English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 June 2010, 15:30   #1
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,160
Little problem with Other menu

hello ,

i'd like to know how to use the other menu with annotate 2.0 ,
i write that : A-games:S/Sambaworldcup/Sambawm ,
then i save and run "sort other" but nothing is then shown in the other menu window...
i'm surely doing something wrong so if you could give me the light...I was able to use it before with FredEX but don't manage with annotate.

Thanks in advance.
lolafg is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2010, 00:50   #2
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
Hmmm. There seems to be a strange issue with the way Ann saves open files when they are loaded via tool-types/icons ie double click a text file. I replaced FredEx as Ann was much faster on 68000 and more lightweight.

You will have to use "Save As" and save the file in the SYS:System/BMenu/Files/Other first. If you are using an older version, it will be in the Expansion/BMenu/Files/Other drawer.

If you use Save, it saves the file in the Ann program drawer by default. So the original file remains empty.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 07:47   #3
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,160
Thank you Bloodwych , will try that , i'm using V25 for 3.1 rom.
lolafg is offline  
Old 16 July 2010, 17:04   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
I've done a little silent update on the GAAE and 68K to resolve this. Removed Anotate and used TransWriter as it works as expected when opening and saving files.

Why Anotate works in the way it does is strange - also too annoying to ignore. Probably could have got around it using a shell script, but no other text editor works like that. Versions on these two files is now v25b.

Last edited by Bloodwych; 16 July 2010 at 22:49.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 01 February 2012, 08:03   #5
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,160
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bloodwych View Post
Hmmm. There seems to be a strange issue with the way Ann saves open files when they are loaded via tool-types/icons ie double click a text file. I replaced FredEx as Ann was much faster on 68000 and more lightweight.

You will have to use "Save As" and save the file in the SYS:System/BMenu/Files/Other first. If you are using an older version, it will be in the Expansion/BMenu/Files/Other drawer.

If you use Save, it saves the file in the Ann program drawer by default. So the original file remains empty.
hello ,

i know it's an old thread but couldn't test until now , so i tested and couldn't have that working , is it possible (as i don't want to change my version ) to change Ann with FredEX in my current version and how to do ??

Thanks in advance.
lolafg is offline  
Old 01 February 2012, 15:16   #6
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
Hi lolafg, as you said it's an old thread. As mentioned in my last post, the current packs use Transwrite not FredEx and don't have an issue.

If you want to update, just copy Transwrite from the Programs directory of the current packs and transwrite.cfg from the S drawer (if present). Then update toolsprefs (either from the popup menu->tools or prefs drawer) and ButtonMenu (Settings->ButtonMenu->Load->Menus->Programs) with the new link -

"A-Programs:TransWrite/TransWrite" (or FredEX if you prefer).
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 15:18   #7
lolafg
Registered User

lolafg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tours/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,160
Thanks for your help , i could finally make it work
lolafg is offline  
Old 04 February 2012, 17:14   #8
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,752
Nice, glad you got it working as intended.
Bloodwych is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem CD32 boot menu Boo Boo support.WinUAE 10 10 April 2011 16:45
Need opinions on amiga menu ? synchro Amiga scene 1 14 September 2009 14:11
Boot menu on 3.1 maniades support.Apps 2 28 March 2005 10:03
Menu Music bippym project.Amiga Demo DVD 6 29 June 2004 17:29
Menu GFX bippym project.Amiga Demo DVD 11 06 March 2004 20:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12681 seconds with 13 queries