English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 December 2018, 00:28   #1
Finntuitive
 
Posts: n/a
Issue with 68010 processor on A500

Hi guys,

I am completely new to the forum, been wanting an Amiga for years so have slowly been building myself up a system. I recently sent away my A500 rev 8 board to have 1mb RAM installed on the board to have 2mb with the trapdoor and the gentleman who did the upgrade for me had a 68010 processor which is now installed.

However, when I go into Sysinfo, the CPU is showing as a 68000 installed not a 68010 and have definitely seen screenshots of peoples 68010s registering on Sysinfo.

I'm a bit stumped. The CPU did come with a floppy of patches and tools, what look like patches for games too, but nothing it seems for any kind of installation. I have also read it should just be plug and play....

Any help would be much appreciated.
 
Old 12 December 2018, 03:40   #2
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 156
what version of workbench and kickstart are you using?
shaf is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 13:11   #3
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 39
Posts: 3,976
Yeah, it should show as 68010 in SysInfo and no tools or patches are needed so it sounds to me like you are still running with the 68000. WB's ShowConfig should also show that you have an 68010 so you could try that. This is with WB2.0+ and I'm not too familiar with 1.3 to know how it handles it, so that might also be the explanation.
demolition is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 13:21   #4
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,332
To be sure you really have a 68010 in your Amiga, you can also use a diverted way. Use JST (see post here). If the QuitKey is working, you have a 68010.

Download the following. Open a CLI, unpack, go the the FTA folder (where you unpacked it) and type :
Code:
jst61c FaeryTaleAdventure.slave QUITKEY=0x59
QuitKey set to F10 with 0x59.
And let us know

Last edited by malko; 12 December 2018 at 14:26. Reason: Link added
malko is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 13:34   #5
dalek
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: NSW/Australia
Posts: 301
Maybe an old version of sysinfo? Tried the latest? https://sysinfo.d0.se/

If it still shows 68000 (and as above no quitkey) maybe you got a chinese fake chip relabelled as an 010.
dalek is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 13:37   #6
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
I have an odd question: what does it say on the actual CPU?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 13:44   #7
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Why not call the guru to have a final answer?

Code:
   movec vbr,d0
   rts
If guru #4 then 68000, if guru #8 then 68010

[EDIT] Before anyone asks: on KS20+ they added a starting #8 on string, just ignore it, only last digit in the first number is significative.
And yes, rts is superfluous
Attached Files
File Type: 68k vbr.68k (44 Bytes, 31 views)

Last edited by ross; 12 December 2018 at 14:01. Reason: []
ross is offline  
Old 12 December 2018, 15:51   #8
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,332
I gave vbr.68k a try under WinUAE with my 1.3 config (can easily change the CPU ).
Everything as expected
(even if Startup-Sequence is not executing entirely with 68020+ and there is more and more garbage characters counting from 68030+)

68000 : first part of guru ending with #4
68010, 20, 30, 40 & 60 : first part of guru ending with #8.

For sure the easiest way to try your CPU @Finntuitive.

Again ross is
malko is offline  
Old 15 December 2018, 12:48   #9
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 328
In any future encyclopedia entry for "Pointless Upgrade", next to it will be a picture of a 68010.

At *best* you'll get a few % performance improvement on some software, but usually you'll get nothing. The only reason to have a 68010 at all really is to enable virtualization features (Shapeshifter, some WHDLoad features, etc.). On the downside it will break some older software that expects to be able to use some "bug" features of the 68000, so you'll have to patch those to get those to work.

If you want a cheapo upgrade you're better off getting some of the super cheap upclocked 68000 setups out there, or some of the low end 68020/68030 cards.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 16 December 2018, 01:32   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,398
I disagree that it's pointless. Yes it is in terms of performance but being able to quit any whdload game is a great reason to do the upgrade.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 21 December 2018, 12:06   #11
FicHitA
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Argentina
Posts: 16
May be the technician broke the pins of the 68000 P8 and replace it with a 68000 P10, and there born the confusion...

(just a thinking)
FicHitA is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted used 68010 CPU to A500 amiga2000 MarketPlace 13 03 March 2016 03:29
Easy way to replace/upgrade Rev 5 A500 Processor Starglider 2 Hardware mods 18 05 October 2015 08:24
68010 In A500+ k4lmp support.Hardware 17 12 January 2013 16:47
A500+ processor craggus2000 support.Hardware 9 21 October 2010 12:36
WHDLoad on a 68000 a500 - should I go to a 68010? AB Positive project.WHDLoad 4 13 February 2010 22:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07804 seconds with 15 queries