English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2006, 23:06   #1
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 52
Posts: 275
WinUAE 1.2

Toni, why do I now get the black-screen-of-death when I use Direct3D in the filter section? Works fine with OpenGl etc but Direct3D falls down.
Marlon is offline  
Old 22 February 2006, 10:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,997
I don't know without more information

Anything in log? Did it work in 1.1.1? Same problem in both windowed and fullscreen mode?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2006, 12:55   #3
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 1,809
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Fullscreen Direct3D mode is broken for me too in this new version. was fine in the previous version. It seems fine in windowed mode , but fullscreen The emulated takes an age to boot and doesnt appear to be opening the native display durring boot. OpenGL does work ok.

Edit: Seems if I alt-tab back to windows, the emulation does continue to boot with Direct3D mode and will flip back to rtg screen once it has loaded..

Last edited by Mad-Matt; 22 February 2006 at 13:01.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 22 February 2006, 18:14   #4
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 49
Posts: 834
:EDIT: Whoops, forgot to say this is the winuaelog.txt
Code:
shmget of size 8388608 (8192k) for fast
VirtualAlloc 04840000-05040020 800020 (8192k) ok
shmget of size 67108864 (65536k) for z3
VirtualAlloc 14640000-18640000 4000000 (65536k) ok
shmget of size 8388608 (8192k) for gfx
shmget of size 65536 (64k) for filesys
shmget of size 524288 (512k) for kick
VirtualAlloc 055C0000-05640020 80020 (512k) ok
Entered action_replay_load()
shmget of size 2097152 (2048k) for chip
VirtualAlloc 04640000-04840000 200000 (2048k) ok
BSDSOCK: using WinSock 2.0
No disk in drive 0.
Resetting frame rate hack
Building CPU table for configuration: 68040 ~cycle-exact
1866 CPU functions
Building CPU function table, 46416 opcodes (4 -1 0).
CPUID level=1, Family=6, Model=8, Mask=1, Vendor=AuthenticAMD [2]
JIT: Setting signal handler
JIT: Building Compiler function table
Supposedly 42381 compileable opcodes!
DirectDraw GUID=NULL
W=1280 H=1024 B=32 CT=9
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
changing priority to Above Normal
DS driver 'Primary Sound Driver'/2/16 bits/22050 Hz/buffer 6144/dist 2048
WinUAE now active via WM_ACTIVATE
changing priority to Above Normal
SOUND: DirectSound driver freed
DS driver 'Primary Sound Driver'/2/16 bits/22050 Hz/buffer 6144/dist 2048
set_ddraw: Trying 800x600, bits=16, refreshrate=0
DDRAW: Primary flipping surface created in video-memory
try_surface_locks() returning secondary
set_ddraw() called, and is 800x600@16-bytes
Full screen mode (bits: 16, pixbytes: 2)
changing priority to Above Normal
Resetting frame rate hack
ASPI: driver location 'C:\Program Files\Ahead\Nero\wnaspi32.dll'
ASPI: open_driver 103 HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x3
ASPI: open_driver HostASPIStatus=0x1 HACount=0x3
ASPI: SCSI scan starting..
ASPI: 0:0:0 'SAMSUNG ' 'SV4012H         ' 'RM10' [<0>,ATAPI]
ASPI: 0:1:0 'ST380021' 'A               ' '3.19' [<0>,ATAPI]
ASPI: 1:0:0 'HDS72808' '0PLAT20         ' 'PF2O' [<0>,ATAPI]
ASPI: 1:1:0 'WDC WD80' '0JB-22FMA0      ' '13.0' [<0>,ATAPI]
ASPI: 2:0:0 'Generic ' 'DVD-ROM         ' '1.0 ' [CDROM,SCSI]
ASPI: SCSI scan ended
support_scsi = 1 support_ioctl = 0
uaescsi.device:0 = 'Generic  DVD-ROM          1.0 '
reset at 0
PAL mode, 50Hz (h=227 v=312)
SERIAL: period=372, baud=9600, hsyncs=16 PC=f8018a
Illegal lput at 00200000 PC=f80266
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
Fastcard: mapped @$200000: 8MB fast memory
   Card 1 (ZorroII) done.
Fastmem (32bit): mapped @$10000000: 64 MB Zorro III fast memory 
   Card 2 (ZorroIII) done.
UAEGFX-card: mapped @$14000000 
   Card 3 (ZorroIII) done.
Filesystem: mapped memory @$e90000.
   Card 4 (ZorroII) done.
Illegal lget at 08000000 PC=f83968
Illegal lput at 08000000 PC=f83968
Illegal lget at 08000000 PC=f83976
Illegal lget at 08000004 PC=f83978
Illegal lget at 08000000 PC=f8397c
Illegal lget at 08000000 PC=f8397e
Illegal lput at 08000000 PC=f8397e
Illegal lput at 08000004 PC=f8398a
Illegal lget at 08000000 PC=f8398e
Under this, is approx 100kB of "<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
" and then it freezes for me.

I'm using AMD Sempron 2600+, GeForce4MX, VIA'97 Sound, 1GB RAM, WinXP/SP2

It boots the emulated Amiga fine, quicker than ever, but after 10 to 20 seconds, it freezes and quits to Windows.
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 22 February 2006, 18:21   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,997
Quote:
Building CPU table for configuration: 68040 ~cycle-exact
Untick cycle-exact. It is not meant to be used in non-68000 modes. (It is not disabled because it may help in some special circumstances but usually it only causes trouble, especially if JIT is enabled)

This may fix your freezing problem.

Quote:
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
<JIT compiler> : comp_flushmode is 'hard'
Really old JIT settings used, reset your "Advanced JIT settings".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2006, 18:48   #6
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 49
Posts: 834
it didn't quit this time.... but it slowed down to a crawl and hugged when I tried to insert a "disk"

I'll play around a little with the settings. But this exact config file worked flawlessly with 1.1.1, so.... well :/
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 24 February 2006, 22:13   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,997
Confirmed, D3D in fullscreen mode does not work 100% properly. No idea what has happened because D3D filter has not changed..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 February 2006, 03:43   #8
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 144
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Confirmed, D3D in fullscreen mode does not work 100% properly. No idea what has happened because D3D filter has not changed..
Perhaps WinUAE got built against a newer DX SDK, newer libraries of some sort or anything? ;p

I don't know what I'm talking about, sorry.

BTW! Sweden will win today vs Finland! (Icehockey )
Fackamato is offline  
Old 25 February 2006, 10:52   #9
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 43
Posts: 3,313
Hockey suxxors. Martial art is the only true sport imho.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 25 February 2006, 14:57   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 46
Posts: 9,266
Who cares if Hockey suxxors or if Sweden will beat Finland..

Get back on topic please!
BippyM is offline  
Old 26 February 2006, 20:13   #11
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 52
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
No idea what has happened because D3D filter has not changed..
Which I guess is gonna make it pretty tricky to fix...
Marlon is offline  
Old 27 February 2006, 00:15   #12
alanwall
 
Posts: n/a
this is for anybody that is using Amikit/Winuae 1.12
I'm a truck driver and getting ready to go back out on the
road doing long haul and sure would like to get my laptop
working with some adf files.Mainly Blood Money but running
into a problem as laptops only have usb.Is there a way to
config Winuae to use an usb joystick ?
 
Old 27 February 2006, 12:59   #13
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,359
Quote:
Is there a way to config Winuae to use an usb joystick ?
You should open a new thread for off-topic questions.

Any joystick which is recognised by Windows can be used in WinUAE, no matter where it is connected to.
thomas is offline  
Old 27 February 2006, 15:51   #14
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 42
Posts: 934
I just upgraded winuae with the latest version, and i had installed before amikit and worked well, but after the installation of the latest winuae, amikit gets stuck on the image loading screen, in other words, don't work. I have replaced the winuae executable that is placed in amikit folder too, but the same happens, so i can't use amikit. Is a problem on winuae or is another way of solving it?. I just setted my amikit config to my needs and would be a pain to set it up again by installing the whole package for another time.
Thanks in advance!!!!!
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 12 May 2006, 16:08   #15
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Just tested winuae 1.2 and I also get just a black screen with Direct 3d filter in full screen mode. D3D works ok in windowed modes.

Tried with vsinc on and vsinc off.

my winuaelog
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (4.2 KB, 107 views)
Paul is offline  
Old 12 May 2006, 16:30   #16
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Direct3D fullscreen mode works 100% ok in winuae 1.1.1 with same settings

My guess that it might be something to do with new filtered lo-resolution box in display. So tried again in winuae 1.2 with it unticked but it's still the same black screen.

Tried 1.1.1 again and d3d still works ok

Oh forgot to say, that in winuae 1.2 works with opengl fullscreen

Last edited by Paul; 12 May 2006 at 16:42.
Paul is offline  
Old 12 May 2006, 16:46   #17
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
My System information export text file attached
Attached Files
File Type: zip info.zip (48.4 KB, 270 views)
Paul is offline  
Old 12 May 2006, 16:48   #18
rmzalbar
 
Posts: n/a
Aha, I didn't find this thread on a search for filter issues before.

The Direct3d filter won't reliably open a screen on my system.

Trying to open a 1920x1200 fullscreen with the Direct3d filter enabled - that's normal amiga native mode output, not RTG or anything, for games etc. - is giving me a black screen with looping sound and no response from the F12 key. Playing around with alt-tabbery repeatedly can sometimes unstick things enough to get the screen to open, afterward it runs fine.

Other filters run correctly. Trying to open a direct3d screen at resolutions smaller than my panels 1920x1200 native resolution works fine.

This works perfectly under winuae 1.1.1.

I'm using a geforce 6800 ultra with recent drivers. Winxp SP2Thanks, guys.
 
Old 12 May 2006, 18:37   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 24,997
Fullscreen D3D trouble is known problem, will be fixed in next release. (Some weird changes in newer DX SDK libraries..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 May 2006, 23:45   #20
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 53
Posts: 3,556
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Fullscreen D3D trouble is known problem, will be fixed in next release. (Some weird changes in newer DX SDK libraries..)
oh goodie a new releass of the best app in the world, Its what PC`s were made 4.

keep up the good work Toni !
cosmicfrog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 0.9.92 "WinUAE 1.0 public beta #3" Released! Jim News 2 23 December 2004 11:29
WinUAE - HD, and WinUAE Beats me Mr.B support.WinUAE 19 26 October 2003 17:49
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11098 seconds with 15 queries