English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 April 2012, 19:31   #201
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
I can't transfer any file from one to another as the demo is an exe file. I do believe to remember I can rename it (as .rar?) and extract it's files?
No it installs it to Program Files/Amiga Arcade Launcher/
Look in AutoPlay/Games/... that where winuae is..

Here is a video of the Amiga Arcade Launcher And Amiga Doom Error and it show you where the files are and in what folder..

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bqCVg6o9bTk

Last edited by spannernick; 04 April 2012 at 21:37.
spannernick is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 April 2012, 21:26   #202
janikosk
Registered User
janikosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Valkeakoski/Finland
Age: 35
Posts: 43
Just tested Amiga Doom and works fine. I had to change some display resolution setting (pressing f12) because first time i tried it has very small window. Some resolution what i tried caused this same error but after change it, problem disappear.
Using Windows 7 64bit.
janikosk is offline  
Old 04 April 2012, 21:54   #203
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,876
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
In Windows XP it works great, and remember than before it had (only I had) too the problems with the quick finder. Edit: The installation progress bar working too.

In Windows 7 don't know what the problem is with Key Extender. Trying another key remap programs they don't work (but in fact key extender is the only one that works with WinUAE). Have to try what spannernick says.

Last edited by Retrofan; 05 April 2012 at 23:48.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 02:53   #204
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by janikosk View Post
Just tested Amiga Doom and works fine. I had to change some display resolution setting (pressing f12) because first time i tried it has very small window. Some resolution what i tried caused this same error but after change it, problem disappear.
Using Windows 7 64bit.
so you would say its the resolution then..??

Oh updated the games page on cbmborg..
spannernick is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 10:26   #205
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,876
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I suposse that now synchro will update other lauchers to have the quick finder working. A game I would like to see in the Commodore one is Black Hawk (nice Ride of Valkyries music), and for SNES Michael Jordan Chaos in the Windy City, a very curious game http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3JOb9t5Dj5c
Retrofan is offline  
Old 05 April 2012, 14:49   #206
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
so you would say its the resolution then..??

Oh updated the games page on cbmborg..
I tried Amiga Doom on my laptop and I am getting the same error(see video or screenshot in another post for info) weird its happering on my c64k and my laptop..

I changed the resolution in the Display settings but it don't make a difference...????
spannernick is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 00:57   #207
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
I have added a c64 flash emulator on the emulator page so you can play it online,go and have a look and see what you think.
spannernick is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 17:09   #208
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Synchro I made a main menu for you for Retro2Go..

Here is the picture..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MAINretro.jpg
Views:	72
Size:	107.8 KB
ID:	31213  
spannernick is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 22:10   #209
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
Synchro I made a main menu for you for Retro2Go..

Here is the picture..
Looks Grt but already got that covered thanks
synchro is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 22:16   #210
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Looks Grt but already got that covered thanks
Any pic or are you keeping it under your hat....???

Oh and how many emulators are going to be in it..??

Last edited by spannernick; 13 April 2012 at 01:26.
spannernick is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 22:08   #211
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Looks Grt but already got that covered thanks
EAB is back Thank god..I missed it..

Any news on the Retro-2-Go FE...???

If any time you want to post a link to you FEs you can post them on CBM Borg Emulation Forum that's now open for your words...

Last edited by spannernick; 12 April 2012 at 22:41.
spannernick is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 22:48   #212
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by janikosk View Post
Just tested Amiga Doom and works fine. I had to change some display resolution setting (pressing f12) because first time i tried it has very small window. Some resolution what i tried caused this same error but after change it, problem disappear.
Using Windows 7 64bit.
CAN ANYONE ANSWER THIS QUESTION:

WHAT RES DO I NEED IT AT TO GET IT TO RUN....???????
spannernick is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 01:26   #213
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Looks Grt but already got that covered thanks
Could you make a version of C64 and Amiga Launchers without the bootmenu,you could put in a Page.Jump in there so it goes to the next page and bypasses it so goes to the main menu,if you want to exit you just need to press the exit button anyway(it dose the same thing and I think it would look better without it,I am using my own menu to boot them)...?????
spannernick is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 01:58   #214
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 976
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
CAN ANYONE ANSWER THIS QUESTION:

WHAT RES DO I NEED IT AT TO GET IT TO RUN....???????
Resolution is default i have found on anything i have tested it on....I think its more a hardware issue you have rather than a software one....what gfx card and memory do you have ??
If its onboard GFX you may never get doom to run ?

Quote:
Could you make a version of C64 and Amiga Launchers without the bootmenu
To much to finish at the moment .....A lot of users are using them for dedicated machines and like the boot menu....They drop the desktop icon into the start menu on thier PC so it boots straight to that.....I can look at an option on the installer in the future maybe for a choice but it wont be anytime soon
synchro is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 16:20   #215
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
Resolution is default i have found on anything i have tested it on....I think its more a hardware issue you have rather than a software one....what gfx card and memory do you have ??
If its onboard GFX you may never get doom to run ?
I have tried Amiga Doom on my Laptop and that is a Acer Aspire 5552 (AMD Athlon II X2 P320,ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4250,3 GB DDD3 Memory,320 GB HD) and it don't work on it too..??

Quote:
Originally Posted by synchro View Post
To much to finish at the moment .....A lot of users are using them for dedicated machines and like the boot menu....They drop the desktop icon into the start menu on thier PC so it boots straight to that.....I can look at an option on the installer in the future maybe for a choice but it wont be anytime soon
Yes thats how I boot it(from startup folder on start menu) but I use my own menu,its the one I posted a few posts back,maybe once you have finish everything you make one without the boot menu,I understand it take a long time making all the pages(over 30 of them for each launcher)there is no rush anyway,we have all the time in the world..

Oh one more thing,I have a mp3 you could use if you like,it a mix of different Amiga game music that I made for Amiga Hits Radio..its below..A present for you for making the launchers..

Oh and another idea I had:
I put a button on the top right hand corner of my menu and it changes the music,I have 3 mp3s and when I click on the music button it plays the music but while its play I press the button in the top right hand corner and it skips to the next mp3..cool..

http://www..com/?dsgke4smbsxrrh6

Could you post a picture of the Amiga CD32 launchers Main Menu please..??

Last edited by spannernick; 13 April 2012 at 17:35.
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 19:04   #216
janikosk
Registered User
janikosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Valkeakoski/Finland
Age: 35
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by spannernick View Post
CAN ANYONE ANSWER THIS QUESTION:

WHAT RES DO I NEED IT AT TO GET IT TO RUN....???????

I use 1280x1024 and Adoom works fine

Printscreen: http://img192.imageshack.us/img192/4374/adoom.png

Last edited by janikosk; 14 April 2012 at 19:15.
janikosk is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 21:39   #217
spannernick
Commodore OS 32bit Dev
spannernick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: IN THE CLOULD
Age: 43
Posts: 654
Send a message via MSN to spannernick Send a message via Skype™ to spannernick
Quote:
Originally Posted by janikosk View Post
I use 1280x1024 and Adoom works fine

Printscreen: http://img192.imageshack.us/img192/4374/adoom.png
what are you running it on laptop or pc..??

mmm..My Aspire don't have that res... it has 1280x768 and i tried that and still not working(same error comes up)It should work on this laptop its Acer Aspire 5552 so thats it a good make,must be my graphics,Plays LA Noire but not this..(DAM AMD SHIT..oops)...???? Anyone else want to throw me a bone..

Last edited by spannernick; 14 April 2012 at 21:44.
spannernick is offline  
Old 14 April 2012, 23:39   #218
janikosk
Registered User
janikosk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Valkeakoski/Finland
Age: 35
Posts: 43
Pc windows 7 64bit. probably you have some kind hardware issue? I dont understand anymore why you got this errors Very strange...
janikosk is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 01:41   #219
synchro
Sending You Back In Time
synchro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: UK
Age: 52
Posts: 976
Ye i think its hardware but maybe not gfx cuz the video you showed went as far as the loading screen so the res seems ok....However you are assuming its a res problem when it could also be a sound issue.....seems before the sound and music kicks in on your vid the game kicks out ? worth a thought maybe
synchro is offline  
Old 15 April 2012, 01:56   #220
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 3,876
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Synchro which launcher are you finishing first?

Will you add Black Hawk for the C= one?
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DOS Launcher !! synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 11 26 November 2012 20:26
C64 Launcher Re-vamp synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 64 24 October 2012 19:10
New Launcher just finished !! synchro Retrogaming General Discussion 5 13 October 2012 12:17
c64 .DATS and playing games on the C64 hardware pubzombie Retrogaming General Discussion 22 15 April 2011 13:40
WinUAE Launcher Alan Amiga scene 4 20 May 2003 16:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23902 seconds with 14 queries