English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 November 2017, 14:16   #1
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,716
K1208 8mb Fastmem board for the A1200

Hi All,

I have mentioned this in the cd32 thread, i think it is time to give it its own thread.

The K1208 8MB Fastmem board is up and running. The board is basically a reworked Terrible Fire TF328 by Stephen Leary that has been redesigned to fit in the trapdoor of the A1200 . Due to the space limitation i converted it to a 4 layer board. The board has IDE (currently disabled) and a RTC circuit on board. Many thanks to Solidcore for updating the code to disable the K1208 IDE portion of the code to allow the A1200 IDE to work without conflict.

I am still looking for quirks/bugs etc but it looks good, sysinfo speed is 2820.

More info later
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 14:37   #2
FREEMILK
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: North Bay Canada
Posts: 29
This is great news congrats on offering a low cost solution for a1200 users, and thanks to Stephen Leary as well.

Looking forward to filling my a1200s belly soon
FREEMILK is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 14:43   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Interesting. Good luck with it. I'm sure at a good price it has a place.

It would be good if you can investigate the patched card.resource which allows you to use the full 8MiB and the PCMCIA at the same time.

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=226
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...0&postcount=28

Otherwise you'll need a jumper which can select between 4MiB and 8MiB to allow the PCMCIA slot to work.

Last edited by alexh; 23 November 2017 at 14:51.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 14:52   #4
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Alexh I'll likely be looking into it for the next firmware update as myself and Kipper have an interest in resolving that issue.
solidcore is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 14:53   #5
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
I edited my post and added the links to the SW required. Untested of course.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 November 2017, 23:42   #6
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
its on my list to look at the IDE interface for the board after my TF534 bring up
plasmab is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 01:34   #7
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
its on my list to look at the IDE interface for the board after my TF534 bring up

Yippee
kipper2k is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 10:41   #8
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
its on my list to look at the IDE interface for the board after my TF534 bring up
Yippee
Out of curiosity what does that mean?

Surely the A1200 has a Gayle IDE and so this card doesn't need IDE? Just take out the code (which solidcore has done) and voila?
alexh is offline  
Old 24 November 2017, 11:04   #9
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
My goal was to give a second working IDE. It’s physically there so why not use it. Should just require a recompiled scsi.device called 2nd.scsi.device in the Devs folder
plasmab is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 16:00   #10
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,716
Hi All,

i have a couple of new things today, here is one of of them...



click here for supersize

So far, the 8mb fastmem is working (2820 drhystones) and the clock works, there are a couple of other things on there that are waiting for a bit of TLC

The Rom on this a1200 is a dual selectable rom diagrom/3.1KS
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 16:35   #11
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeå
Age: 38
Posts: 434
Does the IDE-interface respond at different addresses for its Gayle emulation than the already present Gayle chip?
patrik is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 17:00   #12
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
Oh I want that ROM selector. Got one for an a500?
plasmab is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 17:02   #13
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by patrik View Post
Does the IDE-interface respond at different addresses for its Gayle emulation than the already present Gayle chip?


Gayle emulation is brain damaged out. I havent done the firmware update yet
plasmab is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 17:20   #14
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,716
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Oh I want that ROM selector. Got one for an a500?

Yup,

i will send you one monday

(it will work on all A500 revisions, there are jumper blobs underneath to select which version
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 December 2017, 20:01   #15
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,667
Nice. Will save me a load of time with uv erase
plasmab is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 11:13   #16
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
Update: I'll be soldering the first revision (Without RTC/SD) k1208 next week, I'll try to modify the CPLD firmware as it stands with its braindead ide to instead support SPI over some of the pins on the IDE header, assuming there wont be any issues in doing that? The more flavors of Amiga with SPI the better, the later revision board (pictured in kipper2k's photo) may support both IDE and SPI in the end.

Bprepared will also be joining me in the journey with his first revision k1208.
solidcore is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 00:07   #17
AwoLStill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 83
I deffo want to build one of these
- 8MB fast is enough of a reason for me,
SPI bonus,
IDE bonus,
- but neither of those things are requirements for me.
I've got the BoM from TerribleFire GitHub, I will watch this thread with great interest

Great to see!
AwoLStill is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 00:10   #18
AwoLStill
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 83
p.s.
If I will need a Kipper2k Trapdoor2PCI connector converter, please put me down for two - if they are available at some point in future :-)
AwoLStill is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 15:31   #19
mpattonm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Czech republic
Posts: 30
Incredible! Thank you for your work on another GPL project. I would love to contribute, where can I download design data (modified schematics, board layout, FW)?
mpattonm is offline  
Old 22 January 2018, 19:49   #20
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
@AwolStill I've let Kipper2k know that you're interested in a few of the adapters.

@mpattonm at this time the schematics/gerbers are not released yet but hopefully when Kipper2k gets round to it.

Currently the SPI (SD slot in the latest k1208's case) amiga drivers need contributing to over on Plasmab's thread ( http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=85380&page=127 ) for generally all of the TerribleFire cards (can use IDE header to test regardless of no spi port I believe). you can find plasmab's work on the tf530 spi branch here ( https://github.com/terriblefire/tf530/tree/spi_alpha ).

The other thing that needs work is 2nd IDE. Since the IDE Gayle's of the a1200 and the original tf328 firmware (of which the k1208 is based from) collide we've had to disable the gayle on the k1208, as above plasmab suggests a 2nd scsi II device - perhaps how a Dataflyer 1200 Scsi ( http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...t.aspx?id=1176 ) does the job. I am not 100% sure if you could do this on a tf328 for now and contribute the code later, if so that'd be nice way to contribute.

Last edited by solidcore; 22 January 2018 at 19:56.
solidcore is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: A608mb Fastmem Board AndNN MarketPlace 0 01 November 2016 03:59
Is your Fastmem/Vampire board popping off your a600 CPU kipper2k Hardware mods 9 05 June 2014 15:44
A2000 8mb fastmem with IDE install kipper2k Hardware mods 4 20 November 2013 21:10
A600 8mb board question.. amiga600user support.Hardware 50 15 July 2009 15:37
Magnum Amiga 1200 8Mb RAM EXPANSION BOARD & CLOCK A1200 Sid MarketPlace 5 12 October 2005 13:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10384 seconds with 14 queries