English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 December 2017, 10:40   #1
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
Autostart winuae in 64bit windows

I was carrying out a project, I already proceeded to configure my system I miss the windows regedit key to start automatically WinUAE at boot
it's this one?
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ WindowsNT \ CurrentVersion \ Winlogon <---- Shell

Example:
c: \ programs \ winuae \ winuae.exe -f "C: \ programs \ WinUAE \ Configurations \ amiga.uae"
is it right?

Also not selecting "Miscellaous" "Show GUI on startup"
should it start automatically is right?

Thanks, I hope I did not have a wrong section if I apologize.
White is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 10:48   #2
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
I would say that you put a new "String" value for "WinUAE" = "C:\Programs\Winuae\winuae.exe -f amiga.uae" in:

Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 10:59   #3
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
Hi DamienD, thanks for the reply.
I was an example to understand what to do
my exact path is this:
C: /Winuae/winuae64.exe

which path should I create to do the autostart?

Thank you very much for your advice
White is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 11:00   #4
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Hi DamienD, thanks for the reply.
I was an example to understand what to do
my exact path is this:
C: /Winuae/winuae64.exe

which path should I create to do the autostart?

Thank you very much for your advice
..then create a new "String" value for "WinUAE" = "C:\Winuae\winuae64.exe -f amiga.uae" in:

Code:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run


Last edited by DamienD; 21 December 2017 at 11:11.
DamienD is offline  
Old 21 December 2017, 11:06   #5
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
DamienD, thank you very much for your answer.
Hello and thank you very much.
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 12:36   #6
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
Thanks for the advice, I created a very light version with my personal win64 bit license.
Now everything is ready.
The requirements are directx service packs with the drivers of your computer.
I wanted to ask if this topic can be covered in this section or should I move it?
I need some advice on how to alleviate the CPU load and still optimize the system
Is it possible to talk about it to improve the experience with winuae?
Thank you!

Last edited by White; 09 January 2021 at 18:12.
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 19:45   #7
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
I apologize, I realize that I asked a rather strange question, but I solved it.

Now I just need to know how do I start winUAE automatically with the selected configuration?

At boot winUAE starts automatically but I have to press start to start it, how do I start it automatically without pressing start?

Mine is just a passion for Amiga :-)

Thanks for any help.
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 19:57   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 49
Posts: 26,505
Quote:
how do I start it automatically without pressing start?
Save config with misc panel "Show GUI on startup" unticked. Or append -s use_gui=no in command line.

Quote:
The requirements are directx service packs
3.6 (and latest 3.6 betas) don't need extra DX installations anymore in D3D11 mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 December 2017, 19:59   #9
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Now I just need to know how do I start winUAE automatically with the selected configuration?

At boot winUAE starts automatically but I have to press start to start it, how do I start it automatically without pressing start?
This has sort of been already answered in this thread and also in this thread: "keyboard controller" issue

Anyway, modify your registry line to be:

Code:
C:\Winuae\winuae64.exe -f "amiga.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 20:15   #10
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
Thanks a lot but in miscellaneous it is only selected faster rtg

I would have another question I hope is inherent.
My configuration is called ATA.uae
so the keys in regedit are ATA.uae and not amiga.uae
also my keyboard if it can be useful does not support F12 I have to do ALT + TAB to access the winuae menus, I do not think this is important I think.

I'll look at the post immediately to see if I can solve it. Thank you very much
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 20:32   #11
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Now I'm confused

Doing what either Toni or I mentioned will start winUAE automatically with the selected configuration

So, your configuration is not called "amiga.uae" but "ATA.uae"...

Ok then, set either one of these for your registry line:

Toni's example:
Code:
C:\Winuae\winuae64.exe -f "ATA.uae" -s use_gui=no
My example:
Code:
C:\Winuae\winuae64.exe -f "ATA.uae" -cfgparam use_gui=no
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 20:39   #12
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
I try now. thank you
although I think it was all right but did not go in autostart
I'll add the line
C: \ Winuae \ winuae64.exe -f "ATA.uae" -cfgparam use_gui = no
or
C: \ Winuae \ winuae64.exe -f "ATA.uae" -s use_gui = no

Thank you!
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 21:11   #13
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Trust me, it will work

...I tested both lines before posting (not in the registry but via my WinUAE shortcut).
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 21:45   #14
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
DamienD, Toni, thank you, it works perfectly now.
I can continue with the other changes. Thank you!

Only one last question is it possible to create multiple configurations
for example 3.9.uae afaos.uae os41.uae

or is it better to eventually create a startup that works in some way?

Thanks again! :-)

Last edited by White; 09 January 2021 at 18:12.
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 22:06   #15
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Quote:
Originally Posted by White View Post
Only one last question is it possible to create multiple configurations
for example 3.9.uae afaos.uae os41.uae

or is it better to eventually create a startup that works in some way?
Well, you can't exactly load 3 configurations at once really so the answer is no.

You could write a batch file that runs when Windows starts and gives you options to select either of the 3 configurations to run.

I can quickly knock one out for you if you like?
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 22:12   #16
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
Yes DamieD, thank you very much :-)
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 22:34   #17
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
Ok, have created a quick batch file from one of my old huge ones i.e. my SNES DVD

Here's how it looks when run:



I've also used Quick Batch File Compiler to make it into an .EXE file.

File is in The Zone! for you, just save this somewhere and then change the registry entry to point to this

If you want anything changed i.e. displayed text / colours etc. then let me know.
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 22:59   #18
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
DamienD, Excuse me in addition to the batch compiler what I have to download I did not understand, thanks
White is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 23:20   #19
DamienD
Banned
 
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 20,420
You don't need Quick Batch File Compiler; I just mentioned that this is what I used to make the written .BAT file into an .EXE file.

Ok, so download the file "WinUAE_ConfigurationSelection.exe" from The Zone!

You can name it anything you like though...

Put this somewhere on your hard drive and then change your registry entry to point to this file.

Example:

Code:
<path>\WinUAE_ConfigurationSelection.exe
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 December 2017, 23:31   #20
White
Registered User
 
White's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: italy
Posts: 1,480
DamienD, I'm sorry but I can not find it
White is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winuae 64bit not working on Windows 10 prallo support.WinUAE 23 06 August 2017 18:53
(Windows10 64bit) Winuae 3.5 (64bit) - amiga os.4.1 fe update 6 - filters not working DanyGee83 support.WinUAE 9 21 July 2017 17:25
64bit and 32bit WinUAE on same Windows PC MazinKaesar support.WinUAE 4 01 April 2017 14:32
Autostart a game with WinUAE? ConjurerDragon support.WinUAE 12 02 April 2011 12:56
Winuae command line - autostart? zardoz support.WinUAE 5 14 August 2010 17:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:08.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12950 seconds with 15 queries