English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > Looking for a game name ?

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2003, 20:53   #21
Antiriad
The Sacred Armour Of
Antiriad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sussex, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,141
it can be arranged...
Antiriad is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 June 2003, 21:20   #22
FromWithin
Music lord
FromWithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Liverpool, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 595
Send a message via ICQ to FromWithin Send a message via AIM to FromWithin Send a message via MSN to FromWithin Send a message via Yahoo to FromWithin
Forgot to post here that I've put my Music from the game in the Zone.
FromWithin is offline  
Old 23 June 2003, 11:27   #23
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,578
Well

On a slightly different note FromWithin, Superhero/Psygnosis.

We know its finished because the author of the game told me it was. Are you able to locate this game to save it from a fate worse than formatting?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 23 June 2003, 14:10   #24
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Quote:
Originally posted by FromWithin
Forgot to post here that I've put my Music from the game in the Zone.
Thanks for the toonz!
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 June 2003, 16:30   #25
FromWithin
Music lord
FromWithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Liverpool, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 595
Send a message via ICQ to FromWithin Send a message via AIM to FromWithin Send a message via MSN to FromWithin Send a message via Yahoo to FromWithin
Re: Well

Quote:
Originally posted by Galahad/FLT
On a slightly different note FromWithin, Superhero/Psygnosis.

We know its finished because the author of the game told me it was. Are you able to locate this game to save it from a fate worse than formatting?
Finished is a subjective term. I never believed it to be finished. I always thought that there was something inexplicably wrong with it. It's a playability issue. All the levels might have been there, but it was just...unfinished. Prime Mover was the same: there was just something wrong with it (but that had an amazing landscape routine, so it got released . Finishing the content does not equate to finishing the game.

The problem with Prime Mover and SuperHero is that the developers considered the games to be finished and simply wouldn't change anything, even though the testers produce big bug-sheets with suggestions for playability improvements. I remember with Prime Mover, the two programmers came over to finish it off and they couldn't grasp the concept of changing any part of the game dynamics. The only suggestion they put in was making the brake light on the bike fade. I can understand it, because when you work on a game for a long time, you can't wait to get it out of the door. You don't want to add another big chunk of work and drag it out even longer. But that was detrimental to Prime Mover, and the death-knell for SuperHero.
FromWithin is offline  
Old 17 October 2004, 09:33   #26
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
may I assume that at least the demo of Superhero needs an A500 with real expansion RAM at $C00000 and cannot be made to work anywhere else?

Just tried this one (The One 02/1993) and it crashed terribly ...
Maybe because I used an Amiga 1000 for playing. I read the '1 Meg ONLY' note when running it in WinUAE, but even though my mem expansion was on (yes, I did an 'avail' in WB to be sure ), I could only see a "TV transmission failure" screen

Moreover, the executable seems in a VERY strange format. It seems about the same as a WHDload slave, and it is launched indirectly via 'GCload' (don't ask me what this is, though; a Google search resulted in nothing, so it might be a Psygnosis-internal tool?!)

(in the zone [again])

Besides...

Quote:
Are you able to locate this game to save it from a fate worse than formatting?
Galahad's question is still unanswered.

Last edited by andreas; 17 October 2004 at 09:40.
andreas is offline  
Old 18 October 2004, 13:28   #27
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
may I assume that at least the demo of Superhero needs an A500 with real expansion RAM at $C00000 and cannot be made to work anywhere else?
You may not This worked in my 1meg A600HD without any sort of problems.
Akira is online now  
Old 20 October 2004, 12:11   #28
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Yes, I admit I always forget the ... uh ... A600s - sorry
(Maybe because of Commodore's "great" idea to just omit the numeric keypad, but that's again another story )

Just like the A500, the A600/A600HD too has expansion RAM at $C00000!
The A1000 has NOT ... so it failed.

Last edited by andreas; 20 October 2004 at 13:53.
andreas is offline  
Old 20 October 2004, 13:12   #29
pcGTW_Webmaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 925
Who told you this ? The A600 has chip ram from 000000 to 0FFFFF. C00000 to D7FFFF is reserved for expansion memory, which the A600 can not even have...
pcGTW_Webmaster is offline  
Old 20 October 2004, 13:58   #30
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
OK, you're correct in this case, also according to my all-time fav page.
This site, however, tells you in addition that the A600 CAN have expansion RAM, albeit only via the PCMCIA interface.

BUT THIS IS EVEN ODDER THEN!

Akira's box has Chip RAM only as well, just like my A1000!
And on his 600HD it does work, but not on my 1000. Hrmph.
Maybe it's because the addressing is different on my oldie here sitting next to my PC...or the chip RAM from *my* expansion is located elsewhere ... or ... or ...
andreas is offline  
Old 20 October 2004, 15:05   #31
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,195
NO clue there mate. I could try it now that the machine has 2MB of Chip, but I think it works the same.
Akira is online now  
Old 20 October 2004, 18:09   #32
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Or you hadn't used one of the two TOSEC versions, but happened to use a third one that works better (?)
andreas is offline  
Old 20 October 2004, 19:11   #33
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,195
TOSEC nothing, I'm talking about the disk I used to have (which I don't have anymore, unfortunately, sorry )
Akira is online now  
Old 20 October 2004, 20:03   #34
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
See, that could be the crux of the matter then, respectively the pivotal difference

Last edited by andreas; 20 October 2004 at 20:21.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Operation Thunderbolt Supamax support.Games 16 10 October 2009 00:51
operation firestorm Wepl HOL suggestions and feedback 10 27 July 2008 16:03
Operation G2 by Psygnosis coze project.aGTW 0 14 January 2007 17:17
Operation starfish gifgit project.Sprites 1 13 August 2005 16:42
Operation Stealth enigma support.Games 11 01 June 2001 20:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20791 seconds with 13 queries