English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.Music

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 April 2010, 09:05   #21
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
Not 100% sure about this, though.
Open FT2, save MOD, open PT, open MOD, be 100% sure (it works )

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
And about the "tweak MOD" thing I wrote earlier: You're right, something was wrong there. What I meant was: If the tracker can handle >4 ch MODs (Open ModPlug Tracker can do this), then you can open a XM, convert to MOD, *then* merge the channels to 4 and stuff
Well PT can't. Really, the *best* way to convert those XMs would be to rewrite them on PT. Will take quite some time, but it'll make sure there are no unintended effects (in or left out) and you'll have WYHIWY, instead of various rechecks if the work you've done in a XM compatible tracker will sound okay in PT (or the desired replayer). Anyway, I hope phx finds someone that is up for the task and that finds a way to do it properly
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 April 2010, 09:43   #22
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,071
All this "load XM into tracker x and save as mod" is quite useless indeed since the result will be anything but good. XM != MOD. As simple as that. You'll need a musician to convert it.
StingRay is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 10:39   #23
mld
uade team
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Somewhere beneath North- and Baltic Sea
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Not really. Saving as a mod in FT2 and using it in PT can have side effects. I bet that mld knows what he talks about here
oh, well. I had sleepless nights and people looked worried when I mumbled "it's not noisetracker! it can't be, but it looks like one..." in the streets ;-)

semi Offtopic: I think milky saves with m.k. but I'd have to check to be 100% sure. At least I haven't seen 4ch mods with a 4chn tag so far.

as stingray and the cyberdruid: imho, don't export any mods in milky or ft2 or modplugtracker or any other pc tracker in mod format. Use their fileformat like XM, because MOD is limited. If you have to use mods use Protracker to recompose.

About how to "join" channels or how to proceed at all, I can't give good advice
mld is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 12:22   #24
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 921
If someone really wants to try to convert XM to mod, IMHO the best/easiest way is to load the XM into DigiboosterPro (first check if it sounds/plays equal in FT2/DBP). At least ~95% of converting work can be done in DBP. If done save it as MOD and load it into PT for remain work. There is no 100% guaranty that all works but near to it. As already said it depends on the source XM.

If you send me an example XM you want to be a MOD, I will have a look and tell if it is possible or how much work you must invest. I can`t do the fist step (check if it sounds/plays equal in FT2/DBP) because I havn`t access to PC + FT2. However, shouldn`t be the problem.

Maybe some stuff can be done in FT2 already?
daxb is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 16:29   #25
phx
Registered User

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 497
First of all thanks for all the helpful comments!

Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
If someone really wants to try to convert XM to mod, IMHO the best/easiest way is to load the XM into DigiboosterPro (first check if it sounds/plays equal in FT2/DBP).
Hmm.. just checked it. DBPro requires AGA and is commercial?

Quote:
At least ~95% of converting work can be done in DBP. If done save as MOD and load it into PT for remain work.
But that sounds quite interesting! Saving such a big part of work would be extremely valuable.

Quote:
If you send me an example XM you want to be a MOD, I will have a look and tell if it is possible or how much work you must invest.
Thanks. I might come back to it when I got the source and the original XMs. But I have to check first if I'm allowed to send single files to a 3rd person.
phx is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 16:42   #26
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,797
Quote:
Originally Posted by phx View Post
DBPro requires AGA and is commercial?
No and yes : http://www.digiboosterpro.de/dbp.php (at least AGA isn't mentioned).
Note that 'saving such a big part of work' is relative phx. It really depends on the XM which way is 'faster' and if the result will sound okay afterwards is another question. Rebuilding it can be much faster than 'downgrading' and fixing it in DBP or FT2.
TCD is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 16:50   #27
phx
Registered User

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Note that 'saving such a big part of work' is relative phx. It really depends on the XM which way is 'faster' and if the result will sound okay afterwards is another question. Rebuilding it can be much faster than 'downgrading' and fixing it in DBP or FT2.
Probably. Provided I find a good musician.
Maybe I should ask my brother, who was quite talented with Protracker. But that was more than 15 years ago and he has never seen Fasttracker (neither did I ).
phx is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 19:44   #28
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,414
Having in mind time constrains, if you give me a look at the XMs I could be up for the chalenge of making the conversion to MOD
Akira is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 00:15   #29
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 336
I have a 4 channel XM with 8bit samples I wish could be played on my A1000 in FT or PT. Effects heavy.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JywkXDL13xg

(my transcode/remastered WAV used for video)
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 02:39   #30
musojon74
Registered User
musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 433
I might be able to do this conversion if anyone wants.

Last edited by prowler; 29 October 2011 at 20:36. Reason: Deliberate back-to-back posts merged! :(
musojon74 is offline  
Old 29 October 2011, 11:47   #31
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 921
@phx:
Some news about your project or XM to mod conversion? Would be nice to know. At least after some people offered help.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 21:25   #32
Samurai_Crow
Team Chaos Member

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Loveland, CO USA
Age: 40
Posts: 273
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
@Thread

I've done XM to Module conversions as a 2 step process. The first step is to use XM2MED to import it into OctaMED SoundStudio. You can then do whatever editing you need to from there to export it to Protracker format. You'll have to do most of the work yourself though, as has been said before.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 08 November 2011, 23:24   #33
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 921
You can do that in one Step by using DBP (load XM, edit and save it).
daxb is offline  
Old 18 November 2011, 22:40   #34
ImmortalA1000
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: london/england
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by musojon74 View Post
I might be able to do this conversion if anyone wants.
Please do, much appreciated
ImmortalA1000 is offline  
Old 20 November 2011, 13:02   #35
musojon74
Registered User
musojon74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Dereham, United Kingdom
Age: 40
Posts: 433
Ok we got the original to play with?
musojon74 is offline  
Old 23 June 2013, 21:05   #36
mr_lou
 
Posts: n/a
It's been nearly two years, and I just stumbled across this thread while browsing.

How did it go? Did you ever get the XM files converted into MODs?

I had to write a reply since the topic is something I find interesting: Creating multiple file-format versions of music.

I created a 16-channel XM track once, and decided to try to "port" it to a 4-channel MOD file. I used the make-long-samples approach, and I think the result turned out fine.
http://www.indiegamemusic.com/viewtrack.php?id=73

I used Milkytracker for this. Great tool for many platforms, and very faithful to both XM and MOD format.
 
Old 24 June 2013, 01:30   #37
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 921
I really like "mod.mister lou".
daxb is offline  
Old 24 June 2013, 17:32   #38
phx
Registered User

phx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Herford / Germany
Posts: 497
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_lou View Post
How did it go? Did you ever get the XM files converted into MODs?
Not automatically. But yes, I did.

The game I considered to port to OCS Amigas was Giana's Return. Some time later (nearly two years) I decided to try it with Sqrxz for the beginning. But the problem with XM to MOD conversion was the same.

Alexander Wiklund did a good job to convert them to Protracker MOD format.

SqrxzOCS had been released last summer.
phx is offline  
Old 25 June 2013, 15:36   #39
mr_lou
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks daxb. :-) That's an old nostalgic one.

Nice phx. Yea, automatically converting from XM to MOD is a tricky one. I don't know how Alexander did it, but the job was definitely made easier for me by Milkytracker.
It allowed me to have two tracks open at the same time, and copy from one track to the other.

I'll have to take a look at those games some time. Especially if they'll run on a plain A500 or A1200. Me and my mates have a retro-gaming day at least once a year, where we bring the real machines and play the retro games all day. :-)
Not just Amiga. Everyone brings the machine they grew up with. It's a really nostalgic and cosy event. :-)
 
Old 29 June 2013, 13:22   #40
Gaula92
Registered User
Gaula92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Spain
Posts: 404
Hi, phx!

I have both Sqrx and Sqrx2 on my Minimig Amiga (plain 68000 at 7/50 Mhz) and they work but there's something wrong with the framerate auto-adjustment these games seem to have: they run at 12FPS in 7Mhz mode, wich is about right I guess, but when I swich to 50Mhz mode, they run sometimes at full refresh rate (50FPS) and others they run at 12FPS. They switch framerate when I get killed, for example, so when I start with a new life, I get 12 or 50FPS, wich is pretty confusing.
Can I somehow specify a target FPS or can souch a feature be added?

thanks!
Gaula92 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silmarils Protracker Format mai request.Modules 38 15 January 2010 23:20
Amiga Format to MOD Silencer support.Apps 21 09 October 2009 19:33
Convert other tracker format to mod zeGouky support.Other 6 25 August 2009 15:39
Dr fonk modules moonbeam.mod abudhabi.mod redblade request.Modules 7 04 August 2009 11:41
ProTracker Mod music required desperately for Halloween Nightmare game Cammy request.Modules 1 18 October 2008 11:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21843 seconds with 13 queries