English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2018, 22:40   #21
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 300
Hi, new version of SMTube associated with MickjT-Mplayer 1.0.1 speed is excellent
in case it can serve the parameters to be used are -ao sdl -vo sdl to work with WinUAE I hope it may be useful to note the very fast loading even in large files.
Now I will try to associate it with IBrowse 2.4 OEM through YT.rexx.
Let's see what comes out, but it works :-)

I would like to have suggestions for how to optimize OS4.1 to the fullest to make the everyday experience enjoyable in its use.
I apologize for the quality of the video at the moment I do not have much time to see how to make better videos.
here the little video:
[ Show youtube player ]

I apologize for the post but I would like to share the experiences with this OS.
Many thanks to Toni for his work that makes this possible!
And to Michael for this player, thank you!
White is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2018, 20:08   #22
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
That is because RTG card is in Z3 (Zorro III) space.
I don't know if anything of next will work with OS4.

1. You can try to use Picasso IV Zorro II and then try 1GB Z3 of RAM.

2. You can try with setting 512+256+128+64 (=960MB) of Z3 RAM in Advanced Memory Settings. To do that set "Z3 Fast RAM #1" to 512, then #2 to 256, #3 to 128 and #4 to 64 and you will have +960 MB of Z3 memory.
1. For me this does not work - just 512MB in 1. Z3 slot are working
2. When I try using this with PIV I only get 4 color AOS screens and no more PIV screenmodes available
The same happens when I just use 512MB in 1st slot and 256MB in 2nd slot. But I also have 128MB processor RAM enabled though.

Any ideas why this is happening? Do I have to enter sth. into manufacturer and product fields? In the 512 slot there are values 2011 and 83 - do not remember putting them there!
Reth is offline  
Old 27 January 2018, 21:03   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
(How many times I have to repeat this?): Check GUI Hardware Info panel.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2018, 21:15   #24
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Sorry, did not want to bother at all. What should I see/recognize there?

Since there are several threads running regarding this topic with different information and screenshort I do not know which information/setting to pick.

Or do you mean how PIV is configured? If I set it to ZII I can use 1GB RAM even in 1st ZIII slot!

Last edited by Reth; 27 January 2018 at 22:01.
Reth is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 13:47   #25
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 300
Hello if it can be useful now YT.rexx works with Odyssey and also IBrowse 2.4 OEM with https sites //
I'm really happy
OS4.1 starts to be usable for everyday use with WinUAE

Thank you for this, all the people who answered my questions about how to use them.

Thank you!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Odyssey.JPG
Views:	71
Size:	143.3 KB
ID:	56474   Click image for larger version

Name:	IBrowse.JPG
Views:	68
Size:	134.7 KB
ID:	56475  
White is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 14:45   #26
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 127
If you use Picasso IV in Z2 mode you wont be able to use higher screen resolutions.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 16:05   #27
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
If you use Picasso IV in Z2 mode you wont be able to use higher screen resolutions.
That's right but also PIV in ZIII mode does not allow for higher screen resolutions. UAEGFX is not working here with AOS4.1FE - do not yet know why. Did already try everything that I could find in this board and other information sources. Regardless what I configure with UAEGFX I just get PAL screenmodes within AOS4.1. UAEGFX is available in DEVS:Monitors (used the Picasso96 file from the Picasso96.lha package from aminet and renamed it accordingly) and also the uaegfx.card in LIBS:Picasso96. The instructions were taken from here: http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os39xl.html
Reth is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 16:15   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
Attach config and log file. Also check that tool/showconfig lists the RTG board (if not, make sure RAM panel Z3 mapping option says "real")
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 17:02   #29
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Here are my config (shortened the paths) as well as screenshots and log.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UAEHardwareInfo.png
Views:	54
Size:	27.7 KB
ID:	56480   Click image for larger version

Name:	UAEGFX.png
Views:	47
Size:	184.3 KB
ID:	56481   Click image for larger version

Name:	UAEGFX_Card.png
Views:	92
Size:	187.2 KB
ID:	56482  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000_PPC_AOS41_FE_UAEGFX_upload.uae (13.2 KB, 23 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (20.1 KB, 11 views)
Reth is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 17:18   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,552
Everything looks fine (but you should untick "custom board order" or move RTG board last because now you lose Z3 space, optimal board order is largest to smallest). Also disable JIT. It is useless in OS4 emulation.

Did you copy both uaegfx and uaegfx.info? (Both are needed). uaegfx.card is not needed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 17:26   #31
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 300
Excuse me I just wanted to show Odyssey in action with YT.rexx with mickjT-mplayer
here the link I'm really happy
in case it is forbidden, please let me know
Maybe we can improve together.
Thank you.
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by White; 28 January 2018 at 17:28. Reason: error
White is offline  
Old 28 January 2018, 18:21   #32
Reth
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 49
Thanks Toni, Thanks White!

Using these files and the additional tips from Toni everything works fine now!
Reth is offline  
Old 29 January 2018, 13:37   #33
White
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 300
Hi Toni,
today I changed to test the startup to enable g-rex, everything seems to work, even the memory seems correct.

I wanted to ask if it was possible, there are some tools for windows or for winuae-amigaos, to see the speed of emulation is to make differences between 2 different configurations to see what can be better.
Thank you for any advice.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Grex-mem.JPG
Views:	64
Size:	77.0 KB
ID:	56501   Click image for larger version

Name:	Grex-mem1.JPG
Views:	65
Size:	77.5 KB
ID:	56502  
White is offline  
Old 30 January 2018, 09:24   #34
AmigaBlitter
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Rome
Posts: 17
Thank you all for the informations.

I can't start the emulation with UAE gfx, i always get 16 colours. Trying ...

Solved. I can use uaegfx now, but i'ts rather slow compared to Picasso IV.

Any advice to speed up?

Last edited by AmigaBlitter; 30 January 2018 at 12:28.
AmigaBlitter is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulation speed universale support.WinUAE 5 08 January 2013 16:51
Temporarily speed up emulation ? xerces8 support.WinUAE 10 06 October 2008 14:10
Emulation Speed Limit? Thom87 request.UAE Wishlist 6 25 November 2007 21:07
Floppy Drive Emulation Speed... DamienD support.WinUAE 7 12 September 2005 17:32
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08109 seconds with 15 queries