English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2018, 21:35   #21
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,828
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think so because interrupt code (DMAInt_Code) checks first if bit 7 is set (DRQ), more like it re-enables interrupts after transfer loop is done because during transfer loop those interrupts would be useless and only cause huge slowdown.
So bit 3 is level 2 interrupt enable?

Though the A-Max .amhd not working still probably isn't related to interrupts, because its code doesn't seem to use them. It writes %01000000 to board+$8080 in its init routine (lbC000354).
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 January 2018, 16:39   #22
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2,828
In the A1000 + ComSpec SA-1000 won't boot thread, durniplot dumped memory from $F00000-$F07FFF and there's nothing there.

So the ROM must disappear from $F00000 at some point in the boot process. That makes sense, and would avoid having two possibly-clashing copies of ComspecSCSI.device in memory.

At what point in the boot process does Exec scan the $F00000 region for resident tags? If it's after all AutoConfig boards have been configured, that could explain how the SA-1000 knows when to map out its ROM. expansion.library writing to its base address register could trigger that. Also, the $F00000 ROM might remain unmapped until the next power-on. That would avoid needlessly loading Kickstart from HD on every reset. Real hardware test of that would be good of course.
mark_k is offline  
Old 05 January 2018, 17:20   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 20,635
$f00000 scan is done before autoconfig.

EDIT: It still seems to work if $f0 ROM is disabled when board is autoconfigured.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 05 January 2018 at 18:39.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1000 + ComSpec SA-1000 won't boot durniplot support.Hardware 29 05 January 2018 22:52
Comspec SA-2000 mark_k support.WinUAE 3 30 December 2017 16:36
Comspec SA1000 booting mark_k support.WinUAE 12 22 July 2017 11:15
Amiga 1000 Rom Issues kneehighspy support.Hardware 6 14 July 2016 00:49
Connecting Amiga 1000 DKB Insider to 1000 without daughterboard huggies support.Hardware 0 05 October 2008 12:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:31.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18365 seconds with 13 queries