English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 April 2012, 01:09   #1
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 920
Problem using Commodore VGA Adapter and LCD Monitor

So, a mate gave me a 19" AOC widescreen LCD monitor to use with my Indivision AGA MKII when it arrives so I decided to give it whirl by using the Commodore VGA Adapter.

After much messing about with monitor files I found DblNTSC High Res No Flicker to be the best (640 x 400) and found I have to also have VGAOnly in the monitors folder too!

Now, workbench loads fine but as soon as I run programs like PowerCopy, PowerPacker or Audio Master the screen just goes screwy unless I Left Amiga + M and drag the workbench screen down then I can see the program and use it. Had this problem before where I had too many monitor files in the monitors folder (thomas sorted me out on that problem) so now I only have 2 monitor files but have the same problem, anyone have a clue as to the reason?
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 07 April 2012, 01:24   #2
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,483
Those applications won't work in 31khz modes. They are trying to display a 15khz screen mode hence the corruption on your monitor as it does not support a frequency this low.

You could try a program such as ModePro in order to attempt to promote these applications to a 31khz screen mode.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 01:49   #3
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 920
So why do I see the program when I drag the workbench screen down, is workbench 'promoting' it while the workbench screen is visible? I'll try that program and see what happens. The screen is running 59Hz V and 29.02KHz H according to the settings in Screenmode.

Offtopic, sent an e-mail to your sales team about some info on putting my Amiga in a tower but have heard nothing back? Shall I email them again or can you answer my queries via PM?
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 12:52   #4
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarryB View Post
So why do I see the program when I drag the workbench screen down, is workbench 'promoting' it while the workbench screen is visible?
Yes, that's exactly what's happening. The Amiga chipset can change pixel resolution half way down the screen when you drag screens, but it can't change scanrates (actually, it probably could, but no monitor would be able to cope with that!) - so the scanrate for the display comes from the frontmost screen.
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 14:08   #5
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 920
I've been playing about with ModePro and managed to get it to promote a few programs but they still don't display correctly. I have workbench set to DBLNTSC: High Res No Flicker (640x400) as the monitor didn't like 50Hz PAL resolutions and kept displaying out of range messages.

If I set PowerCopy to 'program name' and set Monitor: DBLNTSC then the bottom of the program is cut off so I can't see the message box or set tracks 80 to 83 on Side 1. If I enable Centering: Both then the top of the screen is cut off but when I press my right mouse button the screen is pushed down so I can access the menus then it rolls back up when I let go of the mouse button. If I set ScreenMode to DBLNTSC High Res No Flicker it squashes the program into the top half of the screen but everything is visible, just can't get it to put the whole program on the screen?
BarryB is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 18:09   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 10,991
You're going to have to get a scandoubler or a new monitor.
alexh is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 18:54   #7
BarryB
Amigaholic

 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 920
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
You're going to have to get a scandoubler or a new monitor.
Read the first line of my first post, the bit about waiting for the scandoubler
BarryB is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem using RGB-VGA adapter Vegas support.Hardware 18 04 June 2010 07:51
Samsung 510MP 15" LCD TV + PC monitor (scart, svhs, vga, ...) CHEAP! chiark MarketPlace 7 22 June 2009 18:50
VGA adapter to connect a VGA/Multiscan monitor to the Amiga RGB port Tuffy support.Hardware 4 07 April 2008 09:29
LCD monitor with VGA 50Hz? Calgor support.Hardware 3 27 December 2007 09:13
FA: Amiga 4000/040, Multisync Monitor, 2 SCSI Cards, Ethernet, VGA Adapter, PS/2 plbyrd MarketPlace 0 02 November 2006 07:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11784 seconds with 13 queries