English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 August 2005, 22:21   #1
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 64
68030/mmu Support in WinUAE

Will this ever be supported in WinUAE?
dkovacs is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2005, 01:50   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hannover / Germany
Age: 54
Posts: 1,089
Maybe,
it's possible at least, since there is an existing MMU emu for the
"Aranym" (Atari runs on any machine) already, which is based on
the original UAE CPU code. So, it shouldn't be too difficult to port
this piece of software back to WinUAE, but who wants to do that?

And how much would you pay for ?

http://aranym.sourceforge.net/
Source: http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/aranym/

Last edited by PeterK; 12 August 2005 at 01:57.
PeterK is offline  
Old 12 August 2005, 03:37   #3
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norge
Age: 30
Posts: 962
what would you be using the mmu support for ?

NetBSD / Amix / Linux ??
redblade is offline  
Old 12 August 2005, 06:05   #4
bippym
Global Moderator

bippym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 8,375
Send a message via Skype™ to bippym
Debugging!!! (enforcer etc..!)
bippym is offline  
Old 12 August 2005, 23:18   #5
dkovacs
Registered User
dkovacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Goderich Ontario Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 64
Playing with Shapeshifter, etc anything that uses the MMU.

I would be cool because it would exactly match my A1200. I used WinUAE to setup Workbench on my A1200 then unlha'ed it to my main partition.

Are there any major apps that take advantage of an MMU on the Amiga?

Dan
dkovacs is offline  
Old 12 August 2005, 23:31   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
030 Support is useless since 020 uses the same instructions as 030

For MMU Support look here -> http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=13428
RetroMan is offline  
Old 13 August 2005, 05:24   #7
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 34
Posts: 257
Yeah, this came up when I was asking for support for the early A3000's 1.4 boot ROMs (which don't currently boot due to the lack of 030 MMU). Toni's pretty much said that it's too much work for minimal benefits. It'd be nice to see at some point in the future, but I wouldn't expect to see it for a good long time, if at all.
LocalH is offline  
Old 14 August 2005, 09:48   #8
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norge
Age: 30
Posts: 962
Is there any instruction Difference between the 020 and the EC020?

or is it just the MMU instruction set that is missing in the EC020 ?
redblade is offline  
Old 14 August 2005, 10:13   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,259
I am probably repeating myself again..

68030 (or 68020 + 68851) MMUs are extremely complex compared to 68040's MMU.

68040/060 MMU emulation is possible (and already done in Aranym) but the problem is incompatibility with JIT. End result is nice but really slow toy..

68EC020 = 24-bit address space, no MMU
68020 = 32-bit address space, no MMU

68851 is separate MMU chip for 68020 CPU (just like 68881/68882 is separate FPU chip)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 August 2005, 11:20   #10
redblade
Zone Friend

redblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norge
Age: 30
Posts: 962
thanks
redblade is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 09:16   #11
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
68040/060 MMU emulation is possible (and already done in Aranym) but the problem is incompatibility with JIT. End result is nice but really slow toy..
I at least would find it still find useful ... but you know best how much work it would be
girv is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 13:39   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv
I at least would find it still find useful ...
I second that, as the missing MMU support in WinUAE makes ANY Unix/Linux like OSes impossible to run, because they ABSOLUTELY require MMU. Mandatory, no ways around it.
Or use ages-old Minix. But that's not a real alternative, is it.

@Toni: Do not forget that there is a way to merge Dave Haynie's old 0.8.2x patch into the new source tree if someone does it. Maybe even Richard can do that, since he's very experienced with Linux UAE.
Better MMU support in Linux only than nowhere.
andreas is offline  
Old 15 August 2005, 13:56   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,259
My point is: MMU in emulation is not needed. You can run Linux/Unix in PC (and you can't have HD emulation in non-AmigaOS operating systems anyway..) You don't need virtual memory in emulation. You don't need enforcer in emulation (WinUAE has build-in similar feature)

Yes, MMU emulation would be nice feature but not worth the trouble. I'll do it someday but only when I feel like doing it..

Also most likely result is only complaints about slow speed...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2005, 21:32   #14
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 34
Posts: 257
Yeah, it would be more use to implement it for full A3000 compatibility, and then being able to use it for *NIX would be a nice side-effect. Even then, there's not that much utility other than being able to run A3000-specific boot ROMs. I'd like to see it, but I'm willing to wait as long as it takes, accepting the fact that it might never be implemented.
LocalH is offline  
Old 17 August 2005, 16:27   #15
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Yes, MMU emulation would be nice feature but not worth the trouble. I'll do it someday but only when I feel like doing it..

Also most likely result is only complaints about slow speed...
Not if and only if you put up TWO builds: one without, one with MMU. So if some dull type happens to complain about speed, tell him to use the non-MMU version.
andreas is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 16:50   #16
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 43
Posts: 859
MMU would be handy to code WHDLoad slaves properly on WinUAE too.
jotd is offline  
Old 19 August 2005, 16:54   #17
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd
MMU would be handy to code WHDLoad slaves properly on WinUAE too.
Thats exactly why I'm interested in it
girv is offline  
Old 22 August 2005, 13:03   #18
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 547
Send a message via Skype™ to Wepl
for WHDLoad a MMU with much reduced function set would be sufficient.
only needed features are Pages must be invalid/readwrite/readonly, reporting of kind of access on faults and continue(like 30) or restart(40/60) instructions.
Wepl is offline  
Old 22 August 2005, 13:59   #19
girv
Reticulator of Splines
girv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 920
Send a message via ICQ to girv Send a message via AIM to girv Send a message via MSN to girv Send a message via Yahoo to girv
Would it be simpler to extend the existing WinUAE debug console to have WHDLoad like functionality for memory access, "snoop" and illegal instruction trapping?
girv is offline  
Old 22 August 2005, 14:42   #20
Wepl
Moderator
Wepl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 547
Send a message via Skype™ to Wepl
Quote:
Originally Posted by girv
Would it be simpler to extend the existing WinUAE debug console to have WHDLoad like functionality for memory access, "snoop" and illegal instruction trapping?
for some aspects yes for others no
access to invalid custom/cia should be no problem.
access to invalid memory only partiell because uae does not know which memory is used by whdload/installed program.
CBAF would not be possible
Wepl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030, 68040 and 68060 MMU support (really!) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 230 14 September 2014 22:02
FS: Microbotics M1230 XA 68030+MMU+FPU 50Mhz Accelerator 64MB Silver MarketPlace 3 17 May 2009 15:54
MMU support ma693541 request.UAE Wishlist 21 08 April 2009 23:22
Mmu support? Toni turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 5 23 September 2007 16:27
Full MMU support vandam request.UAE Wishlist 6 24 July 2006 20:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21263 seconds with 13 queries