English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 January 2018, 20:23   #1
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Question AmigaOS 4.1FE RTG screen gets trashed

Hi,

Everytime I switch my AmigaOS 4.1 FE installation to non-RTG screen mode, the screen is almost black after switching back. This even happens if I just test one of the Low-Res/High-Res (AGA) modes. Please see the attached image.

Most icons and the window bar will stay black even after closing/reopening the windows. The only way to restore the display is to select another RTG screen mode or reboot.

Please find the configuration and Winuae logs attached.

I could not find any configuration where this issues does not happpen. I tried WinUAE 3.5 and 3.6, uaeglx and Picasso IV, disabled all UAE extension (UAE rom). With uaeglx the screen does not turn black, but is overwritten with garbage (repeated window bars, ...).

Has anybody any idea what is causing this issue?

Thank you and best regards,
-Flynn
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Corrupt-RTG.PNG
Views:	56
Size:	14.2 KB
ID:	56490  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.6.0.zip (27.6 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by FlynnTheAvatar; 28 January 2018 at 20:25. Reason: Added attachments
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 January 2018, 21:28   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,476
How exactly does it happen? Simply changing screen mode using screenmode prefs to native and then back?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 January 2018, 21:30   #3
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Yes, testing a native screen mode in Screenmode prefs is enough. Complete switching to a native mode does not trigger this problem because switching back fixes the issue.

Initially, I noticed it when I tried to open a default screen in C. Same issue there.

Last edited by FlynnTheAvatar; 28 January 2018 at 21:53. Reason: Clarified
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 12:24   #4
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Small video for reproducing this issue.

[ Show youtube player ]

Please note that this was recorded in FS-UAE 2.9.7dev2. I can reproduce the issue the same way in WinUAE 3.5.0 and 3.6.0.
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 21:15   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,476
I can duplicate it (but only by pressing test in screenmode prefs). Unfortunately I can't see anything in emulation that would affect it, especially when PicassoIV and uaegfx are totally different.

OS4 seems to clear the VRAM when switching to native but does not restore all required data when switching back.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 January 2018, 21:52   #6
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Thank you for testing. So, you think this an OS4 bug and not an emulation problem?

Not sure if this helps, but I can trigger the issue when opening a highres screen:

Code:
/*
 *Compile like this:
 *gcc open_screen.c -o open_screen -lauto
 * 
 */
#include <proto/intuition.h>
#include <proto/dos.h>

int main() {
	struct NewScreen ns = {
    0, 0, 640, 256, 4, /* left, top, width, height, depth */
    0, 1,              /* DetailPen, BlockPen */
    HIRES,             /* ViewModes */
    CUSTOMSCREEN,      /* Type */
    NULL,              /* Font */
    "Test",            /* DefaultTitle */
    NULL,              /* Gadgets */
    NULL,              /* CustomBitMap */
  };

	struct Screen* myScreen = IIntuition->OpenScreen(&ns);

	IDOS->Delay(500);

	IIntuition->CloseScreen(myScreen);


	return 0;
}

Last edited by FlynnTheAvatar; 29 January 2018 at 21:55. Reason: Fixed typo
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 21:56   #7
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Mmh, it does not happen when I open a hires interlaced screen.
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 22:59   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynnTheAvatar View Post
Thank you for testing. So, you think this an OS4 bug and not an emulation problem?
I don't know but there is chance it is not emulation only problem. No one probably uses native modes in OS4..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 January 2018, 00:34   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
To me on OS4.1 the screen does not turn black when I change screenmode up High-Res, see video attached

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 30 January 2018 at 11:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 10:21   #10
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Sorry, I cannot open your video. So, I cannot check, but I think you use uaegfx, don't you?
Yes, with uaegfx the screen does not turn black. Try dragging the workbench screen down after switching the screen mode. This trashes the screen for me. It does not turn black, but the complete screen is overwritten with garbage - repeating parts of windows bars and stuff.

I will try to upload a screenshot later.
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 11:09   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
Strange that you can not see a video file, i uploaded the video on youtube now I think you can see it. To me the black screen does not happen either with Picasso or with UaeGfx, Both OS4.1 Classic and OS4.1 FE , in the attached video OS4.1 use a Picasso Screen.


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 11:17   #12
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Thank you for uploading the video to Youtube.


Yes, switching to a high res native screen mode and back with either "Use" or "Save" works fine.


Please just try to "Test" the native screen mode. In this case the RTG screen is not closed and a new temporary native screen is created. After returning from the test (closing the native test screen) my RTG screen turns black.


Or you could run any app that opens a native screen (e.g. CygnusED). The important step is that the RTG screen is not closed.
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 11:27   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by FlynnTheAvatar View Post
Or you could run any app that opens a native screen (e.g. CygnusED). The important step is that the RTG screen is not closed.
CygnusED is set to Native Screen, opens on a native screen

Can you attach your config (.uae) so the text on my system?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 February 2018 at 01:27.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 11:41   #14
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
My config is included in the zip in the first post.

But no, you opened CygnusED on the public screen. Please try following steps:
1) Set your screen mode to any Picasso IV mode (e.g. "Board 0: 1024x768 BGR 24")
2) Start CygnusED
3) Click on "Set screen size and type"
4) Select "PAL highres"
5) Switch to Workbench screen by clicking on the small icon on the top right of the screen bar (or press left Amiga + N)
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 12:33   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 2,398
With UAE-GFX no problem, with Picasso IV I receive a black screen


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 19:57   #16
FlynnTheAvatar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 12
Okay, I re-tested with UAE-GFX and could not reproduce the issue anymore. Picasso IV still gives me a black screen, but UAE-GFX with 16bit color is fine.

Sorry about the wrong initial error description.
FlynnTheAvatar is offline  
Old 06 February 2018, 21:20   #17
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 93
This seems to fit for something I've noticed. I do not notice this with Picasso 4 driver. Only UAEGFX. Either 68K driver or Picasso96 Picasso 4 driver renamed for UAEGFX PPC being used for OS 4.x.. The screen(s) don't have to be dragged down or up.

Look at image filenames for descriptions.

Edit: Looks like I have to check into this further than 16MB...

Edit 2: Looks like VRAM of 32MB is the number and after that it's doing well at.

Edit 3: Several hours later, I came back to test some more. I shifted UAEGFX VRAM to 512MB and clicked Start. As OS 4.x was loading, the background stuff was loading and the background image hadn't loaded yet...everything stopped except the default OS 4.x sound. Mouse was locked, F12 worked so I clicked reset.
It's also crashing with A2065 enabled and X-Surf 100 Z3 disabled...using Odyssey browser. Hmm...

I'm going to do several runs with A2065 only now and Picasso 4. Yup, it does the same crash with A2065 and graphic glitches don't appear. I'll do more later..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE PB1 UAEGFX VRAM 4 to 8MB Settings.png
Views:	18
Size:	65.5 KB
ID:	56675   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE PB1 UAEGFX VRAM 4 to 8MB-Graphical Clitches.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	109.9 KB
ID:	56676   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE PB1 UAEGFX VRAM-16MB Settings.png
Views:	19
Size:	62.5 KB
ID:	56677   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE PB1 UAEGFX VRAM-16MB-Looks As Should.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	97.1 KB
ID:	56678  

Last edited by AC/DC HACKER!; 07 February 2018 at 05:20.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup AmigaOS 4.1FE in 1080p 24/32bit? hexaae support.WinUAE 12 28 January 2018 19:25
AmigaOS 4.1FE Mediator Sound Card Options grelbfarlk support.Hardware 2 21 January 2017 00:36
F12 causes black screen using OS4.1FE Snake79 support.WinUAE 13 10 October 2016 22:37
OS4.1FE screen resolution gaspi support.WinUAE 3 09 December 2015 10:01
Trashed screen when returns from WHDLoad hexaae support.WinUAE 46 07 January 2008 01:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22768 seconds with 14 queries