English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2018, 10:44   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
Frontier JIT problem

JIT problems with Frontier WHDLoad using these settings: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Yi...j9voflK4wjlH0M
and with Beast: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Tc...NdUvLWou-2OVqV

Frontier makes WinUAE freeze with black screen.
Beast crashes JIT with "Serious JIT error: Could not allocate block pool!" report.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Hexaae most stable Full Overscan.zip (9.9 KB, 11 views)

Last edited by hexaae; 01 January 2018 at 10:55.
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 January 2018, 10:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,175
But does it happen only in 3.6 betas? Required information missing.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 10:55   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 11,216
Maybe it's just me, but why do you need JIT anyway?

...I never use it.
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 10:56   #4
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
But does it happen only in 3.6 betas? Required information missing.
Yes, with my old 2.5.2 or 2.6.0 didn't happen.
Attached my cfg in my msg above.
hexaae is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 10:57   #5
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Maybe it's just me, but why do you need JIT anyway?

...I never use it.
If you limit your Amiga activity to a retro-game emulator front-end maybe... but if you want to run a "real" Workench env, it's very useful (and faster then real Amiga HW)
E.g.: [ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by hexaae; 01 January 2018 at 11:04.
hexaae is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 11:05   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,175
I said in previous version. 2.6.0 surely isn't previous. Usual rule: this is wrong thread if it also happens in previous official version.

(This is also not topic arguing when to use some feature or not. Unless it makes no sense at all to use some feature. Frontier surely is much smoother with JIT due to being correctly programmed and display timing is not hardwired to game logic)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 11:21   #7
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I said in previous version. 2.6.0 surely isn't previous. Usual rule: this is wrong thread if it also happens in previous official version.
Ok I see... just tested 3.6.0b1 and was able to reproduce the issues with Beast and Frontier. I'll open a new thread to discuss this JIT emu issue, because I've been able to reproduce it even on 3.5.0... Have to find when it started.

EDIT: ok, it started with WinUAE 3.3.0 public release.

Last edited by hexaae; 01 January 2018 at 14:18.
hexaae is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 14:41   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,175
Does it still happen if you start the game without JIT and then enable it manually after title screen?

EDIT: I can't duplicate it with Frontier whdload, it seems to work fine (and smoothly) in JIT mode.

Include also your whdload.prefs

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 January 2018 at 14:49.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 17:51   #9
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
Code:
ConfigDelay=60                  ;wait to select options in splash window (1/50 seconds)
;ButtonWait                      ;wait for button pressed (slave must support this)
;ChipNoCache                     ;disable cachebility of Chip-Memory
CoreDumpPath=T:                  ;path for coredump files
DebugKey=$5b                     ;rawkey code to quit with coredump (debug)
ExecuteStartup=""
ExecutePostDisk=S:WHDLoad_start  ;command to execute on WHDLoad startup
ExecuteCleanup=S:WHDLoad_cleanup ;command to execute on WHDLoad exit
;Expert                          ;selects expert mode
;FreezeKey=$5a                   ;rawkey code to enter HrtMon/TK
;MMU                             ;use MMU (for 68030)
;NoAutoVec                       ;ignore unwanted autovector interrupts
;NoFilter                        ;disable audio filter
;QuitKey=$59                     ;rawkey code to quit
;ReadDelay=50                    ;wait after reading from disk (1/50 seconds)
SplashDelay=100                  ;time to display splash window (1/50 seconds)
;WriteDelay=150                  ;wait after saving something to disk (1/50 seconds)
NoFlushMem
In the .info I've set:
Name: Ram:Frontier/Frontier
Type: NewIcon
SS: 20000
IT: Project
BP: 1,0
SZ: x= 3, y= 4, w= 8, h= 8
DT: (YES) whdload
TT: (YES, NEWICON)
slave=fr.slave
preload
quitkey=$46
ExecuteStartup=C:uae-configuration cachesize 0 immediate_blits false cpu_speed max
Cache
PreloadSize=801134
Config=C1:B:Trainer

...to disable JIT only, basically...

Last edited by hexaae; 01 January 2018 at 17:58.
hexaae is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 18:12   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,175
Now I am confused. How is this JIT problem if you disable it in whdload.prefs?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 18:20   #11
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
Sorry Tony, I forgot I already disabled JIT using uae-configuration WB command in the icon, I think it's not JIT the issue with Frontier indeed, but it is for sure with Beast.
Can you reproduce WinUAE crash with the Beast WHDLoad above?
hexaae is offline  
Old 01 January 2018, 18:30   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,175
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Can you reproduce WinUAE crash with the Beast WHDLoad above?
No crash, but there is lots of flickering (which is normal)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 January 2018, 22:52   #13
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
No crash launching it from that icon with "UAE-configuration cachesize 8 ..."? Mmmh
I've been able to reproduce it also on WB3.9 standard installation, so it's not my WB... Attached my prefs and bootlogs and crash dump.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_3.6.0_b15_2018.01.01_22.55.03.zip (59.9 KB, 10 views)
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2018, 20:07   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,175
It looks like JIT runs out of memory but it can't be right.. If you open windows task manager details page and select working set and private working set columns, do they jump to very large values when you start the game?

Does 64-bit winuae.exe have same problem?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 January 2018, 01:20   #15
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 879
The problem seems with "UAE-configuration cachesize 8...". When I change the value to 0 (JIT disabled) or 512 runs well...

Yes, crashes also with 64bit
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JIT FPU support problem ! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 65 17 December 2016 21:35
Problem With Jit Settings markpage support.WinUAE 40 20 June 2009 16:01
Problem booting with JIT... Leo42 support.WinUAE 3 15 June 2009 21:25
Problem playing Frontier nnever2000 support.Games 7 30 November 2006 18:14
JIT problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 19 July 2002 06:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08316 seconds with 15 queries