English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2020, 10:48   #1
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 333
How do I add support for CF cards (via A1200 PCMCIA port) to WB 3.1?

Hello all,
I just installed a fresh copy of WB 3.1 on my Escom A1200, and I would like to know how can I add support for reading from a CompactFlash card inserted in the PCMCIA port.


Thanks!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 11:06   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,057
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95
http://aminet.net/package/driver/media/CFD133

Copy fat95 to Sys:L, compactflash.device to Sys:Devs and CF0 to Sys:Devs/DosDrivers.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 11:42   #3
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,277
@thomas does it not require the relevant drivers being called upon on boot to implement?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 11:58   #4
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 333
Thanks!
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 11:59   #5
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 888
@lesta_smsc CF0 in DosDrivers will be mounted on boot. That should be enough to do it.

Unless you mean Cardpatch and Cardreset? Those are both optional though.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 13:32   #6
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
I've put together some info on what is required at:
https://sites.google.com/one-n.co.uk...ct-flash-guide
solarmon is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 17:43   #7
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I've put together some info on what is required at:
https://sites.google.com/one-n.co.uk...ct-flash-guide
Nice website! Very neat to view on mobile and keeps everything simple.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 19:47   #8
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by solarmon View Post
I've put together some info on what is required at:
https://sites.google.com/one-n.co.uk...ct-flash-guide
I tried the steps in the guide, but my A1200 still can not see my CF card.

I have tried different CF cards, and PCMCIA adapters, with no luck.

Last edited by c0dehunter; 28 June 2020 at 20:01.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 20:16   #9
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Thanks. The website is just a stock Google Sites one, and just really a collection of my notes that I refer to.

I don't know how to softkick to a higher kickstart.

What is it you want to test? You can test most things in emulation, if it does not warrant any hardware deprendencies/requirements.
solarmon is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 20:28   #10
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 333
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95
http://aminet.net/package/driver/media/CFD133

Copy fat95 to Sys:L, compactflash.device to Sysevs and CF0 to Sysevs/DosDrivers.

Dear Thomas.
Tried these steps *exactly* as you mentioned (double-checked for any mistakes) with no luck.


Used different branded CF cards, and PCMCIA readers, no luck.



I even followed solarmon's guide last step involving editing the A1200 startup-sequence:

Copy the CardReset and CardPatch files to C:


The Startup-Sequence file needs to be updated to include the following commands before LoadWB:


C:CardPatch
Run >NIL: C:CardReset TICKS 50

Still no go.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 22:28   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,057
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
and CF0 to Sys:Devs/DosDrivers.
Did you copy CF0.info along with CF0?

There is one line missing in CF0 which is in the tooltypes of CF0.info:
Activate = 1
You can as well edit CF0 and add this line.

What happens if you open a shell window and enter dir cf0: ?

What happens if you insert an empty CF card, open a shell window and enter
format drive cf0: name empty noicons quick
thomas is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 23:07   #12
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 333
"Did you copy CF0.info along with CF0?"

Yes, I did.


"There is one line missing in CF0 which is in the tooltypes of CF0.info:
Activate = 1
You can as well edit CF0 and add this line.


I just did that: added Activate = 1, at the end.

What happens if you open a shell window and enter dir cf0: ?

I get an error message:
Could not get information for CF0
object not found

What happens if you insert an empty CF card, open a shell window and enter
format drive cf0: name empty noicons quick"


Format failure: object is not of required type.

It simply can not find my CF card (tried different cards, card reader)

Any further guidance, assistance would be really appreciated!

Last edited by c0dehunter; 29 June 2020 at 06:54.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 09:18   #13
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
You formatted the CF cards as FAT32, correct?

Some CF just don't work. Did you try different brands of CF cards.
solarmon is offline  
Old 29 June 2020, 10:49   #14
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
Also, are the cards detected in CardPrep?
solarmon is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 22:23   #15
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 333
Yes, tried different CF Cards, and different branded CF (PCMCIA Adapter) readers.


When I bought my A1200, the original owner also included a CF card with Workbench, and WHDLoad games already installed on it, and when I connect that CF card to my A1200, it reads/displays the very *same* cards (that don't show up using your install method) with no problem.


He had Classic WB installed on that CF card), whereas I am using a fresh install of WB 3.1 using genuine Commodore (and Escom) floppy diskettes.


This is really frustrating to say the least, I have followed your instructions to the 'T', still no go!

Last edited by c0dehunter; 30 June 2020 at 23:00.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 22:40   #16
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
You can also test with my boot disk, if you have a Gotek or a way of writing the ADF image to disk:

https://sites.google.com/one-n.co.uk...boot-cfd-fat95

But if you say that a ClassicWB setup works with your cards , but doesn't with your Workbench 3.1 setup then there must be something in that setup that is breaking it.

If you could make an image of your Workbench 3.1 setup then I'm happy to test it in my A1200 rev 2B and try to figure out what is wrong.
solarmon is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 22:54   #17
S0ulA55a551n
Registered User
S0ulA55a551n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Rhondda, Wales
Age: 43
Posts: 604
Obvious question, do other pcmcia cards work ? Are some of the pins bent in the port ?

Can you take the machine apart and make sure the adapter is correctly connecting ?

I ask this form previous experience from a long time ago with an external pcmcia cd rom.

As somebody else mentioned should show In prep card I think.

EDIT: Ignore I finished reading the rest of the ports and see that its a software issue

Last edited by S0ulA55a551n; 30 June 2020 at 22:55. Reason: Actually read all the post
S0ulA55a551n is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 23:09   #18
c0dehunter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 333
As I mentioned, when I insert the original CF card that came with my A1200, it works with all the CF cards / PCMCIA Adapters that I currently have.


But the moment I replace that CF card (which was pre-installed with Classic WB), and use either CF or real IDE Hdds, with fresh copy of WB 3.1 install, and follow your instructions, it does not see it.



So I know it is not the fault of the CF, nor the PCMCIA readers.
c0dehunter is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 23:19   #19
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 952
What is the size of the CF cards you have?
I have few 4GB cards and they don't work. I have bunch of 512MB CF cards and all work fine.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 23:28   #20
solarmon
Registered User

solarmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 1,037
@c0dehunter What Kickstart do you have?
solarmon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
25 x WIFI CARDS - ZYXEL - WPA2/AES - AMIGA - A600/A1200 PCMCIA WIFI Sir_Lucas MarketPlace 84 02 August 2020 17:16
A1200, ACA1230 and PCMCIA cf-cards kimmo7 support.Hardware 5 28 September 2019 15:03
Linksys WPA2/AES PCMCIA Wifi Wireless cards for A600/A1200 mdanh2002 MarketPlace 0 17 June 2019 09:50
Can A1200 IDE support 2 CF Cards? Sim085 support.Hardware 19 04 January 2018 01:59
PCMCIA USB Cards on A1200 paulo_becas support.Hardware 4 23 April 2012 12:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09782 seconds with 14 queries