English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 August 2019, 10:47   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
AfA One Released





Requirements:

- Create more new drawer icons
- AMIGA Real FPU/CPU 060 - RTG Video Card(not tested)
- WinUAE FPU/CPU 020/030/040+JIT 256RAM UAE Zorro III 256 MB RAM
- Minimum 2GB HD/HardFile Space
- Initialize HD/HardFile formatting with SFS/PFS Filesystem
- Full Installation OS3.9 + BB1/BB2 (Update ROM) /BB3/BB4


- Configure WinUAE at maximum power, use config files included in the archive (.uae) changing only the paths.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AfA_One.jpg
Views:	2351
Size:	150.3 KB
ID:	64002  

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 October 2019 at 20:46.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 August 2019, 11:33   #2
Paulthetall
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: netherlands
Posts: 17
You rock Amigasystem! Awesome work!
Paulthetall is offline  
Old 06 August 2019, 11:49   #3
Paulthetall
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: netherlands
Posts: 17
I understood from your other topic, that it also installs fine in OS 3.1.4 with the same functionality?
Paulthetall is offline  
Old 06 August 2019, 12:06   #4
seb132
French in Australia
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Gold Coast
Age: 48
Posts: 303
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132
Sooooooo nice! Thanks! Great end of the week to come on my fav computer!
seb132 is offline  
Old 06 August 2019, 20:02   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paulthetall View Post
I understood from your other topic, that it also installs fine in OS 3.1.4 with the same functionality?
No, the Hardfile AfA One is prepared for OS3.9 BB4, for OS 3.1.4 you have to change something, maybe in the future I'll try to do it.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 19:28   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Sooooooo nice! Thanks! Great end of the week to come on my fav computer!

Thank you, once installed you will find yourself in front of the Amiga OS that you had dreamed of a few decades ago
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 07 August 2019, 20:43   #7
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 543
Good Work AmigaSystem ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 16:41   #8
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 543
Thanks AmigaSystem.

Noticed a few problems setting it up:

The stack is set too low on the Dopus4 icon - needs to be doubled at least.
Changed this and was forced to convert the icon, as it wasn't using AfA yet.

The supplied config didn't work very well on my setup, no Z3 memory or RTG - had to change chipset extra to generic.

Some assigns look for DH0: and my drive was set up as UDH0:
It is better to have all assigns pointing to SYS: as this should always work on a properly set up system...


Have stolen your AmigaLoad icon and converted it to KenV4 style. Will include it in my next KenV4Style WIP icon collection.
James is offline  
Old 08 August 2019, 23:01   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Thanks James, about the Stack I don't know if you have modified the startup-sequence, with AfA OS you don't need to increase the Stack, this automatically the system thanks to "StackAttack". From my system you can run Dopus4, NetSurf with the standard Stack 4096 without any problem, I have been using "StackAttack" for years and never needed to increase the stack.

See video exhaustive: http://eab.abime.net/zone/StackAttack.avi

Regarding the request for DH0, I usually use SYS, most likely something has escaped me, I do not receive messages because I still have the system partition called DH0 and then is found even if the volume has a different name.

The AmigaLoad icon is not mine I captured it from the program, I also created a version more suitable for icons in DualPNG version, I enclose here:

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 07 September 2019 at 22:42.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 11:00   #10
Steril707
Tigerskunk!

Steril707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Amiga Island
Posts: 972
Nice effort!
Steril707 is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 12:30   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Thank you Steril707.


Did someone install it without encountering any problems?
Here are some mistakes made by some users:

- They didn't install OS3.9 BB1/2/3/4 correctly on a HardFile (better not to use Directory because some native amiga files could be renamed)
- Didn't overwrite "everything" OS3.9BB4 with my HardFile data

- They didn't use my WinUAE settings (better to use my config and update it to your file paths)

- Have not used the necessary FPU for all systems using AfA-OS including the Amikit distributions

- If you receive Guru or Stack problems it means that you have modified something on AfA One or some incorrect setting on WinUAE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 August 2019, 22:10   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
I created a small video that shows how to configure WinUAE for AfA One, it is a minimal configuration that can be improved, meanwhile as you will see from the video no Stack is required and no problem to see Youtube videos with netSurf.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1oi...EFZg0uW4YT9fn1
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 02:31   #13
Salome
Registered User

Salome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Paris
Posts: 17
Article made about AfA One, including your videos!
http://amigadistrowatch.com/2019/08/12/afa-one-v1-0/
Salome is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 10:02   #14
papiosaur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: France
Posts: 4
Nice pack ! thanks a lot AMIGASYSTEM !
papiosaur is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 18:14   #15
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 802
Great work, very nice!!

Thanks for your effort AMIGASYSTEM
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 18:50   #16
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 963
i tried this afa one package vs Amikit v8 package (very long streaming, more 1 hour)
i have find some bug how afa one manage wallpapers
[ Show youtube player ]
Seiya is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 21:29   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
No does not disappear Amistart has just moved behind the screen, change the Workbench in Window and you'll find it behind, I have to find out what command to set to make it go back forward.

The background change function has many more functions, you can also change skins, or change characters at the same time, screen resolution, Workbench preferences (on this prefs on some I forgot to change the Workbench setting that's why it comes out ENV), palettes and much more.

To reset the transparency of the bar you do not need to call that GUI, you can run the command "Refresh Toolbar" find the command by right-clicking Mouse on the Amistart BoinBall.

To quickly close applications use the ESC key while to delete folders and files use the CANC key.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2019, 23:25   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i have find some bug how afa one manage wallpapers
It wasn't a bug, once the arcan was found, the command "Workbench (BB4)" executes "Workbench.prefs" saved in the themes which belonged to "Workbench 3.9 Standard", the two programs save files with different contents even if they have the same name.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 14 August 2019 at 10:29.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 August 2019, 14:07   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i have find some bug how afa one manage wallpapers
Video showing the Fix as explained above

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1L5...WOkOaYxtehRAZo
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 August 2019, 01:29   #20
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 963
ok, now it works perfectly. Great
Seiya is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
creating a new drawer on WB with AfA madlax support.Other 3 30 April 2019 09:06
AFA OS prob with DOPUS Bamiga2002 support.Apps 3 29 August 2009 22:05
Afa Os 3.94 Paul News 10 02 November 2006 18:48
AFA OS and datatypes Rod_cl support.Apps 0 16 September 2006 01:39
Update AFA OS 3.93.1 Paul News 3 17 April 2006 16:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09280 seconds with 15 queries