English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 September 2019, 20:59   #61
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
I thought I would have a play with this but have hit an issue. How big does the system partition need to be? And can I resize partitions without losing all the data?
Basically dopus stopped copying the files halfway through as my system partition became full.
crazyc is offline  
Old 08 September 2019, 21:13   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
You don't have to use my AfAOne-Installer for the system, AfAOne-Installer contains only the data you have to copy to your HardFile which has to be at least 1,5/ 2GB.
On your Hardfile it must first be installed OS 3.9 + BB1,BB2,BB3,BB4 and only then copy all the contents of AfAOne-Installer overwriting everything.

AfA One installation starting from Zero (my video tutorial starts already from a preinstalled base of OS 3.9 BB4), here is a nice video tutorial "not mine" but done with care by the user White:

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 08 September 2019 at 21:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 September 2019, 22:13   #63
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
I was transferring it onto a copy of my real cf card which has 5 or six partitions, but the system one is only 0.5gb. Ok, this will be a slightly more complicated task than I thought if I have to reset all that.
crazyc is offline  
Old 08 September 2019, 22:19   #64
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
I think it's worth using a new CF to devote all your time to AfA One.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 September 2019, 22:24   #65
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
At the moment I am finishing getting my tower set up with mediator etc, and have customised cwb 3.9 a bit over the years so am not sure I will have time to start from scratch.
I will see, perhaps I keep an experimental one for afa one.
crazyc is offline  
Old 08 September 2019, 23:06   #66
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Maybe you should do everything on WinUAE, and then clone HardFile installed on CF
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 11:29   #67
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
I will have to try this from scratch as it didn't take over the top of my customised 3.9 setup on winuae.
crazyc is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 10:22   #68
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
Now I seem to be getting something that looks like a yellow guru but warning about 68040 library and stopping it booting. Any suggestions?
My bb4 setup before copying the afa one files boots.
crazyc is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 11:26   #69
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Now I seem to be getting something that looks like a yellow guru but warning about 68040 library and stopping it booting. Any suggestions?
My bb4 setup before copying the afa one files boots.
OS 3.9 bb4 cannot boot with my UAE config because there are not the right libraries.
My UAE config file works fine after you have copied the contents of my HardFile to OS 3.9BB4.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 September 2019, 11:57   #70
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
OS 3.9 bb4 cannot boot with my UAE config because there are not the right libraries.
My UAE config file works fine after you have copied the contents of my HardFile to OS 3.9BB4.
Actually, using your config my BB4 setup boots, whereas it doesn't after I have overwritten it with the AfaOne files.

I did have an issue with BB2 and installed a different scsi.device and setpatch to make it work. perhaps that is the issue.

I do seem to have stuffed this up somehow
crazyc is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 15:35   #71
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Actually, using your config my BB4 setup boots, whereas it doesn't after I have overwritten it with the AfaOne files.
"You probably haven't overwritten all of OS 3.9 BB4," so far no one has had your problem
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 15:52   #72
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
Yeah, I often find I have screwed things up to a whole new level. I should be used to it by now.
I took a backup of my bb4 setup before over writing the afa files onto it, and have repeated the procedure several times.
I will try a few more things before finally giving up when I get a chance.
crazyc is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 16:08   #73
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Ok thanks for your time, to copy AfA One use a modern system like Amikit and my Dopus4 that you can find on AfAOne-Installer, to start AfA One and don't forget 060/FPU.

If you can't send me your AfA One installed so I'll check where the problem is

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Ry4...FdH_iBesU/view
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2019, 23:07   #74
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
I was about to zip up my latest effort when I found another directory and tested it with your config and hey presto it works! And this is one that I tried to install over my own 3.9 not a fresh one.
My next task is to set up a new Cf card with a large enough system partition and then see if it works on my real amiga. But that wont be tonight...
Thanks for your help and advice by the way.
crazyc is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 00:15   #75
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
My next task is to set up a new Cf card with a large enough system partition and then see if it works on my real amiga.
Your real Amiga must have 060/FPU and enough RAM
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 00:17   #76
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
Rev 6 blizzard 1260 with 128mb plus scsi kit with another 128mb?
crazyc is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 01:48   #77
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Rev 6 blizzard 1260 with 128mb plus scsi kit with another 128mb?
Great if all goes well make a nice video i'm curious to know how it works on a Real Amiga.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 09:01   #78
crazyc
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gravesend - UK
Posts: 473
new card prepped and partitioned, files copied across from the directory version, winuae runs using your config from the new CF card and boots fine to AfaOne. Nice.

Putting it in my a1200 however results in no boot but rather scrolling flashing lines every 5 seconds on the AGA output.

I will have to play around with this further tonight.
crazyc is offline  
Old 18 September 2019, 09:31   #79
Steffest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Antwerp / Belgium
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyc View Post
Putting it in my a1200 however results in no boot but rather scrolling flashing lines every 5 seconds on the AGA output.
Does your a1200 has RTG?
One thing I had to do to get it running on my system was to replace all video drivers and monitors with the one from my system.
Try booting with the right mouse buttons pressed, it should load in PAL mode then.

Also. If memory serves me well, AFAONE loads a new rom in memory at boot time. Are you sure that rom is compatible with your a1200?
Maybe comment that line out in startup-sequence?
Steffest is offline  
Old 21 September 2019, 12:56   #80
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steffest View Post
Ok,
Finally got it running smoothly on the Vampire.

That AmiStart toolbar is pushing it a bit and sometimes crashes when accessing the right-click settings, but temporarily lowering the resolution and removing the WB backdrop seems to fix that.

Again: Congratulations AmigaSystem for this setup: it's really polished and well-configured. A joy to use and play with.

Attachment 64336

If you have graphic problems AmiStart tries to rename momentarily the folder "MUI" that you find in the path SYS:Prefs\Env-Archive\MUI
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
creating a new drawer on WB with AfA madlax support.Other 3 30 April 2019 09:06
AFA OS prob with DOPUS Bamiga2002 support.Apps 3 29 August 2009 22:05
Afa Os 3.94 Paul News 10 02 November 2006 18:48
AFA OS and datatypes Rod_cl support.Apps 0 16 September 2006 01:39
Update AFA OS 3.93.1 Paul News 3 17 April 2006 16:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09387 seconds with 15 queries