English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 August 2019, 15:58   #2301
chb
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: germany
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by jolly11 View Post
thanks..I know but the image was on a magazine and it was very small..
the advertise says "probably the smallest 20mb hard disk in the world; it fits internally on your amiga 500; autoboot with kickstart 1.3; autoparking; compatible with adspeed accelerator"
There was an AdSpeed accelerator with IDE controller, maybe it's your device?
https://www.bigbookofamigahardware.c...uct.aspx?id=74

Anyway, wasn't there a name mentioned in the advertisement? Was is from a dealer?
chb is online now  
Old 15 August 2019, 16:17   #2302
jolly11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Mars
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by chb View Post
There was an AdSpeed accelerator with IDE controller, maybe it's your device?
https://www.bigbookofamigahardware.c...uct.aspx?id=74

Anyway, wasn't there a name mentioned in the advertisement? Was is from a dealer?
I usually read http://www.old-computer-mags.net/oldmags/

and I was reading this http://www.old-computer-mags.net/oldmags/20/K/463
and if you go to page 58 you'll find the advertisment..I can't find further info
jolly11 is offline  
Old 15 August 2019, 21:43   #2303
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,551
ICD AdIDE 44 (Novia) for 2.5" internal drives . http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/adide
zipper is offline  
Old 17 August 2019, 09:31   #2304
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,408
My guess is also the AdIDE.
Jope is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 23:09   #2305
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 513
When I worked on TV, we had Pal Standard, and maximum res was 768x576 (if I remember correctly).
This is max resolution I could render my 3D intros, and had to check "lower field first", in my 3D app, otherwise it would flicker...
Now, I know they used (before I get the job) Amiga, and Skala app to drive some static commercials, and animated stuff.

Today, when I type in my Dpaint res 768*576 (on my Amiga 500, and fairly new crt TV), I got flicker. If I reduce it, I got flicker.

Questions:
1) I thought that Amiga (on the go) supported Pal TV res. What is the max A500 res can support without flicker?
2) What is the native A500 res (if there's anything like that). Like res, in what the most games are done (talking about big titles like: Turrican, Ruff'n'Tumble, Shadow of the beast... etc).
3) I know that "flickerfixer" was inside A3000. So, I always thought that it would fix res flickering beyond pal (tv capabilities). Does it fix that? Can you display (with flicker fixer) 1280x720 res on a standard crt TV?

And fourth question is never asked before, but:
Was anyone else disappointed with the A1200?
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 21 August 2019, 23:51   #2306
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
PAL is interlaced so it flickers. All TV shows, commercials etc. had to be interlaced however if the two fields were not that different then the flicker would not be as noticeable.
Amiga is almost PAL - the clock is slightly off but it is close enough so a TV would not mind. PAL has 625 lines, however only 576 of them carries video. With full overscan in PAL mode, Amiga should be able to show up to 566 lines as far as I can find (without overscan, PAL interlaced is 640x512).

Most games run in low res which is 320x256 and typically only uses 200 of those 256 lines to make it easy to make both a PAL and an NTSC version of the same game (NTSC has fewer lines).

A flickerfixer cannot be used with a regular TV. You need a VGA or multisync monitor to show a progressive (non-interlaced) image.
demolition is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 07:07   #2307
Magic
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 274
Does a RTOS (real time operating system) exist for the Amiga?
Magic is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 07:39   #2308
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic View Post
Does a RTOS (real time operating system) exist for the Amiga?
I would say that AmigaOS qualifies as an RTOS. You can disable the system and disable interrupts (minus NMI) so you have complete control over the system if you need to do timing critical stuff.
demolition is offline  
Old 22 August 2019, 14:58   #2309
d4rk3lf
Registered User

d4rk3lf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Novi Sad, Serbia
Posts: 513
Thanks Demolition.
You are always of great help to us noobs.
d4rk3lf is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 13:33   #2310
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,408
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
I would say that AmigaOS qualifies as an RTOS. You can disable the system and disable interrupts (minus NMI) so you have complete control over the system if you need to do timing critical stuff.
If you take over the system, AmigaOS is no longer running. No OS so no RTOS unless you write one yourself. :-)

I would say AmigaOS does not qualify as an RTOS.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-t...erating_system
Jope is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 14:35   #2311
meynaf
son of 68k
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon / France
Age: 46
Posts: 3,603
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
If you take over the system, AmigaOS is no longer running. No OS so no RTOS unless you write one yourself. :-)

I would say AmigaOS does not qualify as an RTOS.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real-t...erating_system
AmigaOS is soft RTOS, not hard RTOS, but nevertheless, if running under OS you can still perform tasks with sub-millisecond accuracy which is better than many "true" RTOS. It also does have pretty stable timings, even though there is no guarantee on them. It's not for nothing NASA used miggies for so long.

So for me, yes it does qualify.
meynaf is offline  
Old 24 August 2019, 20:49   #2312
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,408
Yeah, I guess with law abiding software it is possible to get that kind of performance. However there are no guarantees about anything given by AmigaOS and software can hog the whole system at any given time without the OS doing anything. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 25 August 2019, 00:34   #2313
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by meynaf View Post
AmigaOS is soft RTOS, not hard RTOS, but nevertheless, if running under OS you can still perform tasks with sub-millisecond accuracy which is better than many "true" RTOS. It also does have pretty stable timings, even though there is no guarantee on them. It's not for nothing NASA used miggies for so long.

So for me, yes it does qualify.
+1

Maybe NASA should have kept their Amigas running
(g@@gle translatet link)
malko is offline  
Old 03 September 2019, 16:48   #2314
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 507
Why is chip ram limited to 2mb?

Since the A1200 has a chip ram expansion header that is unused is there any possibility of it being used even for fast ram?

I understand the header is there because at one time the A1200 was going to ship with 1mb of ram allowing you to add the other 1mb later but why was the header fitted in factory?

Makes me wonder if AGA was meant to have facility for more chipram but left out last minute because typical commodore. Wouldn't it be a laugh if there was some jumper undocumented somewhere hiding on our AGA machines to enable 4mb chipram (I know there isn't)

And since I'm asking stupid questions... how does WinUAE make provision for up to 8mb of chip ram and would there be any possibility of a custom chip to make it work on the real machine?
Glen M is offline  
Old 03 September 2019, 17:57   #2315
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,971
The header is called a clock port because it is the place to add... an RTC. It cannot be used for fast RAM. And the header is not always fitted. Some motherboards have it, some don't.
demolition is offline  
Old 03 September 2019, 20:36   #2316
CrazyPepsi
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Sweden
Posts: 36
here is one How did they make the music they cracked to the games the intros i mean
CrazyPepsi is offline  
Old 03 September 2019, 20:44   #2317
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 867
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glen M View Post
Makes me wonder if AGA was meant to have facility for more chipram but left out last minute because typical commodore. Wouldn't it be a laugh if there was some jumper undocumented somewhere hiding on our AGA machines to enable 4mb chipram (I know there isn't)
The A4000 motherboard has a jumper for 8Mb chipram. AKA the "Free sex and beer" jumper. It doesn't work though

Clearly shows C= was planning more chip.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 04 September 2019, 00:26   #2318
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,296
The custom chips are basically lacking the physical address lines to use more chip RAM. WinUAE doesn't have such physical constraints, so it's able to open up the addressing to a larger area. The Zorro-II expansion area is directly above the chip RAM area in the Amiga memory map, so chip RAM can in theory be extended into that area. As it stands however, RAM that's added in that area is classified as fast RAM because the chipset can't access it.

To make the WinUAE method work on real hardware, you would need to replace the chipset (or at least some of the chips - Alice in particular), the bus / RAM controllers (Bridgette, Budgie), and some of the supporting logic and board traces. Doable, but it might be simpler to just use a Vampire, which is similar to WinUAE in that it side steps the physical limitations of the original chips.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 01 October 2019, 20:06   #2319
matburton
Registered User

matburton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 93
OK here's mine Why 8 bits in a byte?

So that makes sense to me for the 8-bit machine era. It looks like they typically had 8 data bus lines. But why have addresses which overlap data-wise on the Amiga when it has a 16-bit data bus? It seems even more strange when you consider that using 8-bit ops on the M68k sometimes need more cycles, and that you can't fetch unaligned words. Were there any computers in that era that bucked the 8-bit trend?

Looking at the KS1.3 EXEC library it seems that most pointers are BPTRs, which point to a word. Does that mean that it wasn't clear whether an address per 8-bits was going to be a thing until late in development?
matburton is offline  
Old 01 October 2019, 21:22   #2320
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 867
It's only DOS that uses BPTRs due to its TripOS legacy (developed at the University of Cambridge BTW). EXEC doesn't use BPTRs as far as I know.

If you're interested in TripOS and the Amiga Dr Tim King gave a nice speech at Amiga32. Probably on YouTube.
nogginthenog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.20593 seconds with 15 queries