English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 October 2019, 15:39   #1
mitchec
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Make DH0 bootable from Workbench 3.1 floppy instal

Hi all. I have manage to create a single partition Hard disk and installed Workbench 3.1 to it but I cannot get it to boot from the HD after the installation has completed. I am using FS-UAE version 3

Can anyone please help
mitchec is offline  
Old 07 October 2019, 15:42   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,381
Assuming you have selected "Bootable" in HDToolbox, try "install dh0:".
Hewitson is offline  
Old 07 October 2019, 16:01   #3
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 418
"Install" only installs a boot block on floppies
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 07 October 2019, 16:32   #4
mitchec
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Assuming you have selected "Bootable" in HDToolbox, try "install dh0:".
Unfortunatly I cannot get HDToolbox working. It does not see DH0
mitchec is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 09:18   #5
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 418
Maybe you must start HDToolBox with the right device tooltype... By default, HDToolbox is scanning scsi.device. Look into tooltypes of HDToolbox and change "scsi.device" to "uaehf.device"
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 09:36   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,272
single-partition = it can't be partitioned, hdtoolbox won't work. EDIT: or did you mean hdtoolbox partioned hdf with one partition? single-partition hdf usually means hdf that only contains partition without partition table.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 08 October 2019 at 11:23.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 10:15   #7
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,282
How have you defined the two following parameters in HDToolBox ?

malko is offline  
Old 08 October 2019, 11:44   #8
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafreak68k View Post
"Install" only installs a boot block on floppies
I could have sworn I'd used it on hard drives. I stand corrected.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 09 October 2019, 12:25   #9
mitchec
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Hi all. Just to let you know I have managed to get a bootable instal working. Unfortunately it wasn’t via FS-UAE. I created an instal using WINUAE them copied it over to my Mac. The drive booted ok but it still isn’t recognised by HDToolbox.
mitchec is offline  
Old 09 October 2019, 14:06   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchec View Post
Hi all. Just to let you know I have managed to get a bootable instal working. Unfortunately it wasn’t via FS-UAE. I created an instal using WINUAE them copied it over to my Mac. The drive booted ok but it still isn’t recognised by HDToolbox.
Incorrect SCSI device tooltype as suggested above.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 10 October 2019, 15:26   #11
mitchec
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Incorrect SCSI device tooltype as suggested above.
As I’m a newbie to all this can you give me some indication how I might be able to do this. Thanks
mitchec is offline  
Old 10 October 2019, 16:07   #12
amigafreak68k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Engelsdorf / Germany
Posts: 418
Left click on HDToolbox -> Information from Icons menu -> change "scsi.device" to "uaehf.device"

You can hardfiles only use with HDToolbox, as you have created a RDB Hardfile.

Last edited by amigafreak68k; 11 October 2019 at 10:16.
amigafreak68k is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 00:02   #13
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchec View Post
As I’m a newbie to all this can you give me some indication how I might be able to do this. Thanks
malko is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to make a bootable disk in Amiga? xboxown support.Apps 4 03 April 2019 09:46
I need help to make a bootable disk with pictures alkis21 support.Other 4 03 November 2012 12:05
Bootable Workbench CD on CDTV CDTV1991 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 20 March 2011 20:49
A590 - how to make it bootable? Howard81 support.Hardware 6 30 May 2010 19:06
how to make bootable HD on kickstart 2.04 bigly support.WinUAE 4 28 October 2002 14:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.14337 seconds with 14 queries