English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 March 2018, 10:31   #1
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Kick Off 3 AGA - Not working in WinUAE 3.6.1...

May you test <snip> Kick Off 3 AGA (ipf) <snip>?

Black screen on boot on 3.6.1.

On old 2.8.1 it boots but it doesn't work.
Only cracked adf version works.

Last edited by DamienD; 05 March 2018 at 12:15. Reason: No posting links to .IPFs as per rules...
DanyPPC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2018, 11:03   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
May you test <snip> Kick Off 3 AGA (ipf) <snip>?

Black screen on boot on 3.6.1.

On old 2.8.1 it boots but it doesn't work.
Only cracked adf version works.
Toni with WinUAE 3.4.1 works well

Last edited by DamienD; 05 March 2018 at 12:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 March 2018, 11:28   #3
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Yes, on old 3.4.0 it works.

Thanks AmigaSystem !
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 05 March 2018, 12:16   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanyPPC View Post
May you test <snip> Kick Off 3 AGA (ipf) <snip>?

Black screen on boot on 3.6.1.

On old 2.8.1 it boots but it doesn't work.
Only cracked adf version works.
Try turning off "Cycle-exact"
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 12:25   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,946
Yes Damiano work, deactivate "Cycle-exact" (Full) and "Cycle-exact"(DMA/Memory Accesses)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 March 2018, 12:36   #6
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 44
Posts: 247
Also checked, Kick Off 3 AGA only works if cycle exact is unchecked.
Used quick start A1200 configuration with 4mb fast activated.

Last edited by huepper; 05 March 2018 at 13:11.
huepper is offline  
Old 05 March 2018, 12:42   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,199
Moved the above posts out of Toni's "News" thread: WinUAE 3.6.1
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 12:51   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,946
Thank you
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 March 2018, 17:07   #9
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Thanks DamienD, and to all for the solution
DanyPPC is offline  
Old 05 March 2018, 19:09   #10
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,022
I use cycle-exact on A1200 all the time, even in the very latest WinUAE, it seems emulation is more stable that way. Why this sudden desire to eliminate it after so many years of it being used in WinUAE, I wonder? As far as I can see, timings, especially in games, go out of the window entirely when C-E is disabled. Why keep it on the A500 and not the A1200? I am
Foebane is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 19:41   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I use cycle-exact on A1200 all the time, even in the very latest WinUAE, it seems emulation is more stable that way. Why this sudden desire to eliminate it after so many years of it being used in WinUAE, I wonder? As far as I can see, timings, especially in games, go out of the window entirely when C-E is disabled. Why keep it on the A500 and not the A1200? I am
I've said this to you before when you asked Foebane

Read the 3.5.0 release notes, specifically:

Quote:
Feature improvements

- 68020+ T0 trace mode is now fully emulated.
- 68020 cycle exact mode adjustments.
- Memory cycle exact mode mode accuracy improved
- Implemented previously unimplemented bsdsocket.library emulation sendmsg() and recvmsg().
- Recursive mode ROM scanner now skips directories starting with dot.
- MMU emulation can be now switched on/off on the fly.
- Release all currently pressed keys when emulation pauses.
- Added memory cycle-exact Quickstart step for A1200 and CD32 configurations. Less CPU heavy than full cycle-exact and usually not much more worse (or better). At least not until 68020 CE gets better.
- Escape old style directory and hardfile paths if it contains ",".
- Masoboshi MasterCard fully implemented, including DMA support.
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 20:08   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
I've said this to you before when you asked Foebane

Read the 3.5.0 release notes, specifically:
I know you did, but I'm still worried. I tried turning off the Cycle-Exact checkbox as we know it, and it caused performance differences in several games and demos. I don't remember which ones, but I could investigate again.

The thing is, computers like the Amiga 500 and C64 have usually relied on cycle-exact (whether that's just an emulation issue I don't know), and I figured that the precise timing in games and demos were reliant on the way the hardware worked, which again, I'm thinking is cycle-exact-based?

My question is: Is Toni planning to disable that C-E checkbox entirely for A1200, eventually, or will the option still be available?
Foebane is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 20:27   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,049
Of course not. But some games may have problems with cycle exact enabled. Especially AGA games. Then turn it off for the moment in this games. The AGA/68020 emulation isn't nearly 100% perfect like the Amiga 500 emulation, though pretty close i assume.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 20:34   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Of course not. But some games may have problems with cycle exact enabled. Especially AGA games. Then turn it off for the moment in this games. The AGA/68020 emulation isn't nearly 100% perfect like the Amiga 500 emulation, though pretty close i assume.
Thanks for the explanation.

Can cycle exact be turned on and off on the fly with uae-configuration, like I do for JIT? That's handy if so.
Foebane is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 20:36   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,049
Yes, should work fine.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 22:30   #16
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I know you did, but I'm still worried. I tried turning off the Cycle-Exact checkbox as we know it, and it caused performance differences in several games and demos. I don't remember which ones, but I could investigate again.
I really sound like a broken record here...

Again, this is why you cannot have only one configuration file for each different Amiga model... the Amiga was / is a complex computer.

Some games / demos required slightly different settings.
DamienD is online now  
Old 05 March 2018, 23:50   #17
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Some games / demos required slightly different settings.
I know, and I've taken that into account. I just make a note of what changes I need to make to the core config required, and I do so when I want to play them, rather than create a whole config.

To elaborate, every time I download a new demo I test it on the most likely config it's likely to use (500, 600, 1200 or 4000), and then if it doesn't, I either try it on another config and if there's still a problem, then I make a note of what is needed as extra in addition to the most compatible config.

After a while, you get to know what exactly is needed for a demo, then you can make the right changes without even consulting the notes you made.

As for games, I use the 1200 config for all of them, since they're all WHDLoad.

Last edited by Foebane; 05 March 2018 at 23:59.
Foebane is online now  
Old 06 March 2018, 00:49   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,049
It's OK to have 2-3 configs which covers app. 95% of all games (original disk images). Unless you use only cracked disk image versions. The cracker did sometimes stupid stuff, and you have to change the configs accordingly to make the games work somehow. Doesn't happen with WHDLoad games/demos though. 1-2 configs should be enough for that.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 March 2018, 08:59   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,168
I was hoping someone else would have already replied but I guess I have to say it yet again: 68020+ cycle exact is not accurate, sometimes it is, more usually it isn't.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 March 2018, 17:57   #20
DanyPPC
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 36
Perfect !
It's now more clear for all
DanyPPC is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JOTD Beta patches (Kick Off 2/Goal/JP AGA) earok request.Old Rare Games 2 06 October 2014 00:17
Kick Off 3 European Challenge ECS/AGA StingRay Games images which need to be WHDified 22 30 December 2009 18:18
Clock not works on Winuae on Workbench/kick 1.3 laser support.WinUAE 3 18 October 2007 15:28
Kick 2.04+ for WinUAE needed Promax support.OtherUAE 5 23 June 2005 12:17
Kick 2.04+ for WinUAE needed Promax support.OtherUAE 1 22 June 2005 00:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10749 seconds with 14 queries