English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2020, 22:14   #61
falken
Registered User
falken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Disappeared" = means nothing. Does old version still work? You sure you don't run it as admin because drag and drop between different security levels is not allowed by Windows.
Ok, I was running WinUAE with administrator rights. Sorry, but I did not know that this caused the drag and drop option to not be functional.
falken is offline  
Old 21 May 2020, 11:03   #62
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Toni,

One small issue I've noticed with the beta series is as follows:

If I play a game with say certain KS, then if I go into the GUI, change KS and reset, the old KS is still loaded and not the newly selected one.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 11:32   #63
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Hi Toni,

I'm going through the games I've configured and testing complex ones with the latest beta3.

A game that crashed about 10 - 20 seconds after starting to play with a software failure is Hexen from Heretic & Hexen.

In 4.3.0 it works perfectly without issues.

I'll send you a PM with a pre-setup .HDF and configuration file.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 13:45   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Toni,

One small issue I've noticed with the beta series is as follows:

If I play a game with say certain KS, then if I go into the GUI, change KS and reset, the old KS is still loaded and not the newly selected one.
Did it happen with previous beta? Which kind of reset? keyboard or GUI?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hi Toni,

I'm going through the games I've configured and testing complex ones with the latest beta3.

A game that crashed about 10 - 20 seconds after starting to play with a software failure is Hexen from Heretic & Hexen.

In 4.3.0 it works perfectly without issues.

I'll send you a PM with a pre-setup .HDF and configuration file.
Always those huge non-Amiga originals that are impossible to debug..
I could only duplicate it once..

So..

- does it happen only if JIT is active?
- without MIDI music?
- Even more larger stack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by falken View Post
Ok, I was running WinUAE with administrator rights. Sorry, but I did not know that this caused the drag and drop option to not be functional.
It is not that commonly known but can be easily duplicated with any Windows application if explorer has different security level than the application.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 13:56   #65
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did it happen with previous beta? Which kind of reset? keyboard or GUI?
GUI reset.

Will test with beta 1 & 2 also and get back to you

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Always those huge non-Amiga originals that are impossible to debug..
I could only duplicate it once..

So..

- does it happen only if JIT is active?
- without MIDI music?
- Even more larger stack?
I try to avoid using JIT usually, but the problem here is that you need JIT otherwise the game is sooooo slow / unplayable.

Been a while, I can't remember; I think I enabled MIDI music but can try switching that off.

Will also try a different stack size.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 14:35   #66
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did it happen with previous beta? Which kind of reset? keyboard or GUI?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
GUI reset.

Will test with beta 1 & 2 also and get back to you
Tested now and this occurs with all 4.4.0 betas.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 14:43   #67
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Always those huge non-Amiga originals that are impossible to debug..
I could only duplicate it once..

So..

- does it happen only if JIT is active?
- without MIDI music?
- Even more larger stack?
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I try to avoid using JIT usually, but the problem here is that you need JIT otherwise the game is sooooo slow / unplayable.

Been a while, I can't remember; I think I enabled MIDI music but can try switching that off.

Will also try a different stack size.
If I switch off JIT then it doesn't occur.

If I leave it on the game crashed 3 times out of the 3 times for me when trying to kill the first two enemies:



As mentioned, you need JIT for this game otherwise it's too slow.

When turning off MIDI or setting an even larger Stack size the crashes still occurred.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 16:01   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
This is too strange because nothing in JIT has changed and that guru makes no sense either (It would make sense if last digit would have been 2 or higher) and there is no weird log messages, final reset is done by KS ROM so most likely something called Alert() but finding the culprit in JIT mode can be quite painful, especially when it can't be duplicated easily.

It can be FPU related either because Doom engine based games don't use FPU.

(btw, non-JIT and JIT seems to hit frame limiter because I can't see any speed differences. So one standard solution is to buy a better PC )

--

btw2, Amix crash should be fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 16:12   #69
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is too strange because nothing in JIT has changed and that guru makes no sense either (It would make sense if last digit would have been 2 or higher) and there is no weird log messages, final reset is done by KS ROM so most likely something called Alert() but finding the culprit in JIT mode can be quite painful, especially when it can't be duplicated easily.

It can be FPU related either because Doom engine based games don't use FPU.
Yes, very strange indeed given what you've written.

Also in 4.3.0 it's never crashed once.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 16:48   #70
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Good news Toni

I've played around with settings and now out of 30 tries it only crashed twice.

Previously it would crash 9 out of 10 tries for me...

What I did was change:

... CPU 68040 --> 68030
... FPU --> None
... ticked "More compatible"

Speed of the game is exactly the same as far as I can see.

I'm happy with this result, much better than before

Last edited by DamienD; 21 May 2020 at 18:24.
DamienD is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 16:58   #71
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
I starts to sound like there is some check in the code that gets confused by something and causes the crash. It would not be the first time..

Full sources perhaps would help to debug this more.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 May 2020, 23:05   #72
Pentad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 5
Toni,

AMIX had a panic with Beta 3. I have uploaded my log, config, and a screen capture. Also, I responded to your PM.

Thanks for all your hard work!
Mark
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2020-05-21 at 4.12.28 PM.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	165.3 KB
ID:	67459  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.6 KB, 27 views)
File Type: uae Amix.uae (11.0 KB, 31 views)
Pentad is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 10:00   #73
Zarnal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: France
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pentad View Post
Toni,

AMIX had a panic with Beta 3. I have uploaded my log, config, and a screen capture. Also, I responded to your PM.

Thanks for all your hard work!
Mark

Hi,


try WinUae.7z.
Zarnal is offline  
Old 22 May 2020, 10:59   #74
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarnal View Post
Hi,


try WinUae.7z.
Might help if you told Pentad where these interim releases are located: http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
DamienD is online now  
Old 22 May 2020, 13:17   #75
Pentad
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Indy, IN
Posts: 5
Thanks for the help Zarnal and DamienD!

Same panic though.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (9.6 KB, 32 views)
Pentad is offline  
Old 23 May 2020, 12:29   #76
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Hi Toni,

I'm just checking some settings in a few of my configuration files...

I've just had 2 x crashdumps in the space of 5 minutes.

This is when loading a configuration and then flicking through:
  • CPU and FPU
  • Chipset
  • ROM
  • RAM
  • Floppy drives
  • Display
  • Game ports
  • Filter
  • Disk swapper
  • Miscellaneous
Both crashdumps in The Zone! for you.
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 May 2020, 13:08   #77
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I'm just checking some settings in a few of my configuration files...

I've just had 2 x crashdumps in the space of 5 minutes.
This probably is not beta specific. It is in generic GUI code doing invalid access and nothing GUI related has changed. Unfortunately it also does not help to find out what goes wrong..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 May 2020, 15:52   #78
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Sorry for posting in the beta thread... I've never experienced this crash so much with any stable releases.

I've just finished checking 90 configuration files; WinUAE crashed 17 times whilst flicking through the sections detailed in post #76

I've updated the .ZIP file in The Zone! in case it helps.
DamienD is online now  
Old 23 May 2020, 17:10   #79
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 23,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Hi Toni,

I'm just checking some settings in a few of my configuration files...

I've just had 2 x crashdumps in the space of 5 minutes.

This is when loading a configuration and then flicking through:
  • CPU and FPU
  • Chipset
  • ROM
  • RAM
  • Floppy drives
  • Display
  • Game ports
  • Filter
  • Disk swapper
  • Miscellaneous
Both crashdumps in The Zone! for you.
Can you narrow it down? (=reduce number of panels that need to be opened to duplicate it)

Especially are panels that are config specific (like ROM) required?

Does it only happen if you first load some config?

EDIT: Already freed windows dialog entry handle is in list which probably is related problem. More debugging later..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 23 May 2020 at 19:39.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 May 2020, 21:26   #80
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,528
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Can you narrow it down? (=reduce number of panels that need to be opened to duplicate it)

Especially are panels that are config specific (like ROM) required?

Does it only happen if you first load some config?
Hi Toni,

I can't really narrow it down as it happens randomly.

I was checking configurations so I'd first load one, then click through each of the sections in the order listed etc. and then load of the next configuration file / repeat going through the sections.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: Already freed windows dialog entry handle is in list which probably is related problem. More debugging later..
Oh, so you might have found the culprit?
DamienD is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.3.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 256 06 June 2016 15:36
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.6.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 271 14 May 2013 16:51
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 15:48
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10368 seconds with 15 queries