English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2019, 13:40   #321
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
I have a problem with my A600. I have the PCMCIA transfer kit from AmigaKit, but any CF card inserted is CF0:???? (unreadable). If I use Prepcard, it identifies the card.

Workbench 3.1
fat95, CF0, and Compactflash.device installed. (Provided by AmigaKit).
2mb chip mem. only
Sandisk Extreme III 4GB on IDE

(CF Cards I've tried)
Kingston 4GB CF
Sandisk Ultra 4GB
Transcend 133x 4GB
 
Old 26 March 2019, 15:30   #322
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 41
Posts: 5,734
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwilliex View Post
I have a problem with my A600. I have the PCMCIA transfer kit from AmigaKit, but any CF card inserted is CF0:???? (unreadable). If I use Prepcard, it identifies the card.

Workbench 3.1
fat95, CF0, and Compactflash.device installed. (Provided by AmigaKit).
2mb chip mem. only
Sandisk Extreme III 4GB on IDE

(CF Cards I've tried)
Kingston 4GB CF
Sandisk Ultra 4GB
Transcend 133x 4GB

Have you tried formatting it on A600?
FOL is offline  
Old 26 March 2019, 16:44   #323
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
Yes, it displays an error about writing to it, and fails. It also recognizes it as 2.59GB when trying to format it.
 
Old 26 March 2019, 23:30   #324
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
I ordered one of these.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

I have many more sd cards, to try.
 
Old 28 March 2019, 20:50   #325
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
Update.

The slim CF adapter did the same thing with multiple SD cards. CF0:????

I think it is the AmigaKit PCMCIA adapter. I have a Sandisk on order.

All my CF cards work great in WinuAE formated FAT16.
 
Old 28 March 2019, 22:14   #326
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
Another update.

The PCMICIA adapter from AmigaKit is a Sandisk SDCFH-004G HDX 5.04

It also works in emulation, so I guess my 600's port does not work.
 
Old 31 March 2019, 21:12   #327
steveh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: St Helens England
Posts: 47
check the port for bent pins
steveh is offline  
Old 02 April 2019, 16:31   #328
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
I checked the pins, they are good.

I have a Sandisk Exteme III 4GB, and it says CF0:NONDOS. That's the closest so far.
 
Old 02 April 2019, 16:33   #329
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwilliex View Post
I checked the pins, they are good.

I have a Sandisk Exteme III 4GB, and it says CF0:NONDOS. That's the closest so far.
If it says no dos, just quick format it on the amiga..
(Not all the fat/mbr/etc variations are supported by fat95..)

Last edited by fgh; 02 April 2019 at 16:41.
fgh is offline  
Old 02 April 2019, 18:25   #330
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
I try to format it, but it displays, busy, then locks up the 600.
 
Old 09 April 2019, 00:25   #331
Pollock
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by iwilliex View Post
I try to format it, but it displays, busy, then locks up the 600.
don't run prepcard, just format it to FAT on you PC, and it should be good to go.
Pollock is offline  
Old 09 April 2019, 01:45   #332
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
I've tried FAT and FAT32 on my PC, but I still get CF0:????. I right click and format on the Amiga, and it says it's not a dos disk.

These CF cards
Sandisk Ultra 4GB, Extreme 16GB, Ultra II 2GB, and a Extreme III 4GB, all the same.
 
Old 11 April 2019, 04:45   #333
iwilliex
 
Posts: n/a
Shot in the dark.

I ordered OS 3.1.4, maybe the update will fix something????.
 
Old 15 April 2019, 19:00   #334
Mekanikal
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 11
Hi!
I got a problem with my Amiga 600 and the PCMCIA slot. I got a 512mb card with an adapter that works fine in my Amiga 1200. In my amiga 600 no cf card works at all. I also tried a network card. They are recognized by prepcard as unknown with no more info.

I have traced all lines from the cf card and adapter and from the PCMCIA port to the buffer chips. Also every trace from the buffer chips to gayle etc. I have found no broken traces. If I remove the card it says no card is inserted and if I insert it it detects it and says unknown card. So it is not totally dead. I have no more clues. Any Ideas?
Mekanikal is offline  
Old 13 June 2019, 21:01   #335
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 626
Hi there, I've been getting my 1200 back into service, and I'm currently trying to exchange files between it and the pc with a compact flash card. <br />
Its a bit chicken and egg at the moment. I don't have the files I need on the Amiga like CC0 and Fat95 (is it?) to get the card working, and without the card I don't have an obvious means of getting them. <br />
I thought I would be able to format the card on the Amiga (I have 4 cards) and then use WinUAE on the pc, but the Amiga just says no disk in CC0: THEN I thought I could format the card in WinUAE, but after giving me all the warnings about losing data, it then says the disk is empty. I tried mounting the card as a hard drive but got the same result. Is there a way of doing it? <br />
Should I be able to format a card from the Amiga? Do I need CC0: in devs or something? I've been through some old hard drives looking for something useful, but no luck so far. I've got my Worbench 3.0 floppies around here somewhere. <br />
Any thoughts? :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 27 June 2019, 16:12   #336
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 626
Hi guys, If I'm using a memory card to carry stuff from my pc to the Amiga via the pcmcia port, is the 4Gb thing an issue? Can I use an 8 GB card with confidence or do I need to stick to 4Gb and below? Thanks.
Angus is offline  
Old 27 June 2019, 16:39   #337
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 659
Quote:
Originally Posted by Angus View Post
Hi guys, If I'm using a memory card to carry stuff from my pc to the Amiga via the pcmcia port, is the 4Gb thing an issue? Can I use an 8 GB card with confidence or do I need to stick to 4Gb and below? Thanks.
It’s not an issue, compactflash.device and fat95 both support large drives (TD64)
fgh is offline  
Old 27 June 2019, 20:32   #338
Angus
Amiga Games Database
Angus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South West England
Posts: 626
Ah, good news - thanks fgh. :-)
Angus is offline  
Old 10 September 2019, 22:01   #339
rabidgerry
Registered User

rabidgerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Northern Ireland/Belfast
Posts: 105
Hi, hate to be one of them people who can't transfer files from pcmcia compact flash adapter to their amiga hard drive but I am unfortunately.

I got the fat95 3.18 in the L directory

I got compactflash device v1.32 in the devs directory

I got CF0 in the DevsDosdrivers Directory

I got a transcend 133x 8gb card formatted to fat32 and doesn't register at all

I got a no name 16gb card formatted to fat32 and it is detected but shows as NDOS

I have tried this with both cards, basically I went into diskpart in windows10 and shrunk the cleaned and created a new primary partion and shrunk down to 1gb and then formatted in fat32 and then fat and still I was unable to see the cards or just get ndos with the no namer.

Can anyone think of what I might be doing wrong? I was expecting the no name CF not to read at all, however it's the transcend that doesn't get picked up at all. And way at the start of this thread someone mentions that the transcend 133x 4gb card works, so I cannot think for the life of me what I've done wrong or why at least one card doesn't work via the pcmcia adapter.

Any ideas or help will be much appreciated.

Thanks
rabidgerry is offline  
Old 11 September 2019, 10:14   #340
jlin_au
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fadden ACT Australia
Posts: 58
For amiga 1200 owners, having an 8 MB memory expansion card installed in the 1200's expansion slot will cause memory addressing conflicts with PCMCIA cards especially those for interfacing to CF cards.

This conflict is normal and is due to the second 4MB of ram on the 8MB memory expansion card being installed into the same address range as that also used by the installed PCMCIA card in the standard Amiga 24-bit address map.

To use a PCMCIA card in an Amiga 1200 in this case you must either uninstall the 8 MB memory expansion card from the expansion slot or reconfigure the card to operate in 4 MB mode instead of 8MB mode using the 8MB/4MB jumper available on many of these cards to resolve this known conflict.
jlin_au is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 IDE Smiley support.Hardware 729 Yesterday 17:25
compact flash pcmcia not working in a1200 GurjSagoo support.Hardware 9 02 April 2018 22:01
Slow PCMCIA>Compact Flash speeds radiokida support.Hardware 5 02 May 2013 18:00
Compact Flash PCMCIA on an A600 sdaonline New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 13 February 2011 05:30
How To Get A600 To Read Compact Flash Card ? Rich M Amiga scene 5 02 May 2005 07:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09591 seconds with 14 queries