English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 November 2018, 21:29   #1981
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,690
I thought this was the case - it just seems like an enormous amount of effort is required...! Patience is a virtue I guess...
Peter is offline  
Old 12 November 2018, 23:42   #1982
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 609
I recall that this is how it works indeed. Actually not much work.
In fact back then not many things were more powerful.
NLS is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 07:57   #1983
WildW
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Cranbrook, UK
Posts: 36
Apparently an Amiga CD32 floppy drive to scart cable is a thing. . . erm, what does it do?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-CD3...d/361252862041
WildW is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 08:01   #1984
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,349
The floppy drive this is supposed to connect to has an RGB port, this cable is for that specific floppy expansion.

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Amiga-CD3...item545184bf3d

So to answer the question: this cable + that floppy expansion allow you to hook up your CD32 to a display with RGB SCART.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 November 2018, 23:32   #1985
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 510
I am buying a CIA chip for my A500 for backup, part number 318029-03. If I slap this chip into the Amiga, while there is already a 318029-01 or 318029-02, would I expect the Amiga to throw a hissy fit?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 00:22   #1986
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 609
I suspect it will work but you will have issues with the clock (not the crystal, the actual time).
The only difference between C64 CIA chips and Amiga CIA chips, is how they manage real time clock. C64 is actually more advanced in this respect AFAIK (!)...

EDIT: Erm... don't know why I brought this up, when you clearly not talk about C64 CIA. Being 1:25 in the morning doesn't help.
NLS is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 08:35   #1987
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,349
As long as it is an 8520 CIA in a DIP package, the A500 will take it just fine.

The -03 (8520PD) model is rated up to 2MHz, but that doesn't make any difference in this application.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 19:51   #1988
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 106
Creating bootable Boing demo disk

OK I know this is a really dumb one & I confess I'm ashamed about not knowing but I can't work it out so here goes...

I am trying to create an library of bootable ADFs of my favourite Old Skool Demos from the beginning of the Amiga (c. 1985) thru to present day - say my 10 faves per year. I want to have them as ADFs I can run from WinUAE & that said demo runs when I boot with the ADF in DF0:.

The problem is I can't work out how to get this working when trying with say Boing as the first example. So I download the Boing Demo from say Pouet & I get the files Boing & Boing.Samples. I then do a ' Create Standard Disk' under WinUAE as say 'Boing.adf' & save it in the appropriate Windows Folder, then boot WinUAE to WB 1.3, load Boing.adf in DF0:, then open a new CLI window and type install df0:.

I then copy over the Boing and Boing.Samples files to DF0: & then create an S drawer and in S create a Startup-Sequence file with 'Boing' as the only entry. So as far as I know that should be enough.

I then boot with my standard WB1.3 config in WinUAE with Boing.adf in DF0: it seems to go through a WB loading process but I end up with the attached screen & no Boing Demo. I've tried to add other commands after 'Boing' in the Startup-Sequence such as Endcli but it comes back with 'Unknown Command Endcli' suggesting to me that it has actually processed 'Boing' but done nothing with it? I've also rebooted WinUAE, load WB 1.3, loaded the Shell & done CD to DF0: & typed Boing & low & behold the demo runs.

As I said at the top I'm very conscious this is a dumb question but can someone please explain how I acheive what I'm looking for? I'm only using Boing as a single example - I want to do the same thing with other Demo executable files & create bootable ADF for each of them.

Many thanks for your help.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Boing screencap.jpg
Views:	61
Size:	222.4 KB
ID:	60821  
andyhants is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 20:16   #1989
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,111
Possibly missing "Libs" or something...

Can you put your .ADF in The Zone! and I'll take a look
DamienD is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 20:31   #1990
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 15,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Possibly missing "Libs" or something...
Yup, you need "LIBS/mathtrans.library" for the demo to run... copy this from your "Workbench v1.3 (Workbench)" disk to your .ADF and all good

Edit: just as additional information; I used "Snoopdos" to work out what files are required.

I'd imagine though, that copying these "LIBS/.library" files across to your .ADF would work for most demos, so this will save you trying to ascertain exactly which one / ones are required:
  • diskfont.library
  • mathieeedoubbas.library
  • mathieeedoubtrans.library
  • mathtrans.library

Last edited by DamienD; 14 November 2018 at 20:54.
DamienD is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 14:34   #1991
Glen M
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Belfast
Posts: 444
It is possible to due boot operating systems on the amiga as say 3.1 and 3.9?

I suppose you could do it with the boot menu but is there anyway to get a prompt on screen and press 1 or 2 to boot OS3.1 or OS3.9?

Don't know why I'd want to but the thought randomly occurred so thought I'd ask.
Glen M is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 14:45   #1992
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,197
Yep, there are a couple of ways of doing it, generally involving some clever scripting in the startup-sequence. You can reassign the key system assigns like SYS:, C:, Libs: etc. and then boot from any volume as decided by your script. For safety, it would be best to save the choice in a file (saving an env variable is how I would suggest doing it), so that the same OS version gets booted again in cases where the OS needs a reboot during its boot process. I used this method back in the day with the KeyPressed command to set a different OS based on holding down different keys during boot, otherwise it would just boot straight into 3.9.

For an example of this technique, have a look at the startup-sequence on the OS 3.9 emergency floppy, which transfers the boot process to the CD, so the system appears as if it booted from the CD.

Another option is to change the boot priority of the different partitions to select the OS of choice. This is typically done using HDToolbox, but there are command line tools for modifying this without using HDToolbox. For example, changebootpri from Thomas Rapp, available from his web page.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 14:46   #1993
NLS
Ancient User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GREECE
Age: 45
Posts: 609
Like this?
[ Show youtube player ]

But I think also this can be done.
The command to change boot priority is great too. The logic is this: You make a tiny boot partition, where the selector is set up. You choose what to boot (maybe with a timer too), the script changes boot priority and reboots.
When any of the main boot partitions starts, one of the first things in startup-sequence is to reset boot partition to the third tiny one.
Another option is to just have two partitions and in both of them have the script ask if you want to switch or stay in that one (and then do the boot priority trick).
NLS is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 20:12   #1994
MageMaster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 86
Ok- Lets show just how much I don't know.. but am learning.

I think I've toasted something in my machine and/or my external drives. Guess I should have done some research ahead of time before doing what I did.

I chained multiple external floppy drives together with various 0/1 switch settings.. and I thought they were working.. but now none of my external floppy drives seem to work. I have not swapped machines, as I wanted to post first.

Did I fry something, and if so what can I do to fix?

I've learned a lot just by doing and really didn't think about it being an issue..
MageMaster is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 20:29   #1995
andyhants
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hampshire England
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yup, you need "LIBS/mathtrans.library" for the demo to run... copy this from your "Workbench v1.3 (Workbench)" disk to your .ADF and all good

Edit: just as additional information; I used "Snoopdos" to work out what files are required.

I'd imagine though, that copying these "LIBS/.library" files across to your .ADF would work for most demos, so this will save you trying to ascertain exactly which one / ones are required:
  • diskfont.library
  • mathieeedoubbas.library
  • mathieeedoubtrans.library
  • mathtrans.library
Great stuff Damien thanks mate spot on for getting Boing to work. I'll try the same for other Demos too.

On a related point I've never used SnoopDOS but should give it a try. Presumably it does something like inform you of all the routines etc that an executable is trying to call - something like that ?
andyhants is offline  
Old 15 November 2018, 20:42   #1996
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,097
Quote:
Originally Posted by andyhants View Post
[...] On a related point I've never used SnoopDOS but should give it a try. Presumably it does something like inform you of all the routines etc that an executable is trying to call - something like that ?
Something like that yes
malko is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 00:06   #1997
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,690
Here's a question...

I thought I would use "ExtractHere" from Daedalus's website - great little piece of useful software.

SO, how do I create a default icon which will instruct my Amiga to use ExtractHere every time I double click on an icon that has the extension .lha

I have tried several times to follow the instructions about setting up a defualt icon type in ENV/sys but when I try this and reboot the files that have .lha extensions don't play ball, when doule clicked they just state that they are not executionable files, error return code 10.

I don't really want to go through all my files that have the extension .lha and have to change the tooltype to System:C/ExtractHere - I just want it to automatically happen.

I must be missing something...? Help!
Peter is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 08:41   #1998
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,855
You have to change the type of the icon from Tool to Project. Only then you can specify a default tool.

Tool types don't need to be changed.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 10:59   #1999
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,690
Hi Thomas - thanks.

It seems that every file I download or encounter with a .lha extension is recognised by Workbench as a tool (not a project) so does this mean that I would have to change each file individually to be a project type and then set the default tool for it? This seems very time consuming, it would be quicker to just open CLImaster or Dopus and unarchive the files this way - I thought that by setting up ExtractHere, it would save time by just enabling me to double click a .lha file and it would automatically unarchive itself (after I had set the correct Def icon settings) Maybe it's not as easy as I thougth...?
Peter is offline  
Old 17 November 2018, 12:21   #2000
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,197
Unfortunately that's how it needs to be done unless you have something like DefIcons installed, which can assign default icons to different types of files. Without DefIcons installed, you'll need to copy an icon to the file to unpack. I would suggest keeping a suitable icon somewhere handy and copying it to the file rather than changing the file settings each time, but it's probably still quicker if you have DOpus installed.
Daedalus is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 12:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 16:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 22:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 10:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 19:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.15275 seconds with 15 queries