English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2020, 21:47   #41
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
winuaelog.txt needed. Does it switch to Voodoo mode? (=END+F9 switches back to native?)

Pardon, that grey screen was Chipset. Did the switch to Voodoo and it's a black screen. Included in attachment. I've only used Edit in Picasso96Mode and that causes what SEEMS to be a lock for Amiga. WinUAE is doing fine.


The 68K goes to 0% usage after choosing Voodoo screen and or..test/editing Picasso96Mode. I didn't log this. Shall I?

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhants View Post
Ah ok - so does that include the Amiga version of wip3out ?

Could you perhaps advise which other games this includes ?
I think Wip3out wouldn't be included because it only uses 15-bit modes..? Workbench screen might be doable on 32bit. Not sure. Payback WOS, Nightlong, and some others should. I still enjoy Payback WarpOS a bit, and as far as I know it's Amiga only. Well, except for PS2..or...something like that..? For Consoles, I'm strictly CD32.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_4.5.0.zip (25.4 KB, 46 views)

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 15 December 2020 at 21:54.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 22:03   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
It is too early for m68k+PPC config. Only after m68k only config is confirmed working. Basic stuff first, always.

It is also extremely too early for 3D stuff!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2020, 22:11   #43
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is too early for m68k+PPC config. Only after m68k only config is confirmed working. Basic stuff first, always.

It is also extremely too early for 3D stuff!
Are you meaning me? I was only answering the question. I'm not doing any 3D stuff ATM with this. I wanted to help with my common config. Anyway..I think I've goofed somewhere This is PCIInfo output.. I'll make a generic install..after a bit. If you did mean me, I understand, basic stuff first, always.

Pci Device 1:
VendorID: $121a
VendorName: Unknown
DeviceID: $5
DeviceName: Unknown
ClassCode: $30000
RevisionID: $1
InterruptPin: 2
SubsystemVendorID: $121a
SubsystemID: $3a
MemSpace0: $50000000 - $51ffffff
MemSpace1: $52000000 - $53ffffff
IOSpace2: $40c06000 - $40c060ff
RomSpace: $54000000 - $5400ffff

Edit: Seems missing MM_CD_UP2.5 and going straight to MM_CD_UP2.6 caused that. Otherwise, I also await an update until I know more of what to do since I'm still seeing a black from Picasso96Mode (P96 3.0) and grey Use screen from ScreenMode.

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 16 December 2020 at 03:43.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 15 December 2020, 22:14   #44
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,782
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhants View Post
Ah ok - so does that include the Amiga version of wip3out ?

Could you perhaps advise which other games this includes ?
Sure,

Descent
Wipeout
QuakeGL (Blitzquake)
HexenGL
Heretic II
Shogo
Quake II
Payback
Freespace

These also require PPC emulation, but in the case of Quake,QuakeII,Payback,Hexen, maybe Freespace you might be able to get these going much faster with the 68k versions using Jit and Wazp3d (hardware rendering).
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 00:36   #45
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
@Toni,
working ok here in all screen modes up to and including 800x600x32. any higher and the display gives odd results.

libs/pci.library v13.9
libs/picasso96api.library v2.3
libs/picasso96/voodoo.card v4.35

the higher resolution screen modes display correctly if interlace is turned off in picassomode. not sure if this is the way it is supposed to be or not. it is the same with the CV64/3d.
colour also becomes wrong after running picassospeed graphics benchmarks. the games i have tested work fine.

i have a real A4000 with mediator and voodoo 3 3000 here, so if there is any info's i get for you or anything i can test let me know and i will try my best to provide it (but with christmas just round the corner probably not till the new year).

br
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	008.png
Views:	102
Size:	27.7 KB
ID:	69936   Click image for larger version

Name:	007.png
Views:	84
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	69937  

Last edited by abu_the_monkey; 16 December 2020 at 01:50.
abu_the_monkey is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 01:43   #46
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
I just installed a fresh OS 3.1, P96 3.0 and then installed with Mediator software, Quick Install and then config'd it. Without PPC or Warp3D. Picasso96Mode still gets blank black Voodoo screen. End+F9 switches back and forth fine. If I use Use with Screen Mode (after resetting) I see a grey screen.

@ abu_the_monkey

Interesting. You're using a lower version of P96 than 3.0, but getting a Workbench screen and Test pattern screen. I'll try a different version of P96 or Picasso96..

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 16 December 2020 at 01:49.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 02:27   #47
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Sure,

Descent
Wipeout
QuakeGL (Blitzquake)
HexenGL
Heretic II
Shogo
Quake II
Payback
Freespace

These also require PPC emulation, but in the case of Quake,QuakeII,Payback,Hexen, maybe Freespace you might be able to get these going much faster with the 68k versions using Jit and Wazp3d (hardware rendering).
Indeed, I have Descent: Freespace - The Great War, Nightlong: Union City Conspiracy, and Payback running well on 3.1 / RTG / JIT only

Last edited by DamienD; 16 December 2020 at 13:26. Reason: Fixed spelling mistakes...
DamienD is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 13:33   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Edit: Seems missing MM_CD_UP2.5 and going straight to MM_CD_UP2.6 caused that. Otherwise, I also await an update until I know more of what to do since I'm still seeing a black from Picasso96Mode (P96 3.0) and grey Use screen from ScreenMode.
Next update won't fix anything for you because it works for me. Thats why logs are needed. Without PPC.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 13:54   #49
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,184
Voodoo 3 gfx works perfectly (P96 / 2D) but sound output is broken. Both FM801 and ES1370 only output noise. With 16 bit settings they output white noise, with 8 bit settings they output a buzzing sound.

And as mentioned in the beta thread it's not possible to configure A4000 mainboard RAM.
thomas is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 14:13   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Voodoo 3 gfx works perfectly (P96 / 2D)
Which almost certainly means there is some driver version conflict or something that breaks it for some users.

Quote:
but sound output is broken. Both FM801 and ES1370 only output noise. With 16 bit settings they output white noise, with 8 bit settings they output a buzzing sound.
This is correct behavior. PCI DMA returns random data if it is not enabled.

Default is no PCI DMA supported. No real hardware can do PCI DMA to/from Amiga side RAM. G-REX can do it from onboard RAM only, others can't do it at all. Real hardware most likely hangs if PCI DMA is attempted?

Tick "PCI DMA" checkbox.

Quote:
And as mentioned in the beta thread it's not possible to configure A4000 mainboard RAM.
It is already fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 15:00   #51
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Default is no PCI DMA supported. No real hardware can do PCI DMA to/from Amiga side RAM.
Rumors say that Elbox drivers use Voodoo RAM for PCI DMA.

Ticking "Full PCI DMA" on the expansions page changed behaviour. It now sounds like it plays the first frame repeatedly. Apparently it does not recognise when the buffer is finished and hangs repeating the same again and again (giving different buzzing sound depending on buffer contents).
thomas is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 15:13   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Rumors say that Elbox drivers use Voodoo RAM for PCI DMA.

Ticking "Full PCI DMA" on the expansions page changed behaviour. It now sounds like it plays the first frame repeatedly. Apparently it does not recognise when the buffer is finished and hangs repeating the same again and again (giving different buzzing sound depending on buffer contents).
Ah, you mean the Mediator PCI hack. I forgot about it. I'll check..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 18:20   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
I managed to duplicate grey screen, seems to happen if Mediator config is executed and voodoomem prefs value gets set(?)

EDIT: No, it is VoodooINT. Currently it needs to be "No" because interrupts are not supported (Driver expects vblank interrupt and PC drivers probably never used it)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 December 2020 at 18:25.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 19:23   #54
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

AC/DC HACKER!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: SCC-NAC-dC-iNT
Posts: 797
That did it! Now I see test pattern, and Workbench is using Voodoo. Those variables were my next test.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 19:39   #55
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,782
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Full PCI DMA Hack is useful as it is in AOS4.

SB128 Driver seems to be working fine using the option.
http://os4depot.net/?function=showfi...o/sb128ahi.lha
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 20:45   #56
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
- Voodoo should now work with VoodooInt = Yes.
- PCI to PCI DMA fixed (wasn't really even implemented previously)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 22:05   #57
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 1,782
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Mostly working now with pci.lib 13.10 and voodoo.card 4.35.

The sticking point seems to be Picasso96 2.1b which i'm using (and fully supported by elbox driver). No more crashing but I need to keep pressing end+f9 to switch modes until voodoo screen appears. Monitor driver includes Displaychain=yes which should allow it to switch as needed.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 16 December 2020, 22:43   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,627
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Mostly working now with pci.lib 13.10 and voodoo.card 4.35.

The sticking point seems to be Picasso96 2.1b which i'm using (and fully supported by elbox driver). No more crashing but I need to keep pressing end+f9 to switch modes until voodoo screen appears. Monitor driver includes Displaychain=yes which should allow it to switch as needed.
Is there real world automatic switchers for PCI cards? I don't see any other automatic ways than to check if SVGA chip is programmed for blanked state (which does not seem to work with all P96 versions) or syncs disabled (=tells monitor to enter sleep state).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 December 2020, 23:25   #59
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,184
I do not have any tooltypes (except BOARDTYPE=Voodoo) and it switches automatically to the gfx card on boot.
thomas is online now  
Old 17 December 2020, 00:20   #60
abu_the_monkey
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Bicester
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I do not have any tooltypes (except BOARDTYPE=Voodoo) and it switches automatically to the gfx card on boot.
same here
abu_the_monkey is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MAME now fully open source - time for Voodoo 3 emulation in WinUAE? jbenam support.WinUAE 32 12 December 2020 10:43
Crash of WinUAE v2.8.1.0 when testing NetSurf tygre support.WinUAE 4 28 August 2016 02:34
Voodoo GFX Emulation FOL request.UAE Wishlist 6 20 February 2015 23:55
Experimental/testing builds of WinUAE 2.7.0 with VS 2013 mark_k support.WinUAE 18 09 September 2014 23:26
Need help with CD32 emulation on Winuae trydowave support.WinUAE 9 31 August 2012 11:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11190 seconds with 15 queries