English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2008, 12:33   #181
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Now that seems like a serious problem :/
Can it read original Amiga ROMs correctly? Correct socket used? (42 pin, not the 40 pin)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 15:12   #182
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Okay, i must be doing something inanely wrong,

The problem i have now is that the single chip Kickstart(s) i am burning will not work in the A600... i get (if i am lucky) a green flash and then a blue kinda warpy effect and then blink... nothing..

it does work okay with its 2.05 rom btw.

now heres the low down in all its Hardware-Pronaliciousness (yep its my mission to increase the amount of hardware pr0n on the internet!)

I have taken Chain's advice and strapped on a +12v DC power pack instead of usb, and i have tested the device in reading from the 42pin port the Kickrom2.05.

it read, i byte swapped, saved to disk and ran it with WinUAE, pefect! whoot say i.

However he is a problem.

now when i put my nice 30minute blanked M27c4002 UV-EPROM -10F in the 42pin port the device claims its not blank. infact heres a picy.



heres the config of the programmer

the programmer setting


The Adapter setting


The composite picture (yes for the purest sake of HPr0n!)


And heres what it says is on the chip


this is continued throughout the address in a very nice pattern too.

now I retried an 27c8000 again, now that its powered up by the 12vdc plug pack. alas... still absolute junk being wrote, or i should say , retained by the chip.

sigh.... the last programmer i had was at uni, and it was little different thats for sure lol!


Now for just fits and giggles I placed the 27c4002 into the 40pin dip slot.

it claims the prom is blank, and i procceeded to program a byte swapped KS3.1 for the A500/A600.. it succeeded, and i cleared the buffered read the data from the chip, byte swapped it back and saved as a temp.rom file and then booted from WinUAE with it... Flawless worked perfectly.

so heres some more tech data.

USING ST-M27C4002-10F

tWP - 140
tWC - 20
Loop - 1

Dip Set (X=on 0=off) }[ o o x o x x o x o x o x ]

Passed WinUAE test
Failed A600 Amiga Test

could use some experience here

*admendum

I have put a handfull of 4002's in the UV eraser for an 60 minutes.... when it goes "DING" i will test again.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 15:43   #183
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 45
Posts: 1,536
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
[img]
The Adapter setting

is that jumper really in good position (its a litle bit fuzzy or im drunken at 2.45 pm already?)

i will look on it at home, but unfortunately i dont have any C800 to test it
Chain is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 15:50   #184
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
as an update,

The eeproms just got finished sun-tanning (after an hour) and well... still the same problem, as above, when using the 42pin port it claims that the chip is not blank, and if tested in the 40pin port, it claims it blank.

it will write to the 40pin port, and verify.
after clearing buffers and reading the data from the chip, i can then perform a byte swap and then boot winUAE with the rom file of it. however the A600 will not boot ... i obviously tried this with a couple of the chips
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 15:53   #185
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Chain

the picture is a little fuzzy my friend LOL... i am sure however its probably a little more fuzzy with all that consumption alcohol, but still ...

okay the jumper is in the first position
  • 27C400
    27C800
    27C160
the other position is for the 27C322.... not sure i have one of those.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 16:00   #186
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
The eeproms just got finished sun-tanning (after an hour) and well... still the same problem, as above, when using the 42pin port it claims that the chip is not blank, and if tested in the 40pin port, it claims it blank.
40pin socket has COMPLETELY DIFFERENT pinout. (for example power supply and chip enable pins are in different position.. Not sure if it can damage chip or eprommer)

ADDED:

27C4002 is 16bit but has wrong pinout. It does not appear to be Amiga compatible. (It uses "40pin" pinout)

wrong: http://www.st.com/stonline/products/...6/m27c4002.pdf
right: http://www.st.com/stonline/products/...74/m27c400.pdf (and c800, c160, c322)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 16:25   #187
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Thanks for the heads up Toni, i knew i must of been doing something completely retarded!

okay... so now onto the 27c8000
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 16:29   #188
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Thanks for the heads up Toni, i knew i must of been doing something completely retarded!

okay... so now onto the 27c8000
How many 0s exactly? 27c800 is the part you want.
Jope is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 18:09   #189
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Jope

it would seem me and my never ending trails of zero's... and before some one starts saying i am trying to "pad" my life out i will say it first .... lol

okay heres the chip details ( i have around 10 of these )

ST - M27C800 - 120F
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 20:20   #190
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@guys

you know those kinda days, where you achieve something so mind blowingly stupid that even the Off Topic Crew would be proud?!

you know the kinda stupid thing one expects from a pampered blond valley girl ?

well my friend, I have managed to achieve that level of stupidity today!!!!!

I was attempting to program 4002 on a 400 port using 4002 programming settings and then putting them back in a 400 port (on the amiga) and scratching my head why it wasnt working!?

well.... guess what.... i am dumb.. yes i said it... I know a lot of you out there think it... (spies Alexh.... imma watching you )

now that would be bad enough today.... but my stupidity doesn't end there i am afraid to say....

I was also programming 27C800 using 27C8000 settings... you one would think i had never programmed an EPROM before!!!!! bah... well there go's what little cred i had... but the truth is out.... not sure i feel cleansed but i had a damn good laugh at myself for being a numpty!

I am surprised no one heard the smacking of my hand on my forehead when i realized my numptyness!

now... anyone got a walk through on how to split a rom and burn it back to two chips for the a1200!?

don't forget to include pictures... and becareful with the "Zero's" there out to get me today!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 22:48   #191
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,945
First page of this thread, post 16
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=228868&postcount=16
Jope is offline  
Old 10 March 2008, 23:26   #192
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
yeah.... i pretty much deserve that too...
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 April 2008, 01:57   #193
shirsch
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, VT USA
Posts: 34
Burned KS3.1 for A4000, now Omnikey won't work??

Has anyone seen this symptom? I blew a pair of EPROMS for my A4000 using a 40.70 level image. It works just fine, save for the fact that my Northgate Omnikey is no longer recognized! If I swap in the keyboard from my A2000, it's fine. The Omnikey works fine on the A2000 (and worked on the A4000 with the 3.0 kickstart ROMS).

Is that version just too new for my motherboard, perhaps? I tried to get an earlier one from, cough, a, cough, cough certain site, but downloads seem unavailable. Any advice or help locating a 40.68 or earlier image appreciated.

BTW, thanks for the tips on the Sivava Willem programmer. Nice unit!
shirsch is offline  
Old 27 April 2008, 02:18   #194
ganralf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 97
The only difference between 40.70 and 40.68 is a newer scsi.device in the former. See also

It's against the forum rules to post links to AmigaOS downloads or even ask for it.

I can't help you wirh your specific problem. Sorry. Unless you picked a ROM for an A4000T swapping 40.68 wouldnt solve it.

This text says the OmniKey doesn't work with A3000s and that there was a patch. I suggest to open a new thread for that problem.
ganralf is offline  
Old 27 April 2008, 05:02   #195
shirsch
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, VT USA
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by ganralf View Post

It's against the forum rules to post links to AmigaOS downloads or even ask for it.
Sorry, wasn't thinking straight after battling with this all day.

Quote:

This text says the OmniKey doesn't work with A3000s and that there was a patch. I suggest to open a new thread for that problem.
And that, of course, was the entire issue. The slow reset apparently applies to both A3000 and A4000 hardware. If I plug the Omnikey key and give it about 3 minutes, it will spit out a bunch of garbage and come to life. I cannot find that little utility, though and have opened another thread on the subject.
shirsch is offline  
Old 12 August 2008, 14:48   #196
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
one thing about UV EPROMs, this site: http://wiki.xtronics.com/index.php/H...asing_an_EPROM
claims you can overexpose and damage them with UV lamp.
orange is offline  
Old 13 August 2008, 08:58   #197
vk4akp
Registered User
vk4akp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ipswich / Queensland / Australia
Posts: 56
I only had a quick skim of this thread as I got an email reminder.

But the first thing I would say is *DO NOT BLANK FOR 35 MINS!!!*.

You can damage the eprom. I found about 5-10 minutes is enough if your tube is still good. If it fails the blank check after this put it back in for a few minutes more.

Do this incrementally so you use the least possible needed UV exposure.

This way your eproms will last and you can get many cycles out of them.

For the programmer. I wouldn't muck around with all the old style ones. They have too many issues. Mainly around voltage problems.

I bought a True USB Willem and once the guys sorted out the software for the newer PC's (Mines a AMD dual core) it worked well.

Lastly, if you know a good cheap source of those eproms. Please share!

Good luck.
.-.-.
vk4akp is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 01:06   #198
caver99
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ellesmere Port / UK
Posts: 115
What chip would i require for burning 2.04/2.05 for an a2000, whch version is better?
caver99 is offline  
Old 24 August 2008, 03:16   #199
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@caver99

the latter the ROM revision better, use a 27c400 chip of 150ns or faster

on my A2000 i am using KS3.1
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 31 August 2008, 00:12   #200
orange
Registered User
orange's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Belgrade
Posts: 567
for some reason it still won't work in my A500 (rev.6a). I get red screen and ,after several programming 'passes', yellow. (I did several passes thinking that might improve response time)
it seems something is wrong with A500 because it wouldn't work with original 3.1 ROM (not EPROM) either. (strange, happens with two A500)

I could not find any good information about tWP and tWC (except what they are). How do you change them from default 140us/20us if writing fails? (I got better results with 1us/1us !)
What is 'Loop peak'?
orange is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 01:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 14:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 16:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 14:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 04:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11898 seconds with 15 queries