English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 August 2019, 04:10   #1
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
Question WHDLoad games not centered on my 1080 ?

Super Cars and others are 3cm (1 inch) too high on the 1080 screen i.e black part of screen is black and can't see top part of game...of course going back to WorkBench screen is ok
klx300r is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 05:12   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Do you load PAL games with NTSC tooltype? Could explain your issues.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 19 August 2019, 06:10   #3
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Do you load PAL games with NTSC tooltype? Could explain your issues.
checked Super Cars tooltypes and there was no PAL or NTSC setting so tried putting PAL into tooltypes and same issue btw I only have a PAL setting in my devs:monitors
klx300r is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 05:22   #4
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 47
Posts: 1,466
Sounds like your running them in PAL. Try entering NTSC tooltype
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 20 August 2019, 06:10   #5
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Sounds like your running them in PAL. Try entering NTSC tooltype

yup it's a PAL 1200, tried NTSC tooltype and same issue
klx300r is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 14:16   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,329
Screen centreing/size configured wrong in ScreenMode? Maybe the games are displaying properly and it's WB that's the problem.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 30 August 2019, 14:56   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,352
You mean Overscan prefs?
daxb is offline  
Old 31 August 2019, 20:01   #8
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Screen centreing/size configured wrong in ScreenMode? Maybe the games are displaying properly and it's WB that's the problem.

all looks good in WB prefs/overscan etc. unless I'm missing something?
klx300r is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 04:36   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,329
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You mean Overscan prefs?
Yeah, sorry.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 12:19   #10
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,352
WHDload it's s self can't change the position on the screen so nothing to do with WHDload.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 16:55   #11
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
WHDload it's s self can't change the position on the screen so nothing to do with WHDload.

ok so do you have any ideas what is causing the change only on some WHDLoad games ?
klx300r is offline  
Old 01 September 2019, 17:03   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,352
does it not happen with floppy games?
If no - assume Workbench screen mode makes the TV shift somehow - boot with no startup-sequence load whdload game does it still happen - if yes I was talking bollocks

check whdload prefs?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 00:56   #13
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 49
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro1234 View Post
does it not happen with floppy games?
If no - assume Workbench screen mode makes the TV shift somehow - boot with no startup-sequence load whdload game does it still happen - if yes I was talking bollocks

check whdload prefs?

same thing happens with disk games or non WHDLoad games so messing around I noticed that in PAL I can't change the overscan screen prefs at all up and down as only side to side works so in but when I change to change to NTSC I change the overscan screen prefs in all directions ?? seems my 1080 only plays nice in NTSC mode??
klx300r is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Text not centered ..... there's a solution ? chip support.Demos 27 01 June 2019 04:58
Why is the Amiga display not centered? Akira New to Emulation or Amiga scene 108 24 August 2017 07:51
WinUAE 2.7.0 Display not centered anymore Skylight support.WinUAE 38 20 July 2014 17:18
Some screens are not vertically centered msayed1977 support.WinUAE 4 06 February 2013 15:38
1080 amiga screen amicrawler support.Hardware 1 13 January 2010 04:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07671 seconds with 14 queries