English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 November 2010, 08:43   #1
lambrettadave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: south shields
Posts: 132
hard drive setup

I have a 30gb toshiba mk3021gas 2.5 hardisk i currently have classicwb_full installed on it I have patched scsi devise and installed SFS,

however when looking in hdtoolbox all i see is 8gb this is split into 3 partions workbench is in the first part of about 500mb and 2 partions are aprox 4gb each is there any way i can add more partions to this drive thanks Dave
lambrettadave is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 November 2010, 09:05   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,641
You need to patch scsi.device *before* you initialize the hdd for the first time.

Now that you have done it wrong, you can use this: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize
thomas is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 09:14   #3
lambrettadave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: south shields
Posts: 132
ok thomas i will have a look at that

Cheers Dave
lambrettadave is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 10:22   #4
lambrettadave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: south shields
Posts: 132
ok Thomas your smart tool fixed the problem for me.

thank you for your time to answer my problem
lambrettadave is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 18:29   #5
korruptor
TDI
korruptor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: DUNDEE
Posts: 122
Doh, I've done exactly the same thing. Thanks for that link!
korruptor is offline  
Old 17 November 2010, 21:31   #6
lambrettadave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: south shields
Posts: 132
well from the amount of downloads from aminet for this file we are not alone in doing this foolish mishap lol
lambrettadave is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 12:09   #7
Matt020
Registered User
Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 163
Just on this, if a SCSI device is used where the device driver is something other than scsi.device, say gvpscsi.device or dkbscsi.device, can the patch still be used?
Matt020 is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 13:51   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,641
Which patch?

FixHddSize ist not a patch. It can be used on every device driver.

The scsi.device patch is for scsi.device only. And not every scsi.device but only the one which is contained in the Kickstart (i.e. the driver for the onboard IDE or SCSI controllers of some Amiga models).
thomas is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 13:59   #9
Matt020
Registered User
Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 163
Reference to patch is made to this post:

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
You need to patch scsi.device *before* you initialize the hdd for the first time.

Now that you have done it wrong, you can use this: http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fixhddsize
Cheers.
Matt020 is offline  
Old 18 November 2010, 17:18   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt020 View Post
Reference to patch is made to this post:
Which in turn refers to this section:
Quote:
Originally Posted by lambrettadave View Post
i currently have classicwb_full installed on it I have patched scsi devise and installed SFS,
thomas is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 09:58   #11
Matt020
Registered User
Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 31
Posts: 163
Yes, and hence my reason for asking the question...

If a SCSI device is used where the device driver is something other than scsi.device, say gvpscsi.device or dkbscsi.device, can the patch still be used?
Matt020 is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 11:02   #12
lambrettadave
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: south shields
Posts: 132
hi matt i think some wires are crossed here.

the device name for my IDE interface is SCSI.DEVICE

Where I think you are looking to patch a real SCSI device is that correct

Dave
lambrettadave is offline  
Old 19 November 2010, 11:39   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matt020 View Post
Yes, and hence my reason for asking the question...

If a SCSI device is used where the device driver is something other than scsi.device, say gvpscsi.device or dkbscsi.device, can the patch still be used?
I already said it: no, it cannot even be used for every scsi.device. It's only for Kickstart-contained scsi.device. The scsi.device in Kickstart is the hardware driver for the IDE and SCSI controllers Commodore used on their motherboards. It does not work with any other hardware. There are third-party controllers like Buddha or FastATA which also use the name scsi.device but for different hardware. These cannot be patched.

"The patch" is not really a patch but rather a new version of the Commodore scsi.device. It fixes bugs and adds new features.

For third-party controllers you need to find a specific patch. Ususally it means to replace the firmware ROM, for example by the GuruROM for GVP controllers. The AlphaPower IDE controller can be updated by installing Oktapussy on the HDD, without replacing the actual EPROM.

Real SCSI host adapters usually support HD_SCSICMD and can be made to support large harddrives by using a Direct-SCSI filesystem (for example FFSTD64, PFS3ds or SFS up to version 1.87) or by NSDPatch.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 23:55
Project: Adding a CF Drive as an Hard Drive to an A500 mfletcher support.Hardware 8 03 July 2008 01:20
Compact flash drive Vs. 2,5" hard disk drive fc.studio support.Hardware 5 16 June 2007 17:40
hard drive snelly New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 08 March 2003 03:27
Hard Drive Help Please! Unregistered support.Hardware 2 14 July 2002 20:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15926 seconds with 13 queries