English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2012, 13:18   #1
Washac
Junior Member

Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 464
E-UAE Classic WB

Hi

Just got my Mac running with E-UAE WB3.1.

I want to install a Classic WB but all the instructions
are Winuae assumed.

Can I just follow the instructions and just assume E-UAE, or would
anything be different ?

EDIT: OK, tried one and no they do not work

Last edited by Washac; 20 February 2012 at 20:14.
Washac is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 February 2012, 20:42   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,871
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'm using Classic Workbench under E-UAE on Amiga OS4.1 so it must be possible with the Mac version.

The HDF file didn't work for me so I copied the files into an empty folder via WinUAE and mounted that folder as my HDD in E-UAE, I imagine the same would work for the Mac version.

If you want me to make you the System.zip let me know and then you can give it a go, you need to extract the files under emulation, you can do this by mounting the bootable ADF within the CWB package, boot from that Disk plus you must put the System.zip in an empty folder (call it System) and mount that as your HDD (DH0)

Let the Classic Workbench Boot Disk installer do it's thing (It will unzip all the files to the right places) then you can use your Workbench 3.1 ADF's to activate the Classic Workbench.

Make any sense?

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 20 February 2012, 21:35   #3
Washac
Junior Member

Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I'm using Classic Workbench under E-UAE on Amiga OS4.1 so it must be possible with the Mac version.

The HDF file didn't work for me so I copied the files into an empty folder via WinUAE and mounted that folder as my HDD in E-UAE, I imagine the same would work for the Mac version.

If you want me to make you the System.zip let me know and then you can give it a go, you need to extract the files under emulation, you can do this by mounting the bootable ADF within the CWB package, boot from that Disk plus you must put the System.zip in an empty folder (call it System) and mount that as your HDD (DH0)

Let the Classic Workbench Boot Disk installer do it's thing (It will unzip all the files to the right places) then you can use your Workbench 3.1 ADF's to activate the Classic Workbench.

Make any sense?

Steve.
Hi Ya

That is a very kind offer that system.zip sounds like a good idea

Hmmm, yea, it sort of makes sense
Washac is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 21:39   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,871
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Okies, what version of Classic Workbench would you like?

BTW how fast is your Mac?
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 20 February 2012, 21:49   #5
Washac
Junior Member

Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Okies, what version of Classic Workbench would you like?

BTW how fast is your Mac?
Thank you very much, Classic WB UAE looks like it will do me

My Mac is a Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel.
Washac is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 21:52   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,871
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Washac View Post
Thank you very much, Classic WB UAE looks like it will do me

My Mac is a Mac Pro 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel.

Hmm, I'm not sure E-UAE can do the RTG graphics modes, someone will have to update us if it can, the best pack I can suggest for now is the ADV SP pack, shall I zip that one up for now?

I think the UAE pack is just for WinUAE...

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 20 February 2012, 22:20   #7
Washac
Junior Member

Washac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK Southern End
Posts: 464
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hmm, I'm not sure E-UAE can do the RTG graphics modes, someone will have to update us if it can, the best pack I can suggest for now is the ADV SP pack, shall I zip that one up for now?

I think the UAE pack is just for WinUAE...

Steve.
OK, I will go with your recommendation
Washac is offline  
Old 20 February 2012, 22:29   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,871
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Okie dokie!

Well it's uploaded, I will PM you the link
fitzsteve is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS-UAE] Amiga Game Database for FS-UAE Launcher nexusle support.FS-UAE 31 24 August 2012 20:24
Classic WB & e-uae zardoz project.ClassicWB 1 18 October 2010 10:02
Amiga Classic UAE loth77 support.WinUAE 22 26 August 2010 13:54
P96 (UAE) probs with Classic WB Full mingle project.ClassicWB 20 16 June 2010 16:53
Classic WB OS3.9 VS Classic WB ADV SP fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 6 28 December 2009 21:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14267 seconds with 13 queries