English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2005, 18:55   #1
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Strange graphical corruption in Shadow of the Beast (see screenshot)

I've had this problem for years, but assumed it was the result of my A500 upgrade (didn't have the problem before the upgrade). I just tried the same image/configuration in WinUAE for the first time and see the exact same problem.

In the scrolling intro screen, there are some brown "sticks" below the tree that move at the same speed as the tree in the parallax scroll. Occasionally I get vertical white stripes in the first disk-load screen (beast crawling out of swamp). There are no other problems with the game.

See screenshot - the corruptions are circled in red. (..the red circles are not part of the corruption "looks like yuh got some red circles on dere" ..said with southern-hick accent)

This is Beast running with WHDload from original disk images. I tried many other Beast images, but see the same problem. The screenshot is from WinUAE configured with 68020, 3.1ROM, 2Mb Chip, 8Mb Fast, ECS, NTSC (same as my A500).

Has anybody else seen this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BeastProblem.png
Views:	579
Size:	27.9 KB
ID:	8423  

Last edited by mr_a500; 23 April 2005 at 20:05.
mr_a500 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 April 2005, 19:06   #2
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_a500
I've had this problem for years, but assumed it was the result of my A500 upgrade (didn't have the problem before the upgrade). I just tried the same image/configuration in WinUAE for the first time and see the exact same problem.

In the scrolling intro screen, there are some brown "sticks" below the tree that move at the same speed as the tree in the parallax scroll. Occasionally I get vertical white stripes in the first disk-load screen (beast crawling out of swamp). There are no other porblems with the game.

See screenshot - the corruptions are circled in red. (..the red circles are not part of the corruption "looks like yuh got some red circles on dere" ..said with southern-hick accent)

This is Beast running with WHDload from original disk images. I tried many other Beast images, but see the same problem. The screenshot is from WinUAE configured with 68020, 3.1ROM, 2Mb Chip, 8Mb Fast, ECS, NTSC (same as my A500).

Has anybody else seen this?
all cracked version seems to have the same gfx bug.....

I don't understand too

Last edited by CFOU!; 23 April 2005 at 19:13.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 19:15   #3
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
Also the zeppelin doesn't move the way it should in the game.
 
Old 23 April 2005, 19:20   #4
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
This is from original NTSC disks (I bought in 1989). Are there disk images where this problem doesn't occur?

It's not a WHDload problem either. Before I had the WHDload install, I would try to run Beast from floppy on my upgraded A500. The graphical corruption was there. (and Beast would crash when getting to the well or forest)
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 19:44   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,500
Game bug. OCS chipset fixes it. (confirmed with real 8371 and 8372A Agnus A500s)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 19:58   #6
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Hmmm... so if this is a common problem, I wonder why I haven't heard it mentioned before. Is it possible to fix this problem with WHDload (for fixing on my real Amiga - where changing chipset is not an option). Any ideas from the WHDload "slave makers"?
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 19:59   #7
Npl
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Vienna / Austria
Age: 39
Posts: 257
Hmm, I believe the WHDLoad-Version does the same on my real A1200. Appart from that I think the "bear trap" in nearly invisibile. I cant transfer files easily to my A1200 at the moment so i cant try it.
Npl is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 20:50   #8
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Npl
Hmm, I believe the WHDLoad-Version does the same on my real A1200. Appart from that I think the "bear trap" in nearly invisibile. I cant transfer files easily to my A1200 at the moment so i cant try it.
I WILL TRY IPF VERSION IN UAE (a500 config)
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 21:49   #9
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Uae Test Result

I have test CAPS's version of Beast... with uae rom1.3 68000

and only demo have not gfx bug.... (see attached 3 screenshots)

I have test game with
-0.5 mo chip
-1 mo chip
-0.5 mo chip+0.5 mo fast

and there are always same gfx bug

somebody know original versin without GFX bug
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	BeastCaps1357.png
Views:	354
Size:	29.1 KB
ID:	8428   Click image for larger version

Name:	BeastCAPS1414.png
Views:	318
Size:	29.4 KB
ID:	8429   Click image for larger version

Name:	BeastDemoCaps1453.png
Views:	344
Size:	26.9 KB
ID:	8430  
CFOU! is offline  
Old 23 April 2005, 22:15   #10
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,141
Shadow of the Beast does all sorts of sprite tricks to get as much on screen as possible. On an A1200 there are slight visible glitches such as an empty vertical column of pixels when it goes to re-use the sprite for the parallax layer in the background. (From memory if you look closely at the trees you will see a gap every 16 or 32 pixels). It might be partially due to the degrading WHDLoad does to your Amiga to get the games to run in the first place so I doubt there is a version around without these bugs.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 04:27   #11
mr_a500
Amiga-based Cyborg
mr_a500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 786
Thanks CFOU for your testing.

Well, it's not such a big deal as long as the game itself is working. If it's a universal problem and not just a problem with my image/config then I guess I'll just have to live with it.
mr_a500 is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 10:38   #12
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 45
Posts: 2,292
Quote:
Originally Posted by Codetapper
Shadow of the Beast does all sorts of sprite tricks to get as much on screen as possible. On an A1200 there are slight visible glitches such as an empty vertical column of pixels when it goes to re-use the sprite for the parallax layer in the background. (From memory if you look closely at the trees you will see a gap every 16 or 32 pixels). It might be partially due to the degrading WHDLoad does to your Amiga to get the games to run in the first place so I doubt there is a version around without these bugs.
but IAN, it's curious this bug don't existe on the Beast&Blood Money demo with a a1200 and whdload patch....

IF I'll have times I will compare copper list of the demo and final version

In fact it's seems sprite of the background tree is not stopped..... compare demo and final game....

Last edited by CFOU!; 24 April 2005 at 11:29.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 24 April 2005, 12:08   #13
Psygore
Moderator

Psygore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: France
Posts: 482
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU!
but IAN, it's curious this bug don't existe on the Beast&Blood Money demo with a a1200 and whdload patch....
yes, 'cause the empty vertical column of pixels in tree has been fixed in demo slave
Psygore is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 22:52   #14
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,088
I've found a workaround for the infamous tree glitch in Beast, for WinUAE users!
Use these tooltypes within the WHDLoad icon with latest slave + WHDLoad 18.3+:

Code:
ExecuteStartup=
ExecutePostDisk=UAE-configuration cachesize 0 cycle_exact true cpu_multiplier 4 chipset ecs_denise
Setting chipset ecs_denise in WinUAE solves the gfx glitch. Remember in your S:WHDLoad_cleanup to restore emulation speed and chipset for the Workbench. I use this:

Code:
C:uae-configuration cachesize 8192 cycle_exact false immediate_blits true cpu_cycle_exact false cpu_speed max cpu_throttle 0 chipset aga
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 00:31   #15
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 607
ps4-is-honouring-the-amiga-original-shadow-of-the-beast

Browsing the net I saw this regarding Shadow of the Beat.
malko is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 18:00   #16
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Browsing the net I saw this regarding Shadow of the Beat.
Unfortunately was another console "exclusive" sigh... In the good old days games were multiplatform and there was nothing strange.
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 20:31   #17
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
In the good old days games were multiplatform and there was nothing strange.
In the good old days actually there were a lot of games that weren't ported over t other platforms, and those who did, were usually terrible versions of the originals :P
Akira is offline  
Old 12 March 2018, 21:16   #18
hexaae
Registered User
hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 1,088
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
In the good old days actually there were a lot of games that weren't ported over t other platforms, and those who did, were usually terrible versions of the originals :P
There were technical reasons and totally different HW motivations. Segmentation had some sense. Today there is no real difference between PS4 and XBox and PC for example... it's more like they do not permit to port games to the competitors (?) today.

Last edited by hexaae; 12 March 2018 at 21:24.
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graphical Corruption chocolate_boy support.Hardware 3 27 July 2011 13:39
Strange file corruption with external usb drive Alexco support.WinUAE 4 02 April 2009 21:42
Strange graphical problem Solid Snake support.WinUAE 4 05 October 2008 19:43
Shadow Of The Beast 2 ben111g request.Old Rare Games 19 26 July 2006 22:46
Shadow of The Beast lappen support.Games 8 30 July 2002 00:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08755 seconds with 15 queries