English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2021, 08:39   #1
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Zorro III Garbled Colors

I'm 90% of the way through setting up a machine and I've hit one final brick wall

I'm running into an ongoing issue with the UAE Zorro III where no matter what I do or how many times I've rebuilt the emulated system with fresh OS installs any graphics that aren't native Workbench assets have garbled colors no matter what color depth I select

This Amiga format art archive disc I have inserted in the screenshots shows it well but there's a couple caps of games doing weird things. The only that loaded right has part of the image cut off and was frozen there.

These are games from 1992 so they shouldn't have any issues on the emulated A4000 hardware

Using the default 2MB chip memory, 128MB fast Z3, and 64MB vram on the GPU so nothing extreme.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_13_00_17_54_693.png
Views:	63
Size:	197.8 KB
ID:	70325   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_13_00_33_21_694.png
Views:	59
Size:	33.5 KB
ID:	70326   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_13_00_30_50_980.png
Views:	59
Size:	76.6 KB
ID:	70327  
Attached Files
File Type: uae Amiga 3.9.uae (12.5 KB, 17 views)
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 10:51   #2
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
The right image is probably cut off because it uses PAL resolution, and your machine is in NTSC mode.

Old version of Deluxe Pacman (tested 1.1 version) is glitchy like that on A4000, being released in 1992 doesn't ensure compatibility.

Can't help on how to fix icon palette, sorry.
Aardvark is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 11:59   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,185
In Prefs/Workbench there is an "enable MagicWB colors" checkbox. It will fix the drawers and the order_form icon.

To get the Eric Schwartz icons correctly, there is an icon on the CD which changes the screen mode to PAL with limited colors and the correct palette. I'm afraid there is no good way to make them look correct on a true color RTG screen.
thomas is online now  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:08   #4
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aardvark View Post
The right image is probably cut off because it uses PAL resolution, and your machine is in NTSC mode.

Old version of Deluxe Pacman (tested 1.1 version) is glitchy like that on A4000, being released in 1992 doesn't ensure compatibility.

Can't help on how to fix icon palette, sorry.
Now I just feel like the luck of the draw is screwing with me to ensure every game I decide to test is either graphically broken in some way on the Amiga 4000 hardware or from the wrong region


Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
In Prefs/Workbench there is an "enable MagicWB colors" checkbox. It will fix the drawers and the order_form icon.

To get the Eric Schwartz icons correctly, there is an icon on the CD which changes the screen mode to PAL with limited colors and the correct palette. I'm afraid there is no good way to make them look correct on a true color RTG screen.
I'm kind of curious now why an American artist released a CD formatted for the PAL screen mode and color pallet
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:25   #5
lilwshu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 161
What are you trying to achieve with your Amiga OS build? You have picked a combination of hardware specs, add-ons (RTG) and OS that is most likely to have compatibility issues with stuff like games.
lilwshu is online now  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:25   #6
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
In Prefs/Workbench there is an "enable MagicWB colors" checkbox. It will fix the drawers and the order_form icon.

To get the Eric Schwartz icons correctly, there is an icon on the CD which changes the screen mode to PAL with limited colors and the correct palette. I'm afraid there is no good way to make them look correct on a true color RTG screen.
That seems to have been it. Going through the on-disc apps that change the screen mode and colors to what the CD expects makes them mostly display correctly outside of a couple odd images that still open garbled

The animations even play fine

I'm still getting those weird errors now and again while changing screen modes though.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_13_04_12_06_561.png
Views:	35
Size:	33.1 KB
ID:	70330   Click image for larger version

Name:	winuae64_2021_01_13_04_11_57_743.png
Views:	37
Size:	28.1 KB
ID:	70331  
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:30   #7
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by lilwshu View Post
What are you trying to achieve with your Amiga OS build? You have picked a combination of hardware specs, add-ons (RTG) and OS that is most likely to have compatibility issues with stuff like games.
Goal #1 was just seeing if I could get the fastest system I could built to get the animations on that art CD to play, and just to see in general if I could emulate it full speed. I had no idea the fastest thing possible would basically break most games when I started this endeavor.

Also I know how to use everything now that I've stumbled through the biggest pain-in-the-ass setup I could assemble

Now that I know I'm not going to hit a performance barrier anywhere I'll look into what the most universally compatible specs for an Amiga would be
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:36   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,630
It is normal for games to have all kinds of weird glitches when system is "too fast" or game is made before AGA existed etc..

WB errors looks like some part of system misdetects color space endian (RGB vs BGR) but part works correctly. Looks quite strange. Probably some software conflict or some weird Picasso96 version. I have never heard basic WB setup having this kind of problem.

But note that there are many RTG compatible games that will have this kind of color problem because they assume specific color mode (most display cards back in the day had RGB color order, later ones were mostly BGR)

You can try disabling/enabling WinUAE RTG panel color modes (RGB vs BGR) to work around it. RGB probably fixes it. BGR is the default because it is more optimal in emulation.

This is not emulation problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 January 2021, 12:39   #9
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is normal for games to have all kinds of weird glitches when system is "too fast" or game is made before AGA existed etc..

WB errors looks like some part of system misdetects color space endian (RGB vs BGR) but part works correctly. Looks quite strange. Probably some software conflict or some weird Picasso96 version. I have never heard basic WB setup having this kind of problem.

But note that there are many RTG compatible games that will have this kind of color problem because they assume specific color mode (most display cards back in the day had RGB color order, later ones were mostly BGR)

You can try disabling/enabling WinUAE RTG panel color modes (RGB vs BGR) to work around it. RGB probably fixes it. BGR is the default because it is more optimal in emulation.

This is not emulation problem.
Strangely enough I'm just using the Picasso96 that came on the WB3.9 ISO.

What settings would you recommend for a machine that's just more universally compatible without as much fuss for games?
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 13 January 2021, 13:37   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by CryptidWorks View Post
What settings would you recommend for a machine that's just more universally compatible without as much fuss for games?
A500 for OCS / ECS Games.

A1200 for AGA games.

You can also use WHDLoad on an A1200 for A500 games that wouldn't usually work on AGA.

OS, no need for anything above 3.1 really.
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 01:38   #11
CryptidWorks
Registered User
CryptidWorks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Iowa, USA
Age: 28
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
A500 for OCS / ECS Games.

A1200 for AGA games.

You can also use WHDLoad on an A1200 for A500 games that wouldn't usually work on AGA.

OS, no need for anything above 3.1 really.

On an A1200 is there a specific "GPU" to emulate or just forgo an expanded graphics board entirely?
CryptidWorks is offline  
Old 14 January 2021, 08:27   #12
Aardvark
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
On WinUAE, UAE Zorro III works just fine with A1200 as well. On a real A1200 you would need PCI/Zorro busboard expansion.

GPU is useless for 99% of amiga games.
Aardvark is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.3.0.0 to 4.1.0 more than 32MB Zorro III bug? AC/DC HACKER! support.WinUAE 20 25 November 2018 21:47
WinUAE OS3: Picasso IV Zorro III Vs UAE Zorro III AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 3 17 October 2016 14:18
Zorro III not working... :( DarrenHD support.Hardware 19 27 January 2011 06:41
AD516 Zorro II \ III ? THX1138 support.Hardware 6 16 February 2009 01:23
Zorro II Card - Zorro III Slot ? THX1138 support.Hardware 4 03 May 2003 12:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10822 seconds with 15 queries