English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 February 2018, 22:02   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Please, try to find some other way than some browser to duplicate it...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 February 2018, 23:15   #42
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 220
That's why I typed maybe something will show itself.
AC/DC HACKER! is online now  
Old 08 February 2018, 08:06   #43
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 220
Hi, Toni.

Please put the code for A2065 (or whatever) back..haha. With 3.6.0 (Public Beta 5, 2017.09.30) it's doing great with my usual install as it was before. It didn't crash at all with Odyssey and large downloads. I also went back to that version with a disabled "Board type: ROM disabled" and wow, the speed difference with Picasso 4 is pretty good...but Not a problem with A2065.

Update: I THINK I found it.. Haaa!! Once I changed the speed to Approximate A500/A1200 I was able to capture the "OS 4.x" lock, and save the config from WinUAE! I hope this helps! It sure became slower, like my A4000...in a way. Haa!
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.6.0.zip (33.7 KB, 15 views)
AC/DC HACKER! is online now  
Old 08 February 2018, 22:31   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
I still can't duplicate it. Sorry but unless someone else can duplicate this I'll have to consider this is something specific to your system.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 February 2018, 06:40   #45
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 220
You're running AmigaOS 4.x, Odyssey Web Browser with current Beta and A2065 active or X-Surf 100 Z3 active with 256 of Z3 RAM added?? Are you downloading the big demo files from Aminet?

I have totally disabled Avast I.S., (MSConfig, etc, etc) and that wasn't it. I extracted a Fresh WinUAE3600, then copied the latest beta over it. Then took that and copied it over to my Notebook also running Windows 7 64-Bit..

Anyone else noticing this with their install? Once WB 4.x is started, run Odyssey Web Browser (Download from Aminet), then save a large download to RAM or HDD. Might require a 2 to 4 times.
AC/DC HACKER! is online now  
Old 09 February 2018, 09:57   #46
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
I did say I won't install any browsers, sorry. It needs million times less complex software (that may have all kinds of weird bugs) to duplicate or it won't help much.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 February 2018, 11:19   #47
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Once WB 4.x is started, run Odyssey Web Browser (Download from Aminet), then save a large download to RAM or HDD. Might require a 2 to 4 times.
Does the same thing happen if you download the file using wget or similar command?
patrik is offline  
Old 09 February 2018, 20:44   #48
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Does the same thing happen if you download the file using wget or similar command?
Ahhh....I haven't used that in years and forgot about it. Does well with WinUAE 3.6.0.0 Public Beta 5. But the MS error happens with 3.6.1 Public Beta 1 and 2.

Using http://aminet.net/comm/tcp/wget-1.9....migaos-bin.lha

Or use a FFS floppy I made.. All you have to do is exact and attach ADF to DF0:.
Run a shell.
type DF0:.
Press the Tab.
and RunWget should be the choice..press enter.
PaybackDemo.lha will be downloaded to RAM: (Provided you did as I do, use 256 Z3...)
Then it should cause the MS hit the first time. If not, run it again at least once. Always happens on the 1st attempt here.
Attached Files
File Type: rar WgetPPC.rar (505.3 KB, 18 views)

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 09 February 2018 at 21:12.
AC/DC HACKER! is online now  
Old 10 February 2018, 10:02   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Can anyone else who uses OS4 duplicate this (much) easier test?

Any OS4 related report really needs more yes/no/maybe confirmations, I am not that interested as usual..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2018, 13:24   #50
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 376
Hi, I'm sorry,
I did this test with beta 2, I did not understand what configuration I can use.
If I can be useful I can do other tests.
Which configuration should I use?
Thank you.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wget.JPG
Views:	69
Size:	71.5 KB
ID:	56733  
White is offline  
Old 10 February 2018, 22:19   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
Thanks. I can duplicate it with wget. Strangely even when running it under debugger winuae simply suddenly quit. I'll continue debugging this tomorrow.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2018, 04:52   #52
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 376
Thank you so much for the work you do with winUAE.
I am very happy with how the 4.1 now works
I know you do not like videos, as you said :-)
Here, however, there is a video I made with version 3.6.0 final
That's why I always talk about 4.1 I'm seeing that it's getting better at least for everyday use.
So thank you!
I hope the video is not out of place but it is to show that it works.
At least for my uses.
Thanks again.

[ Show youtube player ]
White is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 06:58   #53
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 220
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Thanks. I can duplicate it with wget. Strangely even when running it under debugger winuae simply suddenly quit. I'll continue debugging this tomorrow.
Yaayy!! Hah, hah, hah!
AC/DC HACKER! is online now  
Old 11 February 2018, 13:02   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,024
winuae.7z updated. Does it work better now?

(3.6.0 really didn't work, it was just accidental but still could happen randomly)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2018, 15:51   #55
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 376
Hi Toni, thank you very much, where can you download winuae.7z update?
which version is possible to download?
Thanks again.
White is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 16:24   #56
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
DamienD is online now  
Old 11 February 2018, 17:35   #57
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 376
Hi DamienD, thank you
it works perfectly, thank you very much.
A great job, thanks Toni.
As soon as I get the chance I will make a small donation to support this work.
Actually this project deserves to be supported.
Thanks again really.
White is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 17:45   #58
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Australian in London
Age: 42
Posts: 12,602
...no need to thank me for pointing out the URL of the master's work.

Toni is da man!!!
DamienD is online now  
Old 11 February 2018, 18:10   #59
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 376
DamienD, you're right, but the exchange of information is essential to improve this project.
And Toni is really a great programmer, at the moment I do not have another way to thank him for his work.
:-)
White is offline  
Old 11 February 2018, 21:22   #60
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 220
White, true appreciation spoken, typed, or written or done in another form shares what's inside you. Those who really understand it receive it well.

I'm better it's fixed and shall check it soon.
AC/DC HACKER! is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X-surf 100: duplicate packets idrougge support.Hardware 1 06 September 2017 01:16
A4000T OS 4.1 X-surf 100 problems Viserion support.Hardware 38 17 January 2017 17:15
x-surf-100 install questions toddbailey project.ClassicWB 13 06 August 2015 03:33
A4000 with X-Surf-100 [SOLVED] highpuff support.Hardware 12 02 March 2014 19:09
X-Surf 100 must haves! lost_loven support.Hardware 8 14 August 2013 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09358 seconds with 15 queries