English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2018, 22:08   #3161
amiga1260
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Gennep/The Netherlands
Posts: 55
Is there a jumper setting to disable the 8 MB memory?
amiga1260 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2018, 22:49   #3162
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiga1260 View Post
Is there a jumper setting to disable the 8 MB memory?
Remove the clock jumper to disable the board. Use nofastmem to disable the fastmem.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 00:29   #3163
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 388
I must be terribly unlucky in that neither of my CF cards work with my TF328 (finally got round to trying everything over the Christmas break). I have a Sandisk one somewhere, but it's hiding in my dSLR which is also AWOL - will try that as soon as I find it.

In the interim, I've ordered a PI3 and some Dupont cables which should be here soon - been following your videos - excellent work on the IDE compatibility stuff, look forward to giving the new firmware a shot

Thanks for all the time you've put into this.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 06:28   #3164
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
I must be terribly unlucky in that neither of my CF cards work with my TF328 (finally got round to trying everything over the Christmas break). I have a Sandisk one somewhere, but it's hiding in my dSLR which is also AWOL - will try that as soon as I find it.

In the interim, I've ordered a PI3 and some Dupont cables which should be here soon - been following your videos - excellent work on the IDE compatibility stuff, look forward to giving the new firmware a shot

Thanks for all the time you've put into this.
What IDE to CF adapter are you using ?, its rare,for most CF`s work with the TF328,
ask the builder of your TF328 what adapter and make of CF they used.
Also check that your Kickstart rom is Version 40.60 as there are some early CD32`s with Ver 40.56 that wont work with the TF328 as there is no IDE driver

Last edited by supaduper; 03 January 2018 at 06:48.
supaduper is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 10:07   #3165
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Also check that your Kickstart rom is Version 40.60 as there are some early CD32`s with Ver 40.56 that wont work with the TF328 as there is no IDE driver

Good shout.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 10:42   #3166
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
What IDE to CF adapter are you using ?, its rare,for most CF`s work with the TF328,
ask the builder of your TF328 what adapter and make of CF they used.
Also check that your Kickstart rom is Version 40.60 as there are some early CD32`s with Ver 40.56 that wont work with the TF328 as there is no IDE driver
It's the super generic one (which I'm sure I've seen others using) which seems to work fine in the A1200 and A600 (if that means anything):
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/44pin-Mal...p/232613800524

I suspect it may be the CF cards themselves, as one is a 64Mb rescued from a dead Cisco Pix and the other is a WB3.1 badged one from Amigakit of unknown make.

The TF328 was made by the man himself, so I have video footage of the adapter and cards that have been used I'll double check the kickstart version too, had forgotten about that!

Final card to try is a Sandisk Ultra 4GB (grey and red label) which I just found with my dSLR in the server room at work (and I have no idea why I'd left it there!). Hopefully get a chance to give it a go this week.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 10:54   #3167
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
It's the super generic one (which I'm sure I've seen others using) which seems to work fine in the A1200 and A600 (if that means anything):

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/44pin-Mal...p/232613800524



I suspect it may be the CF cards themselves, as one is a 64Mb rescued from a dead Cisco Pix and the other is a WB3.1 badged one from Amigakit of unknown make.



The TF328 was made by the man himself, so I have video footage of the adapter and cards that have been used I'll double check the kickstart version too, had forgotten about that!



Final card to try is a Sandisk Ultra 4GB (grey and red label) which I just found with my dSLR in the server room at work (and I have no idea why I'd left it there!). Hopefully get a chance to give it a go this week.


Is the CF card being accessed at all or does it go straight to the CD32 boot screen? If it’s the latter then it’s not card compatibility... card compatibility seems to cause crashes, lockup’s and corruptions.

If it goes to the boot screen then it’s probably your rom or adaptor.

The sandisk 4G was known to work with the TF series.
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 11:06   #3168
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Is the CF card being accessed at all or does it go straight to the CD32 boot screen? If it’s the latter then it’s not card compatibility... card compatibility seems to cause crashes, lockup’s and corruptions.

If it goes to the boot screen then it’s probably your rom or adaptor.

The sandisk 4G was known to work with the TF series.
It seems to go straight to the boot screen, the led on the CF adapter doesn't flash as far as I could tell. Thanks, that gives me more to work on. Is there an adapter people recommend? I'll also make sure I double check the KS version later.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 11:20   #3169
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,171
The adaptor would flash if the rom is the correct version. If only briefly. Another way to test is to time the boot with the CF card removed ... it would take 20-30 second to boot if it’s the Correct ROM
plasmab is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 11:36   #3170
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 791
@ indigolemon that link you posted are the same ones as I use and sell and they work flawlessly for me ,just make sure its a VH.2 one as these are the best.

So check that rom and as Steve says the Sandisk should defo work on the TF328
supaduper is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 11:42   #3171
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 388
Thanks gents, I'll keep you posted
indigolemon is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 22:51   #3172
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 732
I found someone with a 40.56 rom which DOES contain the scsi.device. I don't know if there are two versions of the 40.56 but it would appear so. So the ROM version does not automatically exclude your ide from working.

@indigolemon, check the the TF328 wiki for the list of tested working and non working cards.
alenppc is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 23:19   #3173
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 579
Did workbench show as 40.56 or was 40.56 just printed on the outside of the rom?
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 23:36   #3174
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 732
Quote:
Originally Posted by th4t1guy View Post
Did workbench show as 40.56 or was 40.56 just printed on the outside of the rom?
Both, I have screenshots and pics. I was quite surprised.
alenppc is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 09:26   #3175
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
I found someone with a 40.56 rom which DOES contain the scsi.device. I don't know if there are two versions of the 40.56 but it would appear so. So the ROM version does not automatically exclude your ide from working.

@indigolemon, check the the TF328 wiki for the list of tested working and non working cards.
I bet it was cheapskate Commodore just using ROMS already printed with 40.56 but flashing them with 40.60
supaduper is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 11:22   #3176
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 388
Morning all, so while *cough* working *cough* from home today, I double checked my Rom version, as well as setup the Sandisk 4GB card (Which I have tested on the A600 again).

Link to some pictures of the setup - please let me know if I'm doing something super stupid! https://photos.app.goo.gl/a5elMldJkJKQO47q2

Sadly seems to be the same as before. Expansion Board Diagnostic can see the TF328, the Rom is indeed 40.60, but the CD32 makes no attempt to even look at the CF card (the access light doesn't even try to blink).

Could I have another oddity? A 40.60 Rom without the scsi.device? Need to find a bootable WB cd to have a poke I think.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 17:46   #3177
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Have you taken the TF328 and riser out and put them back in really tight ?> I had that issue when I first tested the card and never again.

Also in Expansion Board Diagnostics, which card version does it show?
Akira is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 17:50   #3178
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Have you taken the TF328 and riser out and put them back in really tight ?> I had that issue when I first tested the card and never again.

Also in Expansion Board Diagnostics, which card version does it show?
Yeah, my wife thought I'd lost it as I sat reseating the riser on the CD32 about 8 times before I first powered up (this was after cleaning the edge connector with ISO ALC which she also hates the smell of ).

Card version is 40 - the current release.

[edit] Ok chaps, nevermind. I took it all apart once more, and did the replug many times thing again, reassembled and we have life. Confused, as I've done that so many times before i started posting about the issue! Sorry to have wasted your time!

Last edited by indigolemon; 04 January 2018 at 18:05. Reason: It's Aliiiiive!
indigolemon is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 19:21   #3179
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
This port is finicky, and tends to do this. But once it works, as long as you don't remove it, you should be set! Glad you figured it out.

Personally, to redo/change the internal CF, I just disassemble the CD32. I don't want to deal with unplugging/plugging the riser+card again. I recommend you do the same (with care not to pull anything with force, like the CD cables or LED assembly cables).
Akira is offline  
Old 04 January 2018, 19:57   #3180
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 35
Posts: 388
Aye, for the moment I'm using a longer ide cable so I can hang the CF adapter out the back. Not fancying upsetting it again
indigolemon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.18183 seconds with 15 queries