English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 January 2012, 05:45   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,978
Super Startdust hanging?

This is a strange one.

Super Startdust starts, intro runs then I press 'escape' to skip the power LED flickers (which normally means the program has died) and then it just seem to hang on a black screen with no kind of GURU.

This game used to work fine on my setup so I'm not sure what's going on. All other WHDLOAD installs that I've tried seem to work ok and I've tried the usual things (eg disabled patches etc).

I'm using the latest version of WHDLOAD and the latest WHDLOAD pack.

Specs:
ACA 1230, OS 3.9 (ClassicWB), PFS


Anyone got a clue
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 10 January 2012, 08:32   #2
Bamiga2002
Blizzard PPC Club rocks!

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 36
Posts: 3,151
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Have you tried NoResInt-tooltype?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 10 January 2012, 23:27   #3
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,978
Tried it but that didn't work, oh well thanks anyway.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 11 January 2012, 22:25   #4
Arnie
I can now retire at 66 :)

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,463
Have you tried re-installing the game, maybe some files are corrupt?

I have tried this game in WinUAE, OS3.9, 030 and it works ok.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 January 2012, 05:23   #5
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,978
Yep tried, that too but still not good.....anyone know what the power led flicker on hanging means? Can't be good I assume?
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 January 2012, 06:37   #6
Leffmann
Leffmann with two n's

Leffmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,451
AmigaOS has always blinked the power-LED like that when it crashes and reboots, it's not that something in the computer is broken. Try disabling any options that say chipcache or fastchip with the ACATune tool, they can never work reliably in all situations.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 31 January 2012, 00:02   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 2,978
Ok this is strange, I think I've found the issue.

The first time I run the game it works fine (on a clean OS install) but as soon as I play the game for a while and add my name to the high score table I cannot run the game again? I assume it must be were the game is trying to load up my progress on game start-up. Anyone know where it stores this data? I can see anything in the game's directory.

Maybe is a PFS3 issue or ACA issue? Anyone with an ACA + PFS3 running this game ok with the latest WHDLOAD on a real Amiga without these issues?
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hanging A500 IDE68K DyLucke support.Hardware 2 12 January 2011 09:52
A4000 Hanging on Light Grey ag_woodward support.Hardware 4 10 February 2007 18:55
Extractors: The Hanging Worlds of Zarg Critter request.Old Rare Games 2 09 May 2005 00:26
A1200 hanging when using parallell port mrpijey support.Hardware 4 27 November 2002 19:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13997 seconds with 13 queries