English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 March 2018, 03:13   #61
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,010
Please, don't forget to write a short tutorial how to install your distro. AFAWB 1.3 was just a mystery concerning installation.
PeterK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 March 2018, 13:13   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post

1.4 coming soon(ish)..
Excuse me James, i ask a stupid question, because v1.4? what's different than the version v4.x AFA OS of Bernd Roesch?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 01:50   #63
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Please, don't forget to write a short tutorial how to install your distro. AFAWB 1.3 was just a mystery concerning installation.
The 1.3 archive did contain installation instructions, AMIGASYSTEM posted part of them here:
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1075304&postcount=6
There are some added comments that might cause some confusion though.
This is the full text:
AfAWB_Installation.txt
One problem is that BoingBag4 is a moving base, so these instructions can become obsolete. I will find that out when I do a test install and tweak the instructions accordingly.
The other problem is that I'm crap at writing instructions.
Feel free to point out any parts that cause confusion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Excuse me James, i ask a stupid question, because v1.4? what's different than the version v4.x AFA OS of Bernd Roesch?
AfAWB is just the system I built for myself based on the brilliant AfAOS. It became a bit more bloated when I decided to share it - I use SimpleMail but included YAM as well, for example.
James is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 09:31   #64
pandy71
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 1,632
i've converted bellow pictures while ago intentionally for Workbench MUI (colour standard palette + laced hires with small overscan) version - IMHO they looks nice so perhaps they may be useful for someone - hope that palette remaping will be not necessary
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	star-wars-the-force-awakens-wallpaper-full-hd-f00.png
Views:	77
Size:	71.1 KB
ID:	57202   Click image for larger version

Name:	star-wars-the-force-awakens-wallpaper-for-android-4xc.png
Views:	77
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	57203  
pandy71 is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 09:33   #65
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 329
Hi, I tried to install this using tutorial, I struggled in some parts like which FPU? Use plenty of memory, there are so many memory settings? Quit SkinnableClock?. I got it to boot up but screen was all messed up and wrong colours so I gave up :-(
Viceroy is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 10:11   #66
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
Hi, I tried to install this using tutorial, I struggled in some parts like which FPU? Use plenty of memory, there are so many memory settings? Quit SkinnableClock?. I got it to boot up but screen was all messed up and wrong colours so I gave up :-(
Quick method to get AFA OS:

- Install on HardFile OS 3.9+BB1-2-3-4
- Start WinUAE with hardfile "Hardfile OS 3.9+BB4" and "AfAWB1.3InstallFiles.vhd"
- With Opus4 copy all the contents of "AfAWB1.3InstallFiles.vhd" to Hardfile OS 3.9+BB4 overwriting everything
- Important ! to have no other problems rename the volume of AFA OS to Workbench (in the future it will be possible to change by changing the entries in startups or with a simple assignment added to the startup sequence o prefs.)
- Rename the WBStartp folder (there are some applications that create some problems) after checking them one by one to restore the WBStartup, you must also delete the old OS 3.9 data present in the WBStartup to avoid conflicts
- Update AFA OS to the new Version 4.8 (overwrite the system with the contents of the archive)
- At the first restart (using a CPU max 040) there will be some errors due to the graphic setting not found
- Install MMULib (with these libraries you can start AFA OS with 060/JIT indispensable and and eliminate a lot of problems, copy all the libraries)
- Start AFA OS and set an RTG resolution, better UAEGFX

AFA OS File Config attached

Tutorial Install AFA OS:
[ Show youtube player ]

Resolution WBSTartup Problems
[ Show youtube player ]

AFA OS 4.8 my configuration:
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 18:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 10:19   #67
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 329
Cheers for that Amigasystem, I'll give it another go this afternoon ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 10 March 2018, 16:48   #68
Sandancer
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Wakefield/United Kingdom
Posts: 23
I will give this a try Thank You AmigaSystem
Sandancer is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 00:18   #69
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
- Start WinUAE with hardfile "Hardfile OS 3.9+BB4" and "AfAWB1.3InstallFiles.vhd"
Please don't - it is badly outdated.

http://205.196.120.8/file/qct8l8fslw0pmbu/AfAWB_1.4.7z

OS4 Icon makeover still to come...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
- Install MMULib (with these libraries you can start AFA OS with 060/JIT indispensable and and eliminate a lot of problems, copy all the libraries)
WinUAE 060+JIT = No MMU

For those that have problems with my 1366x768 screen resolution, extract this to Sys:Prefs/Env-Archive/Sys/ after installing all the files:
ScreemodePrefs_1024x768.lha

If anyone does manage to get this installed properly they will be confronted with this:

Click image for larger version

Name:	MUI Request_000.png
Views:	86
Size:	10.0 KB
ID:	57221

This is due to AmigaLoad being unregistered, the registration code is easy to find on EAB and elsewhere, but I'm not sure of the programs status.

Last edited by James; 11 March 2018 at 01:40. Reason: More info
James is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 01:14   #70
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,010
Thank you James and AMIGASYSTEM for 1.4 and the installation guide.

On one of the next days I may have a closer look to the contents of 1.4 to see how big the challenge is to update my OS 3.9 BB2 with parts of BB3/4 and the vhd.
PeterK is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 01:43   #71
James
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Beckenham/England
Posts: 485
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
On one of the next days I may have a closer look to the contents of 1.4 to see how big the challenge is to update my OS 3.9 BB2 with parts of BB3/4 and the vhd.
I apologise in advance for the terrors you will face.
James is offline  
Old 11 March 2018, 19:25   #72
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by James View Post
I apologise in advance for the terrors you will face.
Made small installation AFA 1.4
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AFA_OS 1.4.jpg
Views:	164
Size:	77.3 KB
ID:	57238  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 10:36   #73
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 329
I'm saving this for next weeks challenge now ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 16 March 2018, 17:45   #74
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Thank you James and AMIGASYSTEM for 1.4 and the installation guide.

On one of the next days I may have a closer look to the contents of 1.4 to see how big the challenge is to update my OS 3.9 BB2 with parts of BB3/4 and the vhd.

PeterK, I'm waiting to see yours AFA OS


I cut out a little AmiStart

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 18:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 17:12   #75
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 329
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Quick method to get AFA OS:

- Install on HardFile OS 3.9+BB1-2-3-4
- Start WinUAE with hardfile "Hardfile OS 3.9+BB4" and "AfAWB1.3InstallFiles.vhd"
- With Opus4 copy all the contents of "AfAWB1.3InstallFiles.vhd" to Hardfile OS 3.9+BB4 overwriting everything
- Important ! to have no other problems rename the volume of AFA OS to Workbench (in the future it will be possible to change by changing the entries in startups or with a simple assignment added to the startup sequence o prefs.)
- Rename the WBStartp folder (there are some applications that create some problems) after checking them one by one to restore the WBStartup, you must also delete the old OS 3.9 data present in the WBStartup to avoid conflicts
- Update AFA OS to the new Version 4.8 (overwrite the system with the contents of the archive)
- At the first restart (using a CPU max 040) there will be some errors due to the graphic setting not found
- Install MMULib (with these libraries you can start AFA OS with 060/JIT indispensable and and eliminate a lot of problems, copy all the libraries)
- Start AFA OS and set an RTG resolution, better UAEGFX

AFA OS File Config attached

Tutorial Install AFA OS:
[ Show youtube player ]

Resolution WBSTartup Problems
[ Show youtube player ]

AFA OS 4.8 my configuration:
[ Show youtube player ]
This guide worked a treat AmigaSystem to install 1.3, the only thing I couldn't do was have a 68060 running, I can run it on a 68040, I saw James posted about having MMU set to none that still didn't work to get 68060 working?
I did try jumping in and installing 1.4 first, it did install but I couldn't alter any prefs as it kept telling my there was no memory available. Can I just copy 1.4 over the top of 1.3 or do I have to start with a clean 3.9 with Boing 1-4?
Many thanks to the 2 of you ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 18:43   #76
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
This guide worked a treat AmigaSystem to install 1.3, the only thing I couldn't do was have a 68060 running, I can run it on a 68040, I saw James posted about having MMU set to none that still didn't work to get 68060 working?
If you want to start AFA _OS with The CPU 68060 in Libs you must have libraries 68060 better if you copy/install (all the package) "MMULib" recommended by me


Quote:
I did try jumping in and installing 1.4 first, it did install but I couldn't alter any prefs as it kept telling my there was no memory available. Can I just copy 1.4 over the top of 1.3 or do I have to start with a clean 3.9 with Boing 1-4?
Many thanks to the 2 of you ;-)
Ignore package 1.3 use only 1.4 and follow my guide carefully

When you will be able to install manually AfA_OS you can do it also on others OS based 3.9 BB4, as you can see from mine screenshot i installed AFA OS on Coffin OS (Vampire) on WinUAE naturally

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 March 2018 at 19:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 19:00   #77
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 329
That looks great I'll have another pop at 1.4 later this week. I did install the MMUlib package but it will only allow me up to 68040, I get the red software error when trying to run 68060
Viceroy is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 19:07   #78
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,948
Quote:
Originally Posted by Viceroy View Post
That looks great I'll have another pop at 1.4 later this week. I did install the MMUlib package but it will only allow me up to 68040, I get the red software error when trying to run 68060
from the archive "MMULib" you have to copy everything even files and libraries MMU and use the settings in my config file WinUAE "AMiGA AFA_OS.uae" attached above.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 March 2018, 19:17   #79
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 329
I will do cheers ;-)
Viceroy is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 17:02   #80
Viceroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 329
I have followed the install tutorial work for word on 1.4. I'm now up to here:
Install MMULib (with these libraries you can start AFA OS with 060/JIT indispensable and and eliminate a lot of problems, copy all the libraries)
Is there anyway to manually install these libs as after the read me part it crashes Winaue? I Installed this no probs on 1.3
Cheers
Viceroy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Workbench running in WinUAE? DashProject support.Apps 1 21 January 2012 23:56
Winuae noob help with workbench mr_durdan support.WinUAE 4 29 December 2011 15:32
WinUAE and Workbench 1.3 galu support.WinUAE 4 17 September 2009 20:40
Bloodwych workbench on winuae synchro project.ClassicWB 14 15 June 2009 20:29
Workbench 3.x OS in WinUAE oneshotdead New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 29 August 2007 07:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09397 seconds with 15 queries