English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2018, 21:33   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,768
I still can't see any useful information, only useless conflicting information and pointless arguments. (Hint: OP didn't ask for workarounds)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:21   #22
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
We'll leave it as it then. I take it that it is normal behaviour.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:28   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,768
I have no idea, as I said, I want step by step instructions. Not some quick overview (I also couldn't duplicate the problem you mentioned in another thread, it just worked fine, change hdf, boot, worked as expected)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2018, 22:46   #24
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I have no idea, as I said, I want step by step instructions. Not some quick overview (I also couldn't duplicate the problem you mentioned in another thread, it just worked fine, change hdf, boot, worked as expected)
I will do a step by step then.. much easier then to confuse you writing about it.

In the meantime. After you edit a hdf with dopus located in df1: workbench in df0:

Then this is where the sticky problem occurs.

Create new hdf. Add a file in it with dopus. Then remove it. Then reset or restart.

You will see you will be unable to make a new hdf with the same name even though hdf was removed prior the reset or restart.

Last edited by ransom1122; 21 February 2018 at 23:52.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 01:29   #25
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,397
ransom1122, i tried to simulate your problem, but as you can see from the video i can delete Hardfile, create an equal HardFile and then delete this too

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 01:57   #26
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
@AMIGASYSTEM

First of all thank you for trying to simulate what I am trying to explain.

Hmmm strange indeed. The only difference is your booting os39 hdf and I'm not.

I boot a quickstart a1200 config with workbench31 floppy in df0: and dopus in df1: and ony 1 HDF in hard drive tab. I also use fast file system when formatting the HDF.

Can you try it this way? Maybe a bootable Standalone HDFs have protected mode on it?

Last edited by ransom1122; 22 February 2018 at 02:05.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 02:48   #27
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,397
Doing it with the floppy does not change anything, I did the test anyway video to prove it to you.
As mentioned your problem could be on Windows, are you using a user with all permissions?

Test with Floppy

- QuickStart A1200
- DF0 WB3.1
- DF1 Dopus4
- DH4 HardFile

[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 22 February 2018 at 02:54.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 February 2018, 03:11   #28
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,090
That's very interesting... I'm using old Vista 32bit with full permissions. Looks like I have to make a video and show everyone.

Instead of deleting the HDF from windows.. Can you try removing HDF from Hard Drive tab and then re create another hdf with the same filename as the previous one.. does it overwrite?

Also does reset allow you to do the same process instead of restart?

By the way what video recording software are you using recording winuae?

Last edited by ransom1122; 22 February 2018 at 04:54.
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 09:46   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,768
dopus = too many unknown variables. Get rid of it and duplicate it with standard shell commands. Using WB 3.1.

EDIT: Actually doing any "manual" accesses to the HDF should not make any difference. It is either in use (appear in Amiga side after booting) or not. Your test case is too complex, remove everything unnecessary as usual.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 February 2018 at 09:51.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 February 2018, 10:21   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,397
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Instead of deleting the HDF from windows.. Can you try removing HDF from Hard Drive tab and then re create another hdf with the same filename as the previous one.. does it overwrite?
I have Win7 32Bit, create another hdf with the same filename i have overwritten it without having problems

... from windows check the properties of the file HardFile and check if you have "all" the consents

Quote:
Also does reset allow you to do the same process instead of restart?
You must do the reboot otherwise the file is in use, if you want you can force deletion with type software Unlocker or IObit Unlocker.

Quote:
By the way what video recording software are you using recording winuae?
HyperCam 2 (free) very light, easy to use and does not commit the system so much

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 April 2018 at 18:07.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating HDF images Crazy C support.Apps 1 03 September 2017 20:55
creating HDF but says volume is full? Edwooger support.WinUAE 6 04 July 2013 19:06
Resize an existing Bootable HDF shaf support.WinUAE 4 04 July 2012 22:55
Need help creating a 4GB SFS HDF Konrad support.WinUAE 4 25 January 2011 16:50
Creating a HDF with WB1.3 Exodus support.WinUAE 39 11 February 2002 22:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07120 seconds with 14 queries