofx support.Hardware 18 26 March 2013 14:41
IDE maxtransfer check detected split Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 7 06 August 2012 00:31
Weird MaxTransfer issue Retroplay support.Hardware 2 11 May 2011 22:38
IDEFix97 + winuae! CD0 maxtransfer setting? ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 3 30 December 2005 21:42
Corrupt Zone files with Download Manager §ane project.EAB 8 15 August 2002 03:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19562 seconds with 14 queries