English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2018, 15:35   #1
bagpipes
Registered User
bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 77
WinUAE command line to mount .hdf

Hi Toni,

I'm working on the new version of Amiga CD32 & CDTV Gamebase (now also with Arcadia, Cubo and AmigaCD support) and have some difficult with proper script's command line to (auto)mount .hdf files. Do you or somebody else have idea how it should look like?
bagpipes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2018, 18:52   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,417
Why do you need HDFs with CD32/CDTV games?

What kind of problems?

Copying whole uaehf0 line (or hardfile2 but newer options require uaehfx) from config file to command line should work. (-s "uaehf0=rw,DH0:...").

Remember also quotes and if config entry has quotes you need to escape them (for example "this is \"quoted\" string")

Check also winuaebootlog.txt, it shows command line parsing results.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 21:17   #3
bagpipes
Registered User
bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 77
New version of GB will also have AmigaCD games.

Hmm, here is the proper command line to load games from cd (it works great):
Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\CD.uae" -s cdimage0=%gamepathfile%)

But, when I try to load hdf with this command line, nothing happens:
Add_CLP(-f "%dbpath%\CD.uae" -s hardfile2=rw,DH0%gamepathfile%,32,1,2,512,0,,uae)

BTW. I want one, universal command line for different hdf's. Is it possible?
bagpipes is offline  
Old 31 January 2018, 23:20   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,417
Did you check winuaebootlog.txt to confirm it was parsed correctly? (appears as single line in the log)

Quote:
I want one, universal command line for different hdf's. Is it possible?
Not possible if you mean regular single partition hardfiles (not RDB) if they have different geometry. RDB hardfiles don't need any extra config information.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 10:39   #5
bagpipes
Registered User
bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 77
I got it! Thank you! BTW. VHD (dynamic hdf) is really great option!

Toni, just one question, what is the proper "shortcut" (proper script's command line to automount) for scpa_01_v3.00 extended rom file from arcadia bios?
Fo example:
For Amiga "CD32 extended ROM rev 40.60 (512k).rom" it's "kickstart_ext_rom=v3.1 CD32"
I tried everything (scpa_01_v3.00, v3.00 Arcadia,...) but without luck.
bagpipes is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 18:49   #6
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagpipes View Post

BTW. I want one, universal command line for different hdf's. Is it possible?
But it is possible to create a "Menu" system via a .bat file and you can choose a different .hdf/config from there.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 19:09   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,417
Quote:
Originally Posted by bagpipes View Post
Toni, just one question, what is the proper "shortcut" (proper script's command line to automount) for scpa_01_v3.00 extended rom file from arcadia bios?
Fo example:
For Amiga "CD32 extended ROM rev 40.60 (512k).rom" it's "kickstart_ext_rom=v3.1 CD32"
I tried everything (scpa_01_v3.00, v3.00 Arcadia,...) but without luck.
Arcadia does not have any shortcut names. Arcadia is a special case..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 20:23   #8
bagpipes
Registered User
bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 77
I understand. Thanks.
bagpipes is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 20:46   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 20,417
Next beta will support strings like "v3.11 ARCADIA" or "<complete name of rom>" but full names can change.

Only way to select game roms is to use full name.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 22:58   #10
bagpipes
Registered User
bagpipes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Poland
Posts: 77
Yeah! Toni, you are the best!
bagpipes is offline  
Old 02 February 2018, 23:02   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 10,265
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae command line help synchro support.WinUAE 1 20 February 2012 03:20
command-line to mount and run hdf or zipped folder fil support.WinUAE 1 06 September 2011 00:41
Winuae command line - autostart? zardoz support.WinUAE 5 14 August 2010 18:59
WinUAE boot from command line frikilokooo support.WinUAE 5 22 April 2009 15:37
Command line WinUae? resle support.WinUAE 1 02 December 2005 13:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18117 seconds with 13 queries