English Amiga Board Amiga Lore



Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 March 2012, 00:27   #1
turrican3
the amiga will never die!

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 2,550
winuae on amigaos 4

hello,
could it be possible to port winuae to amigaos4 ???
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 31 March 2012, 00:37   #2
prowler
Global Moderator
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,514
If WinUAE were ported to AmigaOS 4, then it wouldn't be WinUAE any more, would it?

UAE, on the other hand has already been ported to AmigaOS 4 as E-UAE.

http://www.rcdrummond.net/uae/index.html

e-uae_0.8.28_amigaos4-ppc.lha AmigaOS4/PPC binary
prowler is offline  
Old 31 March 2012, 03:45   #3
turrican3
the amiga will never die!

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 38
Posts: 2,550
i know it but e-uae is not enough good against winue !!!
tony you are the best
turrican3 is offline  
Old 01 April 2012, 05:06   #4
Mequa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 488
I suppose a port of PUAE to OS4 would be the solution, its last release incorporated most of the emulation core of WinUAE 2.3.3. Unfortunately that project appears to have stalled before reaching a truly stable/usable state.

I'm not sure if a port of FS-UAE to OS4 would be possible (that also incorporates many WinUAE updates), however AFAIK, FS-UAE omits many features and options of WinUAE.

In the meantime there is 5-year-old E-UAE 0.8.29 WIP4. This will run AROS ROM too, albeit quite slothfully on PPC without JIT.
Mequa is offline  
Old 01 April 2012, 22:46   #5
prowler
Global Moderator
prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mequa View Post
In the meantime there is 5-year-old E-UAE 0.8.29 WIP4. This will run AROS ROM too, albeit quite slothfully on PPC without JIT.
This one? e-uae_0.8.29-WIP4_amigaos4-ppc_sdl.lha (AmigaOS4/PPC binary with SDL graphics, statically linked against SDL.)

How did I miss that?
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does WinUAE Support AmigaOS 4.1? Oktai-Wanda support.WinUAE 1 15 July 2013 04:41
Installing AmigaOS using WinUAE alexh support.Apps 3 01 January 2010 23:35
Help with AmigaOs 3.9 in WinUAE? KeepGood support.WinUAE 6 28 December 2005 14:59
Installing AmigaOS 3.9 with WinUAE!! Tbird support.Apps 7 03 February 2003 12:04
OSNews.com: Classic AmigaOS Emulation - A Guide for WinUAE MikeB Amiga scene 3 20 August 2002 09:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10698 seconds with 13 queries