English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2012, 22:07   #1
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 56
A1200 video caps

Hello folks,

I'm having graphic glitches on several games that I know should work on my A1200 REV 1D4.

Eye of the beholder AGA for example, it works fine but if I use the auto map, every time I press map it becomes more and more 'corrupted'. Strangely if I don't touch the map it's fine). A few other games show the same sort of corruption (robocop, arknoid revenge of doh, A10 tank killer etc).

I'm thinking it's the caps dying, I just replaced the audio caps to fix that issue (which was successful) so now I'm guessing I need to change the caps that are related to video too...can someone tell me which caps I should concentrate on changing?

I'm going to change them all but would like to address the video ones first just to see if it fixing my problem before I change the rest, thanks.
beanz is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 06 April 2012, 23:04   #2
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,008
hi mate its proberly best to change them all saves the hassle
johnim is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 23:32   #3
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 45
Posts: 2,580
there is a problem with eye of the beholder 1 or 2 at the moment something to do with a corupt screen on the automap.


search this forum and you will see what i mean.
roy bates is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 23:37   #4
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,008
hi roy i never knew as im not on here as much

ok found it

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=63415
johnim is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 23:40   #5
beanz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Houston, Texas, USA
Posts: 56
I thought the corruption was only on the 88060 chip but I'll search, thanks!, going to change all the caps anyway I think.

EDIT: Yep that corruption in the thread you linked there is what I'm getting. Well that's a relief then...thanks for the help.
beanz is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 23:46   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 38
Posts: 1,008
yea thanks roy

also still change the remainder of your caps keep your miggy kicking
johnim is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 00:47   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 45
Posts: 2,580
i would change the caps anyway if i was you these machines arnt getting any younger mate.

@johnim,no probs mate just trying to help.
roy bates is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Specification for A1200 Caps Lock LED? rikbliz support.Hardware 7 20 January 2013 00:59
A1200 dark brown SMD *ceramic* caps Photon support.Hardware 1 05 November 2011 07:57
A1200 Video Repair Zetr0 support.Hardware 8 03 July 2010 17:22
Can anyone ID this A1200 s-video mod? AmigaJules Hardware pics 6 22 October 2008 03:16
Video problem on A1200 dkovacs support.Hardware 0 09 March 2007 15:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12223 seconds with 13 queries